Research brief & institution hub

Southern Methodist University

TXMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #324 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth places Southern Methodist University in the 78th percentile overall.

Who it’s a good fit for

Southern Methodist University is a private nonprofit university in Dallas, Texas, where Business degrees lead the mix. The fit is clearest for a student drawn to a professionally oriented campus in a major city who expects to work after the degree.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, and the typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools. The model attributes the gain about equally to the factors it measures and to what it cannot explain.

The earnings advantage is not simply a matter of who enrolls or what they study. Affordability is below the levels seen at many peers, and the spread between what the lowest and highest income bands pay is wide.

Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort, and access is modestly below average. The financial picture depends heavily on a family's resources.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. Return is among the highest we track, while affordability is below the levels seen at many peers.

SMU at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
63.3%
Six-year completion[2]
84.3%
Four-year earnings[3]
$95,051

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$24,152
Median student debt[4]
$19,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$40,025

SMU rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Southern Methodist University is a private nonprofit university in Dallas, Texas, enrolling 7,277 undergraduates. The Azimuth composite places the university near the top of the ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (78th percentile).

The university admits 63.3% of applicants, a rate that sits below the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Once enrolled, full-time first-year students return at a rate of 90.5%, compared with a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 84.3%, well above the peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 15.5% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate describes a majority of the student body but not all of it.

The four are spread widely apart. Return is the strongest (98th percentile), while affordability is the weakest (7th percentile). Access and mobility sit in between (33rd and 55th percentiles).

Southern Methodist University has an uneven Azimuth profile: return is its strongest pillar, while affordability is its weakest. That means the school’s outcome measures sit far apart from its cost-related standing.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, return stands in the 98th percentile. Access is in the 33rd percentile, mobility is in the 55th percentile, and affordability is in the 7th percentile.

The strong return result and weak affordability result point in different directions for families weighing outcomes against cost.

12.8% of undergraduates enrolled at Southern Methodist University receive Pell Grants, a share that measures financial access through the federal aid program. Those students complete at 68.9%, which is below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole by 15.4 percentage points.

That distance measures the completion gap between Pell recipients and the overall first-time full-time cohort over the same six-year period. Azimuth ranks the university #983 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions, a pillar that combines financial reach with completion outcomes for aid recipients.

Azimuth ranks Southern Methodist University #654 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that coincides with the mobility measures.

The access and mobility pillars sit at different positions among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

SMU rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#324
Texas#33
South#120

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 55
Access & reach
National percentile: 33
Affordability
National percentile: 7
Return on investment
National percentile: 98

Top-ranked majors

  1. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication#1
  2. Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics#2
  3. Finance and Financial Management Services#7

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / SMU briefing

SMU cost & financial aid[6][7]

Southern Methodist University has a high published price, and its affordability standing is low among the institutions Azimuth tracks. The published cost of attendance is $85,606, an average across living arrangements.

Published tuition and fees are $67,040, and room and board is $19,064. For aid recipients, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $40,892, and average aid savings against the sticker price total $44,714.

That net price is above the $27,371 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,521. Azimuth ranks Southern Methodist University #1,319 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The net price remains above the comparable-school median despite the average aid reduction.

At Southern Methodist University, affordability begins with a published cost of attendance of $85,606 (an average across living arrangements), making the aid package central to the price families face. For aid recipients, average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $23,544 in the lowest family-income band, $20,038 in the next band, $24,152 in the middle band, $33,477 in the next-highest band, and $58,213 in the highest family-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $34,669. Azimuth ranks the university #1,319 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, or $44,714 against the sticker price. Across first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients, the is $40,892, alongside published tuition and fees of $67,040 and room and board of $19,064.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371, placing the university's average net price $13,521 above that benchmark. Aid reduces the published price substantially, but the remaining average price is above the peer median.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $19,500, and 87.6% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have median federal debt of $24,199, making the university's median $4,699 below the peer figure.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years. Parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS borrowing of $40,025.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$24,152

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at SMU

Federal borrowing is common at Southern Methodist University, though typical completion debt sits below the benchmark for comparable schools. 87.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Among federal-loan borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $19,500. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, and the university's median is $4,699 below it.

For a separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $40,025.

The investment picture at Southern Methodist University is shaped by strong earnings and moderate borrowing. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $95,051, a figure in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students, placing the gap at the 95th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $55,594 in a downside case to $126,681 in an upside case, with a typical outcome of $95,051.

Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans, $4,699 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

Among the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $40,025. The median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$40,025

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$222/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$509/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / SMU briefing

SMU career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Return is a clear strength at Southern Methodist University, where Azimuth places the pillar in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students.

That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between graduate earnings and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,502.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,396. Median earnings four years after completion are $95,051, and Azimuth places that figure in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; the university's median is $26,801 above it. Both comparisons point in the same direction.

Southern Methodist University shows a high earnings midpoint: federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $95,051 four years after completion. The earnings cohort includes 969 completers, and that median sits in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix place the typical outcome at the observed earnings midpoint, with a downside scenario of $55,594 and an upside scenario of $126,681.

An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The high midpoint and above-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $95,051. That places the university at the 96th percentile nationally.

The figure is $26,801 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth ranks Southern Methodist University #31 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome is at the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,502.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,396. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,441, and the largest degree fields are Business, Social Sciences and Communication & Journalism.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $55,594 on the downside to $126,681 on the upside. An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Program choice makes the modeled range wide: the downside earnings scenario is $55,594 and the upside scenario is $126,681 four years after completion. These are scenarios based on the program mix, rather than observed groups.

Southern Methodist University pairs lower borrower debt than comparable institutions with earnings that exceed the model's expectation, though aid recipients face a higher average net price. Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students.

For federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $19,500, $4,699 below the peer median—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—of $24,199. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, have median borrowing of $40,025. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $40,892, $13,521 above the peer median.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Lower borrower debt and above-expected earnings contrast with an average net price above peers.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,502
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$9,396
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$18,898

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / SMU briefing

SMU acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Southern Methodist University admitted 63.3% of applicants, so the rate describes an admissions outcome rather than any individual applicant's likelihood. It is below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 24,053 first-year applicants, 11,459 admitted, and 1,715 enrolled.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
63.3%
25th percentile
1360
Median
1410
75th percentile
1470

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / SMU briefing

What are the largest majors at SMU?[12]

The highest-earning programs at Southern Methodist University are concentrated in business and quantitative fields. Finance leads with median earnings of $133,852 four years after completion, alongside 290 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #7 nationally within its field. Mathematics and Computer Science follow, at $111,773 and $126,590 respectively.

Mathematics holds an Azimuth national rank of #14 with 82 degrees awarded. Computer Science sits at #64 nationally and awards 90 degrees a year.

Further down the earnings scale, Psychology reports $72,136 from 103 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #15 nationally.

That leaves a wide earnings gap between the top business and quantitative programs and the moderate-earning social sciences.

The university's strongest programs combine scale with standout earnings. Finance is the largest single program at 290 degrees awarded a year, and its graduates earn a median of $133,852 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks it #7 in its field nationally and #1 in Texas. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication is smaller but ranks #1 nationally, with 120 degrees awarded and median earnings of $89,330.

Economics awards 160 degrees and shows median earnings of $91,701, placing it #60 in its field. Across the university, 13 bachelor's programs carry an Azimuth national rank.

Computer Science graduates earn $126,590 from 90 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #64 in its field nationally. Mathematics follows at $111,773, with 82 degrees awarded and a national rank of #14.

Business dominates the program mix at Southern Methodist University, accounting for 26.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Social Sciences next at 11.2% and Communication & Journalism at 9.8%. The university has 13 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 14 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Finance, at 290 degrees awarded, followed by Economics with 160 and Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication with 120. The highest-ranked program is Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, with median earnings of $89,330 four years after completion.

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics ranks #1 in Texas within its field, with 38 degrees awarded and earnings of $93,769. The highest-earning program is Finance, the largest program, with median earnings of $133,852 four years after completion and an Azimuth national rank of #7 within its field.

Computer Science follows at $126,590 from 90 degrees awarded. Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics carries a benchmark ratio of 1.71x against the national median for its field.

The strength is concentrated in business and communication fields, where the largest programs also rank among the best in Texas. Finance and Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication both hold the top spot in the state within their fields.

The earnings figures for the business and quantitative programs sit well above the national medians for those fields, while 18.7% of degrees awarded are in STEM. The highest-earning programs outside of business, such as Computer Science and Mathematics, award fewer degrees than the largest business programs.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Finance and Financial Management Services 290 degrees awarded
$133,852
Economics 160 degrees awarded
$91,701
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication 120 degrees awarded
$89,330
Psychology, General 103 degrees awarded
$72,136
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 97 degrees awarded
$62,838
Computer Science 90 degrees awarded
$126,590

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / SMU briefing

How does SMU serve students from different backgrounds?

Southern Methodist University has a mixed mobility picture: graduate earnings exceed the model’s expectation, while Pell completion trails the overall rate. Graduates earn about $18,898 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations means the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students; Azimuth places that measure in the 95th percentile nationally. Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 55th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The 84.3% six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort compares with 68.9% for Pell recipients, below the overall rate by 15.4 percentage points.

At Southern Methodist University, a 63.3% admission rate and a 12.8% Pell Grant share among undergraduates describe access to a private nonprofit university in Dallas, Texas. Undergraduate enrollment totals 7,277 undergraduates, and an estimated 15.5% are transfer-in students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 33rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / SMU briefing

What colleges are similar to SMU?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with SMU.

Admissions peerUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst59.7% admitted
Comparison with SMU
MeasureSMUUniversity of Massachusetts-Amherst
Peer earnings · 4 years$95,051$78,620-$16,431 vs SMU
Average annual net price$40,892$22,383-$18,509 vs SMU · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%59.7%
Explore University of Massachusetts-Amherst →
Higher-admission alternativeDrexel University79.4% admitted
Comparison with SMU
MeasureSMUDrexel University
Peer earnings · 4 years$95,051$91,041-$4,010 vs SMU
Average annual net price$40,892$38,509-$2,383 vs SMU · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%79.4%
Explore Drexel University →
Nearby alternativeTexas Christian UniversityNearby option · TX
Comparison with SMU
MeasureSMUTexas Christian University
Peer earnings · 4 years$95,051$76,188-$18,863 vs SMU
Average annual net price$40,892$36,660-$4,232 vs SMU · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%44.5%
Explore Texas Christian University →
Higher-earnings alternativeWorcester Polytechnic Institute$105,724 earnings
Comparison with SMU
MeasureSMUWorcester Polytechnic Institute
Peer earnings · 4 years$95,051$105,724+$10,673 vs SMU
Average annual net price$40,892$43,071+$2,179 vs SMU · higher cost
Admission rate63.3%60.2%
Explore Worcester Polytechnic Institute →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Bernard M Baruch College$3,033 average net price
Comparison with SMU
MeasureSMUCUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Peer earnings · 4 years$95,051$82,748-$12,303 vs SMU
Average annual net price$40,892$3,033-$37,859 vs SMU · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%47.5%
Explore CUNY Bernard M Baruch College →
Similar profileTulane University of LouisianaMatched across several measures
Comparison with SMU
MeasureSMUTulane University of Louisiana
Peer earnings · 4 years$95,051$73,816-$21,235 vs SMU
Average annual net price$40,892$39,949-$943 vs SMU · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%14.0%
Explore Tulane University of Louisiana →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings