Programs & majors brief

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Majors & Programs

Updated

Which majors earn the most at Indiana University of Pennsylvania?

Program choice matters sharply at Indiana University of Pennsylvania, where the higher-earning fields shown here sit well above some of its largest programs. Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians has median earnings of $90,257 four years after completion and 76 degrees awarded.

Nursing follows with median earnings of $82,343 and 144 degrees awarded, placing both fields toward the higher end of this comparison. The moderate-earning side includes Criminology, with median earnings of $53,762 four years after completion and 127 degrees awarded.

Communication and Media Studies reports $43,582 and 77 degrees awarded. The distance between these fields and the higher-earning programs makes the specific field important when reading university-wide earnings.

Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

  • Business344 · 21.0%
  • Social sciences243 · 14.8%
  • Health professions225 · 13.7%
  • Visual and performing arts120 · 7.3%
  • Communication91 · 5.5%
  • Other618 · 37.7%

47 of 47 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians 76 degrees awarded
$90,257
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 144 degrees awarded
$82,343
Computer and Information Sciences, General 47 degrees awarded
$77,097
Economics 18 degrees awarded
$75,865
Biological and Physical Sciences 29 degrees awarded
$71,028
Finance and Financial Management Services 44 degrees awarded
$68,794

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs
Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks
ProgramDegrees awarded4-yr earningsField rank
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians76$90,257—
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing144$82,343—
Computer and Information Sciences, General47$77,097—
Economics small degree count18$75,865—
Biological and Physical Sciences29$71,028—
Finance and Financial Management Services44$68,794—
Accounting and Related Services42$66,845—
Physics small degree count9$64,837—
Political Science and Government20$63,458—
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions small degree count14$63,397—
Management Information Systems and Services20$60,927—
Human Resources Management and Services53$58,975—
Business Administration, Management and Operations98$58,931—
Marketing45$58,043—
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services27$57,936—
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences small degree count8$56,380—
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities33$54,958—
Criminology127$53,762—
Hospitality Administration/Management36$53,551—
Special Education and Teaching61$53,494—
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness79$52,984—
Design and Applied Arts48$52,359—
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services small degree count18$52,115—
Biology, General67$49,673—
Journalism small degree count14$49,625—
English Language and Literature, General31$49,537—
Music36$48,630—
Sociology36$47,851—
Psychology, General65$45,420—
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions small degree count8$45,130—
Communication and Media Studies77$43,582—
History small degree count14$43,164—
Fine and Studio Arts26$43,017—
Anthropology20$42,604—
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services22$42,227—
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count10$35,286—
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning small degree count7Too few graduates to report—
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods small degree count16Too few graduates to report—
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
Mathematics small degree count19Too few graduates to report—
Chemistry small degree count7Too few graduates to report—
Social Sciences, Other small degree count13Too few graduates to report—
Geography and Cartography small degree count9Too few graduates to report—
Public Health21Too few graduates to report—
Medical Illustration and Informatics small degree count11Too few graduates to report—
International Business small degree count6Too few graduates to report—

Program data and definitions · How to evaluate program rankings

What are the largest programs at Indiana University of Pennsylvania?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
144
Criminology
127
Business Administration, Management and Operations
98
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
79
Communication and Media Studies
77
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians
76
Biology, General
67
Psychology, General
65
Special Education and Teaching
61
Human Resources Management and Services
53

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. Program data and definitions

How do Indiana University of Pennsylvania majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

How Azimuth compares programs across colleges

Further analysis

Outcomes at Indiana University of Pennsylvania vary sharply by field, and Azimuth's program rankings evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, median debt, and cohort size rather than reputation. Of the 36 programs with published earnings data, the largest is Nursing, at 144 degrees awarded in a recent year and a median of $82,343 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians, a smaller field at 76 degrees awarded, where graduates earn $90,257. The degree mix centers on three families: Business accounts for 21.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Social Sciences at 14.8% and Health Professions at 13.7%.

The spread between the largest and highest-earning programs is worth noting: the largest program's median sits well below the top earner's, while the top earner graduates a much smaller cohort. Across all fields, 12.4% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.