Cost & financial aid brief

Wake Forest University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Wake Forest University cost after financial aid?

Wake Forest University lists a published cost of attendance of $87,499 for the standard budget. The published tuition and fees are $67,642, and room and board are $18,494.

At the university, the average net price is $28,719, with grants and scholarships reducing the published cost by $58,780 on average. That net price is $1,348 above the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Wake Forest University #1,052 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability at the 26th percentile.

Affordability is the weakest pillar for Wake Forest University, at the 26th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. At Wake Forest University, the average net price is $28,719, which is $1,348 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The picture shifts by income. Families earning under $30,000 average $6,525, and those earning over $110,000 average $58,081.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $21,500 in federal student loans, $2,699 below the peer median.

The average net price differs sharply across the family-income bands. Aid recipients earning under $30,000 average $6,525, while those in the highest band, over $110,000, average $58,081.

In between, families earning $30,001–$48,000 average $6,331, those earning $48,001–$75,000 average $7,647, and those earning $75,001–$110,000 average $12,771. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $51,556.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$6,525
$30–48K
$6,331
$48–75K
$7,647
$75–110K
$12,771
$110K+
$58,081

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $28,719. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 67% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The lower-income bands see the deepest discounts, with average net prices up to $7,647 for families earning up to $75,000, before rising sharply for the highest band.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, first-year students with need received an average need-based grant of $71,567. Their average total package was $79,381.

The average share of need met for those students was 100%. Of the 320 first-year students determined to have need, 303 had their need fully met.

The university also reported awarding merit aid to 54 students, at an average of $23,168.

The published cost of attendance at Wake Forest University is $87,499. Azimuth ranks the university #1,052 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $6,525; for those earning $48,001 to $75,000, it is $7,647; and for those earning over $110,000, it is $58,081. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $51,556.

Aid covers about 67% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the across all bands to $28,719. That figure is $1,348 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $21,500 in federal student loans, which is $2,699 below the $24,199 peer median. 90.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $30,000. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among undergraduates at Wake Forest University, 90.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For borrowers who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $21,500.

That median is $2,699 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $30,000.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Wake Forest University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $92,943. That figure is in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and it runs $24,693 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $8,836 more than expects for similar students, a result at the 81st percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside of $57,872 to an upside of $131,137.

On the borrowing side, the median federal debt at completion is $21,500, which is $2,699 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.

Earnings run above both the peer median and the model's expectation, while debt stays below the peer median.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $30,000. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$30,000
Estimated parent payment
$381/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,00022.5%High pressure
$100,00010.1%High pressure
$150,0004.8%Safe
$200,0003.1%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$21,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$30,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$244/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$381/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$625/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $92,943, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

4.2% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.