Admissions & selectivity
Hobart William Smith Colleges Acceptance Rate & Admissions
What is the acceptance rate at Hobart William Smith Colleges?
Hobart William Smith Colleges’s reported acceptance rate is 64.0%.
- Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
- 64.0%
Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.
Source: Hobart William Smith Colleges Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 · first-time, first-year students.
How to interpret the acceptance rate
Hobart William Smith Colleges admitted 64.0% of applicants in the reported cohort, below the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 5,865 first-year applicants, 3,912 admitted applicants, and 488 enrolled students.
The published rate summarizes an applicant cohort rather than forecasting a decision for an individual application.
What SAT and ACT scores do enrolled Hobart William Smith Colleges students report?
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported score information for enrolled entrants who submitted results, offering context rather than admission thresholds. Applicants should compare their SAT results with the 1185 to 1380 range for the middle half of submitters; 23% submitted SAT scores.
ACT submitters’ middle half scored from 27 to 32, and 6% submitted ACT scores. The reported average high-school GPA was 3.83 among enrolled entrants, with 97.5% reporting a GPA; it is an average rather than a cutoff.
Among enrolled entrants with a reported class rank, 27% ranked in the upper tenth and 62% in the upper quarter; 21% of the entering class reported a rank.
The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at Hobart William Smith Colleges. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.
23% of entering students submitted SAT scores
- 25th percentile
- 1185
- Median
- 1320
- 75th percentile
- 1380
CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.
6% of entering students submitted ACT scores
- 25th percentile
- 27
- Median
- 30
- 75th percentile
- 32
CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.
Source: Hobart William Smith Colleges Common Data Set 2025-26, C9 · Enrolled first-time, first-year score submitters.
Who enrolls at Hobart William Smith Colleges?
- Pell Grant recipients
- 25.1%
- Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
- 15.2%
- First-year retention
- 86.4%
Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.
About these student measures
The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.
Hobart William Smith Colleges enrolls 1,786 undergraduates. 25.1% of students receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 15.2% arrive as transfers, so the student body includes people continuing coursework begun elsewhere alongside those who started here.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 5,865 first-year applicants, 3,912 admitted, and 488 enrolled. The enrolled class arrived with a reported average high-school GPA of 3.83, drawn from 97.5% of the entering class who reported a GPA.
Among the 21% of the class that reported a high-school rank, 27% graduated in the highest tenth and 62% in the highest quarter.
Students who enroll at Hobart William Smith Colleges persist and graduate at rates that outpace comparable institutions. The first-year retention rate for full-time bachelor's-seeking entrants is 86.4%, above the 74.2% median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 77.2%, also exceeding the peer median of 54.9%. Pell Grant recipients complete at 74.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 88% of the first-time, full-time fall 2024 entering class returned for a second year. For the first-time, full-time fall 2019 entering class, the six-year graduation rate was 70.9%, and Pell recipients in that cohort completed at 72.7%, above the overall rate.
Enrolled students can expect a campus where most who start full-time finish, and where Pell recipients complete at a rate that tracks the overall figure.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.