Career outcomes brief

Holy Family University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Holy Family University graduates earn?

The reported median is $82,892 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $14,642 per year.

Earnings at Holy Family University sit well above the peer median and expectation for similar students. Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $82,892 four years after completion.

That is $14,642 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That places the university in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Those graduates earn about $20,936 more than the model expects for similar students. That result is in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the return at the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,450. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $14,486.

The earnings scenarios for Holy Family University range from a downside of $53,902 to an upside of $95,869. These are estimates from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the top of the earnings range, Nursing graduates earn a median of $95,869 four years after completion, from 290 degrees awarded. Business Administration and Management follows at $81,021, with 40 degrees awarded. Accounting graduates earn $76,379.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$82,892
Rank for difference from expectations
96th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Holy Family University reported median
$82,892
Peer schools comparable schools · $14,642 below Holy Family University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $20,936 below Holy Family University
$61,956

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $53,902 to $95,869, around the reported median of $82,892. Compare the lower scenario with Holy Family University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$53,902
Median · reported
$82,892
Higher estimate
$95,869

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Holy Family University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Holy Family University graduates’ reported earnings are $20,936 above that expectation, the 96th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Holy Family University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,450
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$14,486
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$20,936

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Holy Family University report the highest earnings?

The earnings spread across programs at Holy Family University is wide, and the largest program is also the best-paid one. Nursing graduates earn a median of $95,869 four years after completion, from 290 degrees awarded a year.

Azimuth ranks it #64 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Business Administration and Management is a much smaller program at 40 degrees awarded, with median earnings of $81,021.

That is 1.19x the national median for the field. At the more moderate end, Psychology reports $51,374 from 39 degrees awarded, and Criminal Justice reports $56,861 from 21 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks Criminal Justice #125 nationally within its field.

Health Professions dominates the degree mix, accounting for 58.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business is a distant second at 10.0%, followed by Education at 8.2%.

Nursing is the largest single program, with 290 degrees awarded a year. Azimuth ranks it #64 nationally within its field, and graduates earn a median of $95,869 four years after completion.

Business Administration and Management is the next largest at 40 degrees, with median earnings of $81,021. Psychology awards 39 degrees and shows median earnings of $51,374.

The university has 6 nationally ranked programs and 7 programs with published earnings data.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$95,869
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$81,021
Accounting and Related Services
$76,379
Biology, General
$67,285
Criminal Justice and Corrections
$56,861
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
$53,935
Psychology, General
$51,374

Explore Holy Family University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $53,902, a typical outcome of $82,892, and an upside of $95,869. The spread reflects the university's concentration in health professions.

Nursing, the highest-earning program, reaches $95,869 four years after completion, while Psychology, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $51,374.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Holy Family University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $82,892. That figure is $14,642 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The earnings cohort includes 880 completers, and Azimuth places the university in the 91st percentile for earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $20,936 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 96th percentile, meaning the earnings advantage holds against what the model expects for students with similar characteristics, not just in raw terms. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, put the typical figure at $82,892, with a downside scenario of $53,902 and an upside of $95,869.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.