Cost & financial aid brief
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
How much does RPI cost after financial aid?
The average net price is $24,078 in the lowest income band and $42,541 in the highest, a spread of $18,463. Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, 810 first-year students were determined to have financial need. Among those with need, the average share met was 63%, with an average need-based grant of $9,303 and an average total package of $49,424.
Need was fully met for 261 of those students. During the 2025-26 academic year, 520 first-year students received merit awards averaging $36,385.
The published cost of attendance at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is $82,404, but the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, tells a different story. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $24,078, rising to $28,212 for the $48,001–$75,000 band and $42,541 for those earning over $110,000.
The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $18,463. Azimuth ranks the university #1,327 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $46,176 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $36,228, which is $8,857 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Tuition and fees alone are $64,081, with room and board adding $18,120. Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $23,750 in federal student loans, $449 below the peer median of $24,199.
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $270 a month if repaid over ten years. Nearly all undergraduates borrow: 96.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.
Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $52,241.
Student loans: what does repayment look like?
Most undergraduates at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute take federal loans, so the completion debt figures matter for families weighing the university's cost. 96.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.
Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $23,750. For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $24,199, and the university's median is $449 below it.
For separate parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $52,241. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 55% of graduates borrowed from any source, including 54% with federal loans and 15% with private loans.
The average cumulative amount per borrower was $39,539, with averages of $22,381 for federal borrowers and $66,262 for private borrowers.
Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of $98,311 four years after completion, a figure in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $12,250 more than expects for similar students, an outcome at the 87th percentile.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $79,295 in a downside case to $136,706 in an upside case, with $98,311 as the typical outcome. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,750 in federal student loans, $449 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $270 a month.
For the separate population of Parent PLUS parent borrowers, median borrowing is $52,241. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $270 a month if repaid over ten years.
Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.
Parent loans: what can the family afford?
How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families
- Median Parent PLUS debt
- $52,241
- Estimated parent payment
- $664/mo
| Income | Risk level |
|---|---|
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Caution |
| $200,000 | Safe |
The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.
Student and parent loans: the monthly payments
Financial GPS
What does repayment look like?
- Institution median student debt
- $23,750
- Institution Parent PLUS debt
- $52,241
Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.
- Estimated student payment · monthly
- $270/mo
- Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
- $664/mo
- Modeled student + parent payments
- $934/mo
Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.
Student payment as a share of available income
At median graduate earnings of $98,311, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:
4.3% of income above the allowance · Excellent
- Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
- Good 8–under 12%
- Concerning 12–20%
- High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works
These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.
Payment assumptions
Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.
A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.
Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.