Admissions & selectivity
University of California-Santa Barbara Acceptance Rate & Admissions
What is the acceptance rate at UCSB?
UCSB’s reported acceptance rate is 33.0%.
- Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
- 33.0%
Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.
Source: University of California-Santa Barbara Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 · first-time, first-year students.
How to interpret the acceptance rate
The University of California-Santa Barbara admitted 33.0% of applicants, well below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 110,187 applicants, 42,093 admitted, and 5,081 enrolled first-year students.
What SAT and ACT scores do UCSB students report?
SAT and ACT ranges are not available for UCSB in the data shown here. Missing scores do not establish whether tests are required, optional or excluded from review.
Figures cover fall 2024.
Who enrolls at UCSB?
- Pell Grant recipients
- 27.9%
- Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
- 29.9%
- First-year retention
- 93.0%
Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.
About these student measures
The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.
The University of California-Santa Barbara enrolled 23,113 undergraduates in its most recent census. Pell Grant recipients make up 27.9% of undergraduates, and an estimated 29.9% of students enter as transfers or part-time students.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 110,187 first-year applicants, 42,093 admitted students, and 5,081 enrolled first-year students. For transfer applicants that same cycle, it reported 18,872 applicants, 11,139 admitted, and 2,036 enrolled.
The admission rate of 33.0% sits well below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). Transfer applicants should note the substantial transfer pipeline: the university admitted 11,139 of 18,872 transfer applicants in the 2025-26 cycle.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, University of California-Santa Barbara reported a retention rate of 93% for the first-time, full-time fall 2024 entering class. For the first-time, full-time fall 2019 entering class, the six-year graduation rate was 84.0%, with Pell recipients completing at 82.0%, below the rate for the cohort as a whole.
The university retains 93.0% of full-time first-year bachelor’s students, higher than the 83.1% median for comparable institutions. The six-year graduation rate is 83.0%, also higher than the 65.0% peer median.
Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort finish at 63.9%, a level 19.1 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate. Enrolled students can expect retention and completion levels higher than the medians for comparable institutions, while Pell recipients complete at a lower rate.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.