Career outcomes brief

Lehigh University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Lehigh University graduates earn?

The reported median is $101,748 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $33,498 per year.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $101,748, placing the university in the 97th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, with Lehigh earnings $33,498 above that benchmark.

Graduates earn about $18,955 more than expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,901. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,054.

Azimuth places Lehigh University's return in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings picture varies across earnings scenarios: the downside scenario is $69,368 and the upside scenario is $132,842. These scenarios are modeled from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

Program medians show part of that spread four years after completion: Computer Science is $141,691, Finance is $127,210, and Accounting is $125,874. The range between the earnings scenarios sits alongside substantial differences across these fields.

An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$101,748
Rank for difference from expectations
95th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Lehigh University reported median
$101,748
Peer schools comparable schools · $33,498 below Lehigh University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $18,955 below Lehigh University
$82,793

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Lehigh University first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
94.3%

Source: Lehigh University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $69,368 to $132,842, around the reported median of $101,748. Compare the lower scenario with Lehigh University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$69,368
Median · reported
$101,748
Higher estimate
$132,842

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Lehigh University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Lehigh University graduates’ reported earnings are $18,955 above that expectation, the 95th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Lehigh University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$12,901
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$6,054
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$18,955

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Lehigh University report the highest earnings?

Lehigh University shows a clear split between higher-earning business and computing fields and a more moderate psychology result four years after completion. Computer Science reports median earnings of $141,691 and 138 degrees awarded.

Finance records $127,210 across 197 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #10 nationally in its field. Accounting has median earnings of $125,874 four years after completion, with 58 degrees awarded.

By comparison, Psychology records $74,939 and 63 degrees awarded. The figures show that earnings vary considerably across these large and high-earning fields.

Lehigh University has 19 ranked bachelor’s field, while 24 fields have published earnings data. Azimuth ranks Finance #10 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 197 degrees, and completers had median earnings of $127,210 four years after completion.

Among the largest fields, Computer Science awarded 138 degrees and had median earnings of $141,691 four years after completion. Mechanical Engineering awarded 80 degrees with earnings of $96,618, while Psychology awarded 63 degrees and had earnings of $74,939. The largest fields show a wide earnings range.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Science
$141,691
Finance and Financial Management Services
$127,210
Accounting and Related Services
$125,874
Industrial Engineering
$121,498
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$116,999
Computer Engineering
$116,214
Business/Managerial Economics
$113,630
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$108,503

Explore Lehigh University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

A program-mix view uses earnings scenarios: $69,368 on the downside, $101,748 in the typical case, and $132,842 on the upside. Among the largest programs, Computer Science has median earnings of $141,691 four years after completion, while Psychology has $74,939. The spread shows that modeled earnings differ markedly by field.

At Lehigh University, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median $101,748 four years after completion. That earnings level falls in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawing on an earnings cohort of 1,166 completers.

Program mix modeling sets a typical earnings scenario at $101,748, between a downside scenario of $69,368 and an upside scenario of $132,842. Graduates earn about $18,955 more than the model expects for similar students.

An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The high earnings standing and higher-than-expected earnings point the same way.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.