Career outcomes brief

East Central University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do East Central University graduates earn?

The reported median is $53,649 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is -$3,652 per year.

Return is the weakest for East Central University, at the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion are $53,649, which lands $3,652 below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions.

That median is at the 28th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,563 less than expects for similar students.

That gap sits at the 41st percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,819.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,382. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $610.

The earnings scenarios span from $42,052 on the downside to $74,013 on the upside, a range that reflects the mix of programs at East Central University. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Nursing graduates earn $78,578 four years after completion, from 62 degrees awarded a year. Computer and Information Sciences follows at $67,666, with 87 degrees awarded.

An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$53,649
Rank for difference from expectations
41st percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
East Central University reported median
$53,649
Peer schools comparable schools · $3,652 above East Central University
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,563 above East Central University
$57,212

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $42,052 to $74,013, around the reported median of $53,649. Compare the lower scenario with East Central University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$42,052
Median · reported
$53,649
Higher estimate
$74,013

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do East Central University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

East Central University graduates’ reported earnings are $3,563 below that expectation, the 41st percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending East Central University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,819
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$8,382
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$3,563

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at East Central University report the highest earnings?

The largest program at East Central University is Computer and Information Sciences, awarding 87 degrees a year. Graduates earn a median of $67,666 four years after completion.

Nursing is the highest-earning program, with 62 degrees awarded and median earnings of $78,578. Azimuth ranks it #268 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

At the more moderate end, Kinesiology and Physical Education awards 76 degrees a year and graduates earn $46,698. Azimuth ranks it #166 nationally and #3 in Oklahoma within its field.

The earnings spread across the largest programs is wide, and the highest-earning fields are not the ones awarding the most degrees.

The degree mix is led by Computer & Information Sciences, which accounts for 15.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, ahead of Parks, Recreation & Fitness at 13.3% and Health Professions at 12.8%. Azimuth ranks 8 of the university's bachelor's programs nationally within their fields.

The strongest is Human Services, ranked #17 nationally and #1 in Oklahoma, with 40 degrees awarded and median earnings of $44,238 four years after completion. The largest program is Computer and Information Sciences, with 87 degrees awarded and median earnings of $67,666.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, at $78,578, from 62 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #268 nationally and #5 in Oklahoma.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$78,578
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$67,666
Accounting and Related Services
$66,711
Social Work
$59,384
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$52,488
Criminal Justice and Corrections
$51,120
Biology, General
$49,124
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
$46,698

Explore East Central University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $42,052, a typical outcome of $53,649, and an upside of $74,013. Earnings vary by field.

Among the largest programs, Nursing sits at the high end at $78,578, while Kinesiology and Physical Education is at the lower end at $46,698.

The earnings picture at East Central University is shaped by the program a student chooses. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $53,649, based on an earnings cohort of 665 completers.

That median is $3,652 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university in the 28th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show the range: a downside scenario of $42,052, a typical scenario of $53,649, and an upside scenario of $74,013.

An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The four-year earnings figure reflects completers who are working and not enrolled.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.