Admissions & selectivity

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Updated

What is the acceptance rate at Georgia Tech?

Georgia Tech’s reported acceptance rate is 14.1%.

Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
14.1%

Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.

First-year applicants and admitted students · CDS 2025-26
Applicants
66,881
Admitted
8,921

Source: Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 · first-time, first-year students.

How to interpret the acceptance rate

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus admitted 14.1% of applicants, a rate far below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 66,881 applicants, 8,921 admitted, and 4,071 enrolled.

What SAT and ACT scores do enrolled Georgia Tech students report?

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT scores had a middle-half range of 1370 to 1530. 78% of the entering class submitted SAT scores.

For the 33% who submitted ACT scores, the middle half fell between 31 and 35. These ranges describe enrolled students who provided scores, not admission minimums.

Applicants can compare their own results to the university's published SAT and ACT ranges, keeping in mind that the figures reflect recent enrolled submitters rather than cutoffs. Among enrolled first-year students with a reported high-school class rank, 89% placed in the upper tenth of their class and 98% in the upper quarter.

The figures cover only the students who reported a rank, not the entire entering class.

The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at Georgia Tech. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.

78% of entering students submitted SAT scores

SAT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
1370
Median
1460
75th percentile
1530

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

33% of entering students submitted ACT scores

ACT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
31
Median
33
75th percentile
35

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Source: Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025-26, C9 · Enrolled first-time, first-year score submitters.

Who enrolls at Georgia Tech?

Pell Grant recipients
13.9%
Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
22.6%
First-year retention
98.1%

Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.

About these student measures

The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus admitted 14.1% of applicants, far below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The university enrolls 18,785 undergraduates.

Pell Grant recipients make up 13.9% of undergraduates, and an estimated 22.6% of students enter as transfers or part-time students. The composition suggests a student body shaped by both direct entry from high school and a substantial transfer pathway.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 66,881 first-year applicants, 8,921 admitted, and 4,071 enrolled. For transfer entry, it reported 3,939 applicants, 789 admitted, and 663 enrolled.

Students who enroll at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus complete at rates far above the norm. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time, full-time cohort is 94.0%, compared with a peer median of 65.0%.

First-year retention sits at 98.1%, likewise above the comparable-institution median of 83.1%. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported a retention rate of 97% for the first-time, full-time fall 2024 entering class.

Pell Grant recipients in the entering cohort complete at 78.0%, which is 16.0 percentage points below the overall rate. A student considering Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus should weigh the strong overall completion record alongside that gap.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.