Career outcomes brief

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico graduates earn?

The reported median is $69,903 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $1,653 per year.

Graduates earn about $30,766 more than expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That gap is the headline of the return , which Azimuth ranks in the 91st percentile.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $69,903. That figure lands in the 76th percentile.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $68,250, placing the university $1,653 above it. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,940.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $23,826. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $11,884.

These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates. Two years after completion, Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $40,467, the highest among the university's programs.

Mechanical Engineering follows at $33,993 two years after completion, and Industrial Engineering at $25,194 two years after completion. The spread between the top and bottom of the program list is substantial.

An estimated 24.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$69,903
Rank for difference from expectations
99th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico reported median
$69,903
Peer schools comparable schools · $1,653 below Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $30,766 below Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
$39,137

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

Compare the lower scenario with Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$80,117
Median · reported
$69,903
Higher estimate
$104,576

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico graduates’ reported earnings are $30,766 above that expectation, the 99th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,940
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$23,826
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$30,766

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico report the highest earnings?

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico is an engineering school. Electrical Engineering leads two years after completion at $40,467, with 64 degrees awarded.

Mechanical Engineering, the largest program at 80 degrees, follows two years after completion at $33,993. The spread between the highest- and lowest-earning programs among the largest five is wide.

Business Administration and Management is the lowest-earning program among the largest five, with $21,508 two years after completion and 18 degrees awarded. Industrial Engineering and Civil Engineering fall in between, at $25,194 and $24,615 two years after completion respectively.

The program mix is concentrated: Engineering accounts for 83.3% of degrees awarded, and 81.8% of bachelor's degrees are in STEM fields. A student considering the university is choosing among engineering and technical programs almost entirely, and the earnings variation within that set is worth weighing against the specific field.

Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico is an engineering school by design. Engineering accounts for 83.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences a distant second at 7.8%.

Mechanical Engineering is the largest single program at 80 degrees a year. Two years after completion, its graduates earn a median of $33,993.

The highest-earning program is Electrical Engineering, at $40,467 two years after completion, from 64 degrees awarded. Across all fields, 6 programs have published earnings data.

Further analysis

The spread shows that earnings vary substantially by field. The highest-earning large program, Electrical Engineering, reaches $40,467 two years after completion, while Business Administration and Management, the lowest-earning among the largest programs with published earnings, stands at $21,508.

Federally aided graduates of Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $69,903 four years after completion. The figure reflects 54 federally aided completers in that population.

The median sits in the 76th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $30,766 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap ranks at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The typical earnings scenario lands at $69,903.

Based on the program mix, an estimated 24.3% of graduates continue to graduate study.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.