Career outcomes brief
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Career Outcomes & Earnings
How much do UT Rio Grande Valley graduates earn?
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley reports median earnings of $53,888 four years after completion. Its lower and higher planning estimates are $40,856 and $73,541.
The lower and higher estimates reflect different mixes of program earnings. They are not observed salary percentiles, the pay of the lowest- and highest-paid quarters of graduates, or probabilities for an individual student.
- Lower estimate
- $40,856
- Median · reported
- $53,888
- Higher estimate
- $73,541
Earnings sources and definitions
The lower estimate lets you examine a plan with less income than the school-wide median. Compare it with costs and with the fields you are considering, while keeping the modeled estimates separate from reported earnings.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $53,888, in the 29th percentile. That is $11,722 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $11,519 more than expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 86th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,787. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,732. Azimuth places the return at the 48th percentile.
The earnings scenarios for UT Rio Grande Valley span from a downside of $40,856 to an upside of $73,541. This range reflects the mix of program-level outcomes at the university.
The highest-earning programs show considerably stronger results. Nursing completers earn a median of $88,067 four years after completion, while Mechanical Engineering graduates reach $87,991. Electrical Engineering completers earn a median of $85,971.
An estimated 32.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.
Earnings by field
Among The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley programs with a reported four-year earnings value, the highest medians are: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,067); Mechanical Engineering ($87,991); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($85,971); Computer Engineering ($77,097); Civil Engineering ($71,848). These are earnings after completion for the covered cohort.
A program median describes the middle reported outcome in that group. It is not a starting-salary offer or a prediction for every graduate, and an earnings comparison does not by itself explain why fields differ.
Compare these results with the subjects you want to study and the program’s reported award count. Awards measure degree output, not the number of people in the earnings sample.
The highest-earning bachelor's program at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is Nursing, where completers earn a median of $88,067 four years after completion, with 183 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $87,991 on 122 degrees awarded.
Among the largest programs, the spread reflects the contrast between higher- and moderate-earning fields. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies reaches $56,493 with 240 degrees awarded.
Biology, the largest program at 587 degrees awarded, reports $47,954 and an Azimuth national rank of #230.
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has 31 nationally ranked bachelor's program and earnings data for 37 programs. The largest programs by degrees awarded are Biology (587 degrees awarded, median earnings $47,954, Azimuth rank #230 nationally and #13 in Texas), Criminal Justice (581 degrees awarded, $49,979), and Psychology (486 degrees awarded, $40,140).
The highest-earning programs four years after completion are Nursing (183 degrees awarded, median $88,067), Mechanical Engineering (122 degrees awarded, $87,991), and Electrical Engineering (44 degrees awarded, $85,971).
Explore UT Rio Grande Valley earnings by field · Cost and borrowing
Do UT Rio Grande Valley graduates earn more than expected?
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley reports median earnings of $53,888 four years after completion. The reported value is $11,519 above Azimuth’s statistical expectation for the institution.
The difference compares the reported outcome with a model estimate. It does not compare matched students who attended different colleges, and it does not establish how much the institution caused earnings to change.
Read this measure alongside completion and individual program outcomes. It describes an institution-level result; it does not predict what a particular student will earn.
Read the original article: A value-added approach to college outcomes
- Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
- +$4,787
- Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
- +$6,732
- Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
- +$11,519
These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
Further analysis
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $40,856, a typical outcome of $53,888, and an upside of $73,541. The spread reflects the variation across fields: the highest-earning program, Nursing, reaches $88,067, while among the largest programs, Psychology sits at $40,140 at the lower end.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $53,888. That figure is drawn from an earnings cohort of 5,661 completers, and Azimuth places it at the 29th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome that matches the institutional median, with a downside scenario of $40,856 and an upside scenario of $73,541. The spread between the downside and upside is wide.
An estimated 32.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The earnings picture varies considerably by field, as the scenario range suggests.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Four-year earnings are measured after completion for the covered federally aided cohort of people working and not enrolled. Measures taken six, eight or ten years after entry use a different starting point and should not be treated as one graduating class followed over time.
Program award counts describe credentials awarded, not current enrollment, unique graduates or earnings-sample size. Reporting periods differ across measures; the shared field definitions do not establish the exact vintage of every school-level value.
College Scorecard data and documentation · Model methodology