Career outcomes brief

Mercy University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Mercy University graduates earn?

The reported median is $62,616 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is -$5,634 per year.

Graduates of Mercy University earn about $6,757 more than expects for similar students, a favorable model-based signal for return. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 76th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,317. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,440.

Azimuth places the return in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $62,616 four years after completion, in the 59th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions of the same type and size, is $68,250; Mercy sits $5,634 below it. Above-expected earnings and below-peer median earnings make the return picture mixed.

The earnings range at Mercy University depends heavily on the program mix. Its downside earnings scenario is $50,805, while the upside scenario reaches $115,813; neither represents an observed group of graduates.

At the program level, median earnings four years after completion are $118,232 in Nursing, $110,519 in Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions, and $72,587 in Accounting. Those field results help explain the distance between the earnings scenarios.

An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$62,616
Rank for difference from expectations
76th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Mercy University reported median
$62,616
Peer schools comparable schools · $5,634 above Mercy University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,757 below Mercy University
$55,859

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $50,805 to $115,813, around the reported median of $62,616. Compare the lower scenario with Mercy University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$50,805
Median · reported
$62,616
Higher estimate
$115,813

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Mercy University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Mercy University graduates’ reported earnings are $6,757 above that expectation, the 76th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Mercy University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$3,317
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$3,440
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$6,757

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Mercy University report the highest earnings?

Among Mercy University's ranked fields, Social Sciences has median earnings of $55,052 four years after completion. It awarded 100 degrees, and Azimuth ranks it #17 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Nursing recorded $118,232 and awarded 330 degrees; Azimuth ranks it #11 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. More moderate earnings appear in Human Services, at $49,634 across 21 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks the field #13 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences posted $58,471 with 94 degrees awarded and holds an Azimuth rank of #16 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The ranked fields therefore span higher and more moderate four-year earnings.

Health Professions accounts for 31.2% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, putting health-related fields at the center of the program mix. Azimuth identifies 13 ranked fields among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth ranks Nursing #11 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 330 degrees and had median earnings of $118,232 four years after completion. Human Services ranks #13, with 21 degrees awarded and median earnings of $49,634.

Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences ranks #16, with 94 degrees awarded and median earnings of $58,471. Social Sciences ranks #17, with 100 degrees awarded and median earnings of $55,052.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$118,232
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
$110,519
Accounting and Related Services
$72,587
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
$68,529
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$64,963
Biology, General
$62,849
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
$61,161
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
$60,049

Explore Mercy University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $50,805, the typical scenario at $62,616, and the upside at $115,813. Nursing reaches $118,232 four years after completion, while Criminal Justice, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, is at $51,758. The spread shows that field choice changes the earnings picture.

Mercy University posts earnings above the national midpoint, with median earnings of $62,616 four years after completion. That median covers federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, rather than every former student.

Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and the underlying earnings cohort includes 2,024 completers. Modeled from the program mix, the typical earnings scenario is $62,616; it is a scenario rather than an observed group.

The measure offers a schoolwide view, so individual fields can sit well above or below it. An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The median and typical scenario point to the same central earnings result.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.