Admissions & selectivity

University of Louisville Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Updated

What is the acceptance rate at University of Louisville?

University of Louisville’s reported acceptance rate is 79.4%.

Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
79.4%

Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.

First-year applicants and admitted students · CDS 2024-25
Applicants
15,668
Admitted
12,442

Source: University of Louisville Common Data Set 2024-25, C1 · first-time, first-year students.

How to interpret the acceptance rate

University of Louisville admitted 79.4% of applicants, above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 15,668 first-year applicants, 12,442 admitted, and 3,120 enrolled.

What SAT and ACT scores do enrolled University of Louisville students report?

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported a 3.60 average high-school GPA among enrolled first-year students, with 100.0% of the class reporting a GPA. This is an average, not a cutoff.

For the 85% of the entering class who submitted ACT scores, the middle half of enrolled students scored between 19 and 27. The 18% who submitted SAT scores had a middle-half range of 1010 to 1230.

These ranges describe enrolled students who submitted scores, not every enrolled student or a minimum for admission. Among enrolled first-year students with a reported class rank, 52% were in the upper quarter of their high-school class and 25% in the upper tenth.

33% of the entering class reported a rank, so these shares describe a subset of the class.

The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at University of Louisville. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.

18% of entering students submitted SAT scores

SAT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
1010
Median
1120
75th percentile
1230

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

85% of entering students submitted ACT scores

ACT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
19
Median
23
75th percentile
27

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Source: University of Louisville Common Data Set 2024-25, C9 · Enrolled first-time, first-year score submitters.

Who enrolls at University of Louisville?

Pell Grant recipients
30.6%
Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
29.1%
First-year retention
81.5%

Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.

About these student measures

The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, University of Louisville reported 15,668 first-year applicants, 12,442 admitted, and 3,120 enrolled, describing a sizable incoming class. Across 14,727 undergraduates, 30.6% receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 29.1% enter as transfers or part-time students.

That mix suggests the university serves both students using federal grant aid and students continuing coursework begun elsewhere. The same source counted 2,935 transfer applicants, 2,016 admitted, and 1,026 enrolled.

Pell-eligible and transfer applicants should organize aid and prior-course records early so they can assess their own options.

Most first-year students return, but the available completion measures are below the reference points for comparable institutions. The federal first-year retention rate is 81.5%, below the peer median of 83.1%.

For the first-time full-time cohort, the federal six-year graduation rate is 61.2%, below the peer median of 65.0%. Pell recipients’ six-year completion rate is 49.8%, below the overall rate by 11.4 percentage points.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, University of Louisville reported a six-year graduation rate of 61.2% for the first-time, full-time fall 2018 entering class. For Pell Grant recipients, the rate was 52.2%, below the overall rate.

Enrolled students can expect progress to be measured by returning after the first year and by completing within six years.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.