Admissions & selectivity

CUNY New York City College of Technology Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Updated

What is the acceptance rate at CUNY New York City College of Technology?

CUNY New York City College of Technology’s reported acceptance rate is 80.3%.

Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
80.3%

Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.

First-year applicants and admitted students · CDS 2024-25
Applicants
34,398
Admitted
20,630

Source: CUNY New York City College of Technology Common Data Set 2024-25, C1 · first-time, first-year students.

How to interpret the acceptance rate

CUNY New York City College of Technology admits 80.3% of applicants, placing it above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 34,398 applicants, 20,630 admitted, and 2,543 enrolled first-year students.

What SAT and ACT scores do CUNY New York City College of Technology students report?

The middle 50% of enrolled students who submitted SAT scores fell between 900 and 1,140. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported an average high-school GPA of 3.40 among the 99.0% of enrolled first-year students who reported a GPA.

Applicants with scores near the 900 to 1,140 range are submitting figures that align with the middle half of recently enrolled students.

The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at CUNY New York City College of Technology. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Approximate lower endpoint
900
Approximate upper endpoint
1140

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Figures cover fall 2024.

Who enrolls at CUNY New York City College of Technology?

Pell Grant recipients
55.1%
Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
31.9%
First-year retention
64.9%

Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.

About these student measures

The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public university in Brooklyn, New York, that serves 13,580 undergraduates. Pell Grant recipients make up 55.1% of undergraduates, and an estimated 31.9% of students enter as transfers or part-time students.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 34,398 first-year applicants, 20,630 admitted, and 2,543 enrolled. For transfer applicants that same year, the university reported 7,855 applicants, 3,626 admitted, and 938 enrolled.

The composition suggests a university that is a major access point for students who begin elsewhere and for those from lower-income backgrounds. Pell-eligible applicants should submit the FAFSA early and contact the financial aid office to confirm their aid package before committing.

The admission rate is 80.3%, which is near the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

First-year retention for full-time bachelor’s-seeking entrants is 64.9%, below the peer median of 83.1% for comparable institutions. For the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 21.5%, below the peer median of 65.0%.

Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 23.5%, above the overall rate by 2.0 percentage points. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 57.0% for the first-time, full-time fall 2018 entering class and 56.0% for Pell recipients, below the overall rate.

Students who enroll should expect lower first-year retention and six-year graduation rates than the peer medians, and they should budget for the possibility of additional semesters.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.