Cost & financial aid brief

University of Louisiana at Monroe Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does University of Louisiana at Monroe cost after financial aid?

University of Louisiana at Monroe publishes a cost of attendance of $24,932. In-state tuition and fees are $9,190; out-of-state tuition and fees are $21,290.

On-campus room and board are $10,554. After grants and scholarships, the average aid recipient pays $13,466, a reduction of $11,466 from the sticker price.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. That average net price sits $602 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #238 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability in the 83rd percentile.

Affordability is the strongest pillar for University of Louisiana at Monroe, placing in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $13,466.

That is $602 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $14,068. Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $11,490, while those in the highest band, over $110,000, average $18,642.

The spread between the two ends is $7,152. Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans, which is $271 above the peer median of $21,229.

For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $11,490. It is $11,553 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $12,647 for $48,001–$75,000, $17,003 for $75,001–$110,000, and $18,642 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,152.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$11,490
$30–48K
$11,553
$48–75K
$12,647
$75–110K
$17,003
$110K+
$18,642

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $13,466. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The sticker-to-net gap is $11,466 on average.

Average net prices are higher for families with more income. The lowest band, under $30,000, averages $11,490, while the highest, over $110,000, averages $18,642.

The spread between the two ends is $7,152, a pattern of lower at lower incomes rather than an individual aid package. 34.8% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing financial-access context for the lowest band.

The published cost of attendance at University of Louisiana at Monroe is $24,932. Azimuth ranks the university #238 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $11,490, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,647, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $18,642. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,152.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $13,466, which is $602 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $21,500 in federal student loans. That is $271 above the $21,229 peer median.

82.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $10,174 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

The median federal student debt at completion is $21,500. 82.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That median sits $271 above the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median Parent PLUS borrowing of $10,174.

Four years after completion, graduates of University of Louisiana at Monroe earn a median of $53,715, a figure at the 28th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median sits $3,586 below the $57,301 level for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $142 less than expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. That places the gap at the 54th percentile.

Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix run from $41,388 to $99,405, with $53,715 as the typical case. Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $21,500 in federal loans.

That is $271 above the $21,229 median among comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $10,174. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$10,174
Estimated parent payment
$129/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,0007.6%Caution
$100,0003.4%Safe
$150,0001.6%Safe
$200,0001.1%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$21,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$10,174

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$244/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$129/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$373/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $53,715, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

9.8% of income above the allowance · Good

  1. Excellent Under 8%
  2. Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.