Career outcomes brief

Rollins College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Rollins College graduates earn?

The reported median is $65,488 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is -$2,762 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $65,488, which is at the 67th percentile nationally. That is $2,762 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $4,491 less than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 38th percentile.

Azimuth places the college at the 52nd percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $4,778. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,269.

Earnings vary widely across 13 bachelor’s programs with published results. The downside earnings scenario is $48,670 and the upside scenario is $80,190, while the typical scenario is $65,488; these are scenarios, not observed groups.

At the upper end, four-year median earnings are $118,277 in Computer and Information Sciences, $85,574 in Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, and $76,600 in Political Science. Those program figures show why the modeled range is broad.

An estimated 28.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, that estimate matters when reading the earnings figure: it does not describe graduates who remain in graduate study.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$65,488
Rank for difference from expectations
38th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Rollins College reported median
$65,488
Peer schools comparable schools · $2,762 above Rollins College
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $4,491 above Rollins College
$69,979

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,670 to $80,190, around the reported median of $65,488. Compare the lower scenario with Rollins College borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$48,670
Median · reported
$65,488
Higher estimate
$80,190

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Rollins College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Rollins College graduates’ reported earnings are $4,491 below that expectation, the 38th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Rollins College caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,778
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$9,269
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$4,491

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Rollins College report the highest earnings?

Rollins College shows a wide spread in four-year earnings across its larger and higher-earning fields. Computer and Information Sciences has the highest median, $118,277 four years after completion, with 22 degrees awarded.

Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations follows at $85,574 and 24 degrees awarded, placing both fields well above the collegewide median. Among larger programs, International Business records $69,695 with 59 degrees awarded, whereas Psychology records $48,340 with 53 degrees awarded.

The contrast between these fields shows that the return picture can differ materially by program choice.

Program earnings vary sharply across Rollins College's 13 fields with published data, so a chosen field matters to the financial picture. Computer and Information Sciences awarded 22 degrees and had median earnings of $118,277 four years after completion.

Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations awarded 24 degrees, with median earnings of $85,574 at the same point. Political Science awarded 22 degrees and reported median earnings of $76,600 four years after completion.

Business Administration and Management, the largest listed field, awarded 122 degrees and showed $61,095 in median earnings. The spread between these fields makes program-level comparisons more informative than a schoolwide figure alone.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$118,277
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
$85,574
Political Science and Government
$76,600
International Relations and National Security Studies
$70,502
International Business
$69,695
Economics
$68,194
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
$63,363
Communication and Media Studies
$62,086

Explore Rollins College program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings vary substantially by field in earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix. The downside earnings scenario is $48,670, the typical scenario is $65,488, and the upside scenario is $80,190.

At the ends of that range, Computer and Information Sciences has median earnings of $118,277 four years after completion, while Music records $45,910.

Rollins College shows a relatively high earnings level, though its model comparison is less favorable. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $65,488 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 717 completers. For earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, graduates earn about $4,491 less than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix range from $48,670 in the downside scenario to $80,190 in the upside scenario; the typical scenario matches the reported median. An estimated 28.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The high earnings percentile and below-expected model result pull in different directions.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.