Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Stony Brook University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $81,850, in the 90th percentile. That is $16,240 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $14,344 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,835.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,509. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $5,046.
Azimuth places the return pillar at the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Four years after completing their degrees, graduates of Stony Brook University earn a median of $81,850, a figure that places the university in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 4,825 completers.
Graduates earn about $14,344 more than the model expects for similar students. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that performance lands in the 90th percentile.
Scenarios modeled from the program mix range from $55,215 on the downside to $94,529 on the upside; the typical earnings scenario is $81,850. The model estimates graduate-school continuation at 38.0%, a figure derived from program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Working graduates of Stony Brook University who are not enrolled earn $81,850 four years after completion, $16,240 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That places those median earnings in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Azimuth ranks the university #164 for the return pillar among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,344 more than the model expects for similar students.
That result sits in the 90th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,835.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,509. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $5,046.
The bachelor's program mix tilts toward health and the sciences, including substantial STEM representation. Estimated earnings scenarios from that mix range from $55,215 on the downside to $94,529 on the upside across fields.
An estimated 38.0% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios for Stony Brook University span from $55,215 on the downside to $94,529 on the upside, reflecting the range of outcomes associated with different program clusters. Among the largest programs, Psychology completers earn a median of $58,137 four years after completion, while Business Administration and Management completers earn $72,765. The highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, shows a median of $128,038.
The published cost of attendance at Stony Brook University is $30,539, and aid covers about 38% of that for the average aid recipient. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,943, while those in the highest band average $27,716.
The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,773, which is a difference of averages, not what any single family pays. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,228 in federal student loans, which is $1,848 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $207 a month. Graduates earn a median of $81,850 four years after completing a degree, and they earn about $14,344 more than the model expects for similar students. The debt sits below the peer median while earnings land above it.