Career outcomes brief
CUNY Hunter College Career Outcomes & Earnings
How much do Hunter College graduates earn?
CUNY Hunter College reports median earnings of $73,236 four years after completion. Its lower and higher planning estimates are $53,483 and $96,143.
The lower and higher estimates reflect different mixes of program earnings. They are not observed salary percentiles, the pay of the lowest- and highest-paid quarters of graduates, or probabilities for an individual student.
- Lower estimate
- $53,483
- Median · reported
- $73,236
- Higher estimate
- $96,143
Earnings sources and definitions
The lower estimate lets you examine a plan with less income than the school-wide median. Compare it with costs and with the fields you are considering, while keeping the modeled estimates separate from reported earnings.
The return at CUNY Hunter College sits in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $16,928 more than expects for similar students, a level in the 93rd percentile nationally.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,478. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $14,450.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,418. Four years after completion, completers at the university who are working and not enrolled post median earnings of $73,236, in the 81st percentile.
Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $65,610; the university's median runs above that benchmark by $7,626.
The earnings scenarios for CUNY Hunter College span from $53,483 to $96,143, reflecting the range of outcomes tied to different program clusters. The typical earnings scenario lands at $73,236.
Nursing completers earn a median of $116,361 four years after completion, while Computer Science completers earn $102,321. The largest program, Psychology, shows a median of $59,149.
An estimated 37.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.
Earnings by field
Among CUNY Hunter College programs with a reported four-year earnings value, the highest medians are: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($116,361); Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($104,791); Computer Science ($102,321); Human Biology ($83,420); Mathematics ($80,308). These are earnings after completion for the covered cohort.
A program median describes the middle reported outcome in that group. It is not a starting-salary offer or a prediction for every graduate, and an earnings comparison does not by itself explain why fields differ.
Compare these results with the subjects you want to study and the program’s reported award count. Awards measure degree output, not the number of people in the earnings sample.
The largest programs at CUNY Hunter College show a wide earnings range, from $55,759 in English Language and Literature to $102,321 in Computer Science. Psychology awards the most degrees, at 673, with median earnings of $59,149 four years after completion.
Azimuth ranks it #28 nationally in its field. Nursing is the highest-earning program, at $116,361, from 172 degrees awarded.
Azimuth ranks it #24 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer Science graduates earn $102,321, with a national rank of #71 and 276 degrees awarded.
CUNY Hunter College has 17 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the strongest of them sit in health and education. Human Biology is Azimuth's #1 program in its field nationally, with 442 degrees awarded and median earnings of $83,420 four years after completion.
Teacher Education ranks #2 in its field, with 73 degrees awarded and median earnings of $73,857. Nursing is the highest-earning program on the list, ranked #24 in its field, with 172 degrees awarded and median earnings of $116,361.
The largest program is Psychology, ranked #28 in its field, with 673 degrees awarded and median earnings of $59,149. Computer Science is the best-paid of the large programs, ranked #71 in its field, with 276 degrees awarded and median earnings of $102,321.
A student weighing the largest programs against the best-paid ones will see a gap between the two.
Explore Hunter College earnings by field · Cost and borrowing
Do Hunter College graduates earn more than expected?
CUNY Hunter College reports median earnings of $73,236 four years after completion. The reported value is $16,928 above Azimuth’s statistical expectation for the institution.
The difference compares the reported outcome with a model estimate. It does not compare matched students who attended different colleges, and it does not establish how much the institution caused earnings to change.
Read this measure alongside completion and individual program outcomes. It describes an institution-level result; it does not predict what a particular student will earn.
Read the original article: A value-added approach to college outcomes
- Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
- +$2,478
- Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
- +$14,450
- Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
- +$16,928
These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
Further analysis
Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $53,483, a typical outcome of $73,236, and an upside of $96,143. The spread shows the variation in earnings across fields.
The highest-earning program, Nursing, reaches $116,361, while among the largest programs English Language and Literature sits at $55,759 at the lower end.
At CUNY Hunter College, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $73,236 four years after completion. That is $7,626 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $16,928 more than the model expects for similar students, placing the gap at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort numbers 3,468 completers.
Earnings scenarios based on the program mix put typical earnings at $73,236, with a downside scenario of $53,483 and an upside scenario of $96,143. An estimated 37.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Four-year earnings are measured after completion for the covered federally aided cohort of people working and not enrolled. Measures taken six, eight or ten years after entry use a different starting point and should not be treated as one graduating class followed over time.
Program award counts describe credentials awarded, not current enrollment, unique graduates or earnings-sample size. Reporting periods differ across measures; the shared field definitions do not establish the exact vintage of every school-level value.
College Scorecard data and documentation · Model methodology