Azimuth places the return pillar at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $13,842 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 90th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $19,443. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,601.
The STEM component inside the measured factors adds $12,020. Four years after completion, federally aided completers working and not enrolled show median earnings of $119,180, a figure in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
That amount sits above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $53,570.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus shows median earnings of $119,180 four years after completion. The figure applies to federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.
It sits in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 3,360 completers.
Earnings scenarios are estimates derived from the program mix, not observed outcomes. The downside scenario is $80,745, typical earnings are $119,180, and the upside scenario is $147,525.
An estimated 25.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The typical scenario matches the observed median closely.
These scenarios reflect variation across the program mix, not the outcomes of individual students.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus posts a median of $119,180 for federally aided graduates four years after completion, placing it in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure runs $53,570 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #20 for return. Graduates earn about $13,842 more than the model expects for similar students.
The gap lands at the 90th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $19,443.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,601. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $12,020.
The earnings picture is shaped by a program mix that is heavily STEM, with 82.6% of degrees awarded in those fields. Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix range from a downside of $80,745 to an upside of $147,525, with the typical scenario at $119,180.
An estimated 25.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The range between the downside and upside scenarios spans from $80,745 to $147,525, reflecting the variation in earnings potential across the university's program clusters. Computer and Information Sciences, the highest-earning program, shows a median of $150,628 four years after completion, alongside 847 degrees awarded.
Graduates of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus earn about $13,842 more than the model expects for similar students. The median earnings four years after completion, $119,180, run above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $53,570.
The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $21,672, which is above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions by $1,596. If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment on that debt is $246.
Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $32,216. The average net price for aid recipients is $12,116, below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions.
For aid recipients from families earning under $30,000, the average net price drops to $7,666, and the spread between the lowest and highest income bands for aid recipients is $9,730.