Career outcomes brief

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Indiana University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?

The reported median is $57,450 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $149 per year.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania presents a mixed return picture: four-year earnings are above those at comparable institutions, yet graduates earn about $5,436 less than expects for similar students. Azimuth puts the return in the 34th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, stand in the 35th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,081.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $10,517. Four years after completion, the median is $57,450, in the 41st percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, a gap of $149 above it.

Earnings can look quite different across fields at Indiana University of Pennsylvania. The downside earnings scenario is $45,765 four years after completion, whereas the upside scenario is $78,998.

These scenarios describe possible outcomes from the program mix, not observed groups. At the upper end, Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians has median earnings of $90,257 four years after completion; Nursing is at $82,343, and Computer and Information Sciences is at $77,097. Those field-level medians put the modeled range in practical terms.

Graduate study is part of how to read four-year earnings here. An estimated 27.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Because the earnings measure includes people working and not enrolled, it does not include those continuing their education.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$57,450
Rank for difference from expectations
35th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Indiana University of Pennsylvania reported median
$57,450
Peer schools comparable schools · $149 below Indiana University of Pennsylvania
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $5,436 above Indiana University of Pennsylvania
$62,886

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $45,765 to $78,998, around the reported median of $57,450. Compare the lower scenario with Indiana University of Pennsylvania borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$45,765
Median · reported
$57,450
Higher estimate
$78,998

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Indiana University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania graduates’ reported earnings are $5,436 below that expectation, the 35th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Indiana University of Pennsylvania caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,081
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$10,517
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$5,436

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Indiana University of Pennsylvania report the highest earnings?

Program choice matters sharply at Indiana University of Pennsylvania, where the higher-earning fields shown here sit well above some of its largest programs. Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians has median earnings of $90,257 four years after completion and 76 degrees awarded.

Nursing follows with median earnings of $82,343 and 144 degrees awarded, placing both fields toward the higher end of this comparison. The moderate-earning side includes Criminology, with median earnings of $53,762 four years after completion and 127 degrees awarded.

Communication and Media Studies reports $43,582 and 77 degrees awarded. The distance between these fields and the higher-earning programs makes the specific field important when reading university-wide earnings.

Published program earnings at Indiana University of Pennsylvania vary widely by field. Earnings are published for 36 bachelor's fields, with several programs reporting medians well above the school-level figure four years after completion.

Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians awarded 76 degrees and had median earnings of $90,257 four years after completion. Nursing awarded 144 degrees, with median earnings of $82,343 at that point.

Computer and Information Sciences awarded 47 degrees and had median earnings of $77,097 four years after completion. Economics awarded 18 degrees and reported median earnings of $75,865 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians
$90,257
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$82,343
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$77,097
Economics
$75,865
Biological and Physical Sciences
$71,028
Finance and Financial Management Services
$68,794
Accounting and Related Services
$66,845
Physics
$64,837

Explore Indiana University of Pennsylvania program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Indiana University of Pennsylvania has a return range that varies by field. Earnings scenarios grounded in its program mix place the downside at $45,765, the typical scenario at $57,450, and the upside at $78,998.

Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians reaches $90,257 four years after completion, while Communication and Media Studies is at $43,582. The spread shows how modeled earnings differ across fields.

The median for federally aided graduates of Indiana University of Pennsylvania who are working and not enrolled is $57,450 four years after completion. That figure lands at the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 3,072 completers. Graduates earn about $5,436 less than the model expects for similar students.

This measure captures the gap between actual earnings and the model's expectation for similar students. That result sits at the 35th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $45,765 on the downside to $78,998 on the upside, with a typical outcome of $57,450. An estimated 27.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The typical scenario matches the observed median, yet the model expects higher earnings for similar students.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.