Career outcomes brief
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College Career Outcomes & Earnings
How much do Baruch College graduates earn?
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College reports median earnings of $82,748 four years after completion. Its lower and higher planning estimates are $65,093 and $89,537.
The lower and higher estimates reflect different mixes of program earnings. They are not observed salary percentiles, the pay of the lowest- and highest-paid quarters of graduates, or probabilities for an individual student.
- Lower estimate
- $65,093
- Median · reported
- $82,748
- Higher estimate
- $89,537
Earnings sources and definitions
The lower estimate lets you examine a plan with less income than the school-wide median. Compare it with costs and with the fields you are considering, while keeping the modeled estimates separate from reported earnings.
Azimuth places the return for CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $23,537 more than expects for similar students, a level in the 98th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,987. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,550.
Four years after completion, the median earnings reach $82,748, in the 91st percentile. That is above the peer median of $65,610 by $17,138 among comparable institutions (same type and size).
The range between the downside and upside scenarios spans from $65,093 to $89,537, reflecting the variation in earnings across the university's program clusters. The highest-earning programs account for the upper end of this range.
Management Science completers earn a median of $94,582 four years after finishing, while Accounting completers reach $90,104. In the large Finance program, which awarded 986 degrees, the median is $84,956.
An estimated 22.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.
Earnings by field
Among CUNY Bernard M Baruch College programs with a reported four-year earnings value, the highest medians are: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($94,582); Accounting and Related Services ($90,104); Information Science/Studies ($85,870); Mathematics ($85,820); Finance and Financial Management Services ($84,956). These are earnings after completion for the covered cohort.
A program median describes the middle reported outcome in that group. It is not a starting-salary offer or a prediction for every graduate, and an earnings comparison does not by itself explain why fields differ.
Compare these results with the subjects you want to study and the program’s reported award count. Awards measure degree output, not the number of people in the earnings sample.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College concentrates its degrees in business fields, with Business accounting for 75.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Within that family, Accounting delivers the strongest earnings among the large programs: a median of $90,104 four years after completion on 608 degrees awarded.
Finance, the largest program at 986 degrees, reaches $84,956 and holds an Azimuth national rank of #22. Outside the business core, Information Science/Studies earns a median of $85,870 with 274 degrees awarded.
The highest-earning program overall, Management Science, posts $94,582 but awarded only 103 degrees. General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, a moderate-earning field at $76,565, rounds out the largest programs with 507 degrees awarded.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has 14 nationally ranked bachelor's program and publishes earnings data for 22 programs. The largest program, Finance, awarded 986 degrees and holds an Azimuth national rank of #22 within its field, with graduates earning a median of $84,956 four years after completion.
Accounting awarded 608 degrees and shows a median of $90,104, while General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations awarded 507 degrees with a median of $76,565. The highest-earning program is Management Science, where 103 degrees awarded coincide with a median of $94,582.
Explore Baruch College earnings by field · Cost and borrowing
Do Baruch College graduates earn more than expected?
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College reports median earnings of $82,748 four years after completion. The reported value is $23,537 above Azimuth’s statistical expectation for the institution.
The difference compares the reported outcome with a model estimate. It does not compare matched students who attended different colleges, and it does not establish how much the institution caused earnings to change.
Read this measure alongside completion and individual program outcomes. It describes an institution-level result; it does not predict what a particular student will earn.
Read the original article: A value-added approach to college outcomes
- Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
- +$13,987
- Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
- +$9,550
- Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
- +$23,537
These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
Further analysis
Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $65,093, a typical outcome of $82,748, and an upside of $89,537. Anchoring the range in named programs, Management Science graduates earn a median of $94,582 four years after completion, while Business Administration and Management, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, sits at $73,619.
Four years after completion, the median earnings among 4,483 completers from CUNY Bernard M Baruch College reach $82,748, a figure that sits in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median runs above the $65,610 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $17,138.
Graduates earn about $23,537 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 98th percentile nationally. Scenarios modeled from the university's program mix show a typical return of $82,748, with a downside of $65,093 and an upside reaching $89,537.
An estimated 22.5% of programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a share derived from program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Four-year earnings are measured after completion for the covered federally aided cohort of people working and not enrolled. Measures taken six, eight or ten years after entry use a different starting point and should not be treated as one graduating class followed over time.
Program award counts describe credentials awarded, not current enrollment, unique graduates or earnings-sample size. Reporting periods differ across measures; the shared field definitions do not establish the exact vintage of every school-level value.
College Scorecard data and documentation · Model methodology