Career outcomes brief

Middle Tennessee State University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn?

The reported median is $54,525 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is -$11,085 per year.

Mobility is the stronger part of the profile, while the return picture is less favorable. Azimuth places Middle Tennessee State University’s return in the 28th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $8,061 less than expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, sits in the 25th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,059. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $13,120.

Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $54,525 four years after completion, in the 31st percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $65,610, leaving the university $11,085 below it. The model comparison and peer comparison point in the same direction.

Earnings can differ sharply by field at Middle Tennessee State University. The downside earnings scenario is $43,294, and the upside scenario is $79,026; these are scenarios rather than observed groups.

The university has 53 programs with published earnings data four years after completion. At the higher end, Construction Management completers have median earnings of $98,967 four years after completion.

Computer Science reaches $96,485, and Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering reaches $92,533 at the same point. Those field-level figures show why the modeled range is broad.

Graduate study affects how the earnings figure should be read: an estimated 26.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Earnings measured four years after completion cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their studies are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$54,525
Rank for difference from expectations
25th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Middle Tennessee State University reported median
$54,525
Peer schools comparable schools · $11,085 above Middle Tennessee State University
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $8,061 above Middle Tennessee State University
$62,586

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Middle Tennessee State University students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
79.0%
Completed within six years
53.6%
Pell recipients completed within six years
44.8%

Source: Middle Tennessee State University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $43,294 to $79,026, around the reported median of $54,525. Compare the lower scenario with Middle Tennessee State University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$43,294
Median · reported
$54,525
Higher estimate
$79,026

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Middle Tennessee State University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Middle Tennessee State University graduates’ reported earnings are $8,061 below that expectation, the 25th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Middle Tennessee State University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,059
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$13,120
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$8,061

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Middle Tennessee State University report the highest earnings?

At Middle Tennessee State University, the earnings picture differs sharply across fields, with Air Transportation standing apart from several moderately earning programs. Four years after completion, Air Transportation reports median earnings of $80,424 from 205 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #13 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies reports $49,997 and 259 degrees awarded, with an Azimuth national field rank of #64 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Construction Management records $98,967 across 51 degrees awarded and ranks #5 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Air Transportation posts $80,424 with 205 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #13 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Program choice carries particular weight at Middle Tennessee State University: Azimuth assigns national ranks to 39 fields, and earnings data are published for 53 fields. Azimuth ranks Construction Management #5 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field; it awarded 51 degrees and has median earnings of $98,967 four years after completion.

Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management ranks #8 nationally in its field, with 106 degrees awarded and median earnings of $46,349. Biological and Physical Sciences ranks #12 nationally in its field, awarded 49 degrees, and shows median earnings of $56,293 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Construction Management
$98,967
Computer Science
$96,485
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
$92,533
Engineering-Related Fields
$83,405
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
$80,541
Air Transportation
$80,424
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$75,061
Management Information Systems and Services
$75,044

Explore Middle Tennessee State University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Program mix yields a broad set of earnings scenarios rather than a single outcome. The downside earnings scenario is $43,294, the typical scenario is $54,525, and the upside scenario is $79,026.

At the program level, Construction Management reaches $98,967 four years after completion, whereas Psychology is at $43,826, showing variation by field.

At Middle Tennessee State University, graduate earnings sit low in the national distribution. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $54,525 four years after completion, based on an earnings cohort of 5,268.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 31st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are negative here.

Graduates earn about $8,061 less than the model expects for similar students. The program-mix model sets a downside earnings scenario at $43,294 and an upside scenario at $79,026.

An estimated 26.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The low earnings percentile and lower-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.