Career outcomes brief

Kettering University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Kettering University graduates earn?

The reported median is $99,943 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $44,028 per year.

Kettering University’s return case begins with four-year earnings that stand above those at comparable institutions. Azimuth places its return in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $25,120 more than expects for similar students. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that earnings-beyond-expectations result sits in the 98th percentile.

Of the modeled gap, the model attributes $15,327 to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market), a share that adds to expected earnings. It attributes $9,793 to a remainder it does not explain, which adds.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $99,943 four years after completion, in the 97th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $55,915, placing the university $44,028 above it. The model result and peer comparison point the same way.

Kettering University’s earnings scenarios set an earnings range from $91,693 on the downside to $113,106 on the upside, with the overall median as the typical scenario. These are scenarios based on program mix, rather than observed graduate groups.

Four years after completion, program medians are $120,531 in Computer Engineering, $109,977 in Electrical Engineering, and $106,638 in Computer Science. The first program exceeds the upside scenario, while the other two fall within the modeled range.

An estimated 23.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$99,943
Rank for difference from expectations
98th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Kettering University reported median
$99,943
Peer schools comparable schools · $44,028 below Kettering University
$55,915
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $25,120 below Kettering University
$74,823

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $91,693 to $113,106, around the reported median of $99,943. Compare the lower scenario with Kettering University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$91,693
Median · reported
$99,943
Higher estimate
$113,106

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Kettering University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Kettering University graduates’ reported earnings are $25,120 above that expectation, the 98th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Kettering University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$15,327
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$9,793
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$25,120

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Kettering University report the highest earnings?

Kettering University’s largest programs cluster in engineering and computing, with four-year earnings varying even within that technical focus. Computer Engineering sits at the higher end: its completers had median earnings of $120,531 four years after completion, alongside 35 degrees awarded.

Electrical Engineering also posted $109,977 with 35 degrees awarded. Computer Science recorded median earnings of $106,638 and 38 degrees awarded.

At a more moderate point in this group, Mechanical Engineering had median earnings of $99,292 four years after completion and 193 degrees awarded. The figures show that the earnings picture differs by field, including among the university’s biggest programs.

Engineering accounts for 85.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded, so the university's degree output is concentrated in technical fields. Published earnings cover 6 fields, and the largest programs show how that concentration appears across degree awards and earnings.

All listed medians are measured four years after completion. Mechanical Engineering awarded 193 degrees and had median earnings of $99,292.

Computer Science awarded 38 degrees and had median earnings of $106,638. Computer Engineering awarded 35 degrees and had median earnings of $120,531.

Electrical Engineering awarded 35 degrees and had median earnings of $109,977. Industrial Engineering awarded 27 degrees and had median earnings of $86,265.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$120,531
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$109,977
Computer Science
$106,638
Chemical Engineering
$103,868
Mechanical Engineering
$99,292
Industrial Engineering
$86,265

Explore Kettering University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Program-mix earnings scenarios put the downside at $91,693, the typical case at $99,943, and the upside at $113,106. Computer Engineering anchors the high end at $120,531 four years after completion, while Industrial Engineering, the lowest-earning large program, is at $86,265. The spread shows variation by field rather than observed groups.

Four years after completing a degree, Kettering University graduates earn a median of $99,943, placing the university in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The figure is based on an earnings cohort of 446 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

Graduates earn about $25,120 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix put typical earnings at $99,943, with a downside scenario of $91,693 and an upside scenario of $113,106.

An estimated 23.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings picture is concentrated in engineering and computing fields, which account for the vast majority of degrees awarded.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.