Career outcomes brief

Cornerstone University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Cornerstone University graduates earn?

The reported median is $53,010 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is -$2,905 per year.

Cornerstone University’s return figures sit below and its peers. Azimuth places the university in the 31st percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $6,618 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure—the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students—falls in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $1,120. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,498.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $53,010 four years after completion, placing the earnings figure in the 26th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $55,915; the university’s figure is below by $2,905. Those measures point the same way.

Program mix makes the modeled earnings range at Cornerstone University broader than the typical scenario alone suggests. The downside scenario is $45,378 and the upside scenario is $66,936; both are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups of graduates.

Among the higher-earning programs, Business Administration and Management has median earnings of $67,148, Marketing has $62,782, and Kinesiology and Physical Education has $56,231, all four years after completion. These program results sit within the wider modeled range.

Four-year earnings describe completers who are working and not enrolled. An estimated 27.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Those pursuing further study are therefore outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$53,010
Rank for difference from expectations
30th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Cornerstone University reported median
$53,010
Peer schools comparable schools · $2,905 above Cornerstone University
$55,915
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,618 above Cornerstone University
$59,628

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $45,378 to $66,936, around the reported median of $53,010. Compare the lower scenario with Cornerstone University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$45,378
Median · reported
$53,010
Higher estimate
$66,936

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Cornerstone University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Cornerstone University graduates’ reported earnings are $6,618 below that expectation, the 30th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Cornerstone University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$1,120
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$5,498
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$6,618

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Cornerstone University report the highest earnings?

Business Administration and Management is the clearest higher-earning large program at Cornerstone University, with median earnings of $67,148 four years after completion across 65 degrees awarded. Kinesiology and Physical Education recorded $56,231 across 17 degrees awarded, placing it between the leading field and the more moderate programs.

Psychology had median earnings of $47,933 and 43 degrees awarded, while Teacher Education posted $47,341 across 17 degrees awarded. The larger programs do not share one earnings level: the first pair sits higher, whereas the latter pair is more moderate four years after completion.

Business accounts for 34.0% of bachelor’s degrees awarded at Cornerstone University, making it the largest program family. The university has earnings data for 10 bachelor’s fields, showing different outcomes across its larger fields four years after completion.

Business Administration and Management awarded 65 degrees and had median earnings of $67,148 four years after completion. Psychology awarded 43 degrees, with median earnings of $47,933.

Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 17 degrees and showed median earnings of $56,231. Teacher Education awarded 17 degrees, with median earnings of $47,341.

Communication and Media Studies awarded 16 degrees and had median earnings of $48,923.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$67,148
Marketing
$62,782
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
$56,231
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
$54,344
Social Work
$52,568
Communication and Media Studies
$48,923
Psychology, General
$47,933
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
$47,341

Explore Cornerstone University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix span a downside of $45,378, a typical scenario of $53,010, and an upside of $66,936. Business Administration and Management reaches $67,148 four years after completion, while Teacher Education, the lowest-earning large program, is at $47,341. The spread shows how much the return picture varies by field.

Graduates of Cornerstone University earn a median of $53,010 four years after completion, measured among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That median is $2,905 below the $55,915 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places that earnings level at the 26th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That result is based on an earnings cohort of 529 completers.

Graduates earn about $6,618 less than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 30th percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $45,378 on the downside to $66,936 on the upside, with typical earnings at $53,010. An estimated 27.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.