College research / Rankings

Best Art & Design Colleges in Indiana (2026)

Updated

This page ranks the 22 Art & Design programs in Indiana by the median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing, highest first. University of Notre Dame leads the list with median earnings of $70,286 for its graduates after completing.

Across the 15 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $70,286 to $15,922, with a median of $39,430. For 6 of the 22 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list includes 9 public and 13 private nonprofit institutions. Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Indiana University-Northwest posts the lowest average net price at $5,130, and University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne admits 96% of applicants, the highest admission rate on the page.

The ranked list

22 schools in list order
RankSchoolMedian Art & Design EarningsAverage net priceNet price, families under $30KAdmission rate
1University of Notre Dame · Notre Dame, IN$70,286$26,780$7,24411.3%
University of Notre Dame reports $70,286 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 11%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (68 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (28 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates)

2Purdue University-Main Campus · West Lafayette, IN$52,690$14,600$5,09849.9%
Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and posts a six-year completion rate of 83%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (65 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (36 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (15 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($58,917)

3Huntington University · Huntington, IN$46,073$19,310$10,79675.6%
Huntington University, a private nonprofit university in Huntington, has an average net price of $19,310 and a six-year completion rate of 64%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (18 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (6 graduates)

4Taylor University · Upland, IN$46,026$24,865$16,14373.5%
Taylor University admits 74% of applicants and carries an average net price of $24,865.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (29 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (9 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (5 graduates)

5University of Evansville · Evansville, IN$45,838$18,499$14,45177.6%
University of Evansville reports $45,838 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $14,451 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (24 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (7 graduates)

6Ball State University · Muncie, IN$43,524$14,940$7,83485.5%
Ball State University ranks 6th on this list, with median earnings of $43,524 for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (81 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (74 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (32 graduates)

7Anderson University · Anderson, IN$42,697$25,021$23,11979.3%
Anderson University posts a six-year completion rate of 54% and an average net price of $23,119 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (10 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (6 graduates), Dance (5 graduates)

8Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN$42,084$7,888$3,78284.5%
Indiana University-Southeast reports $42,084 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $7,888.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates)

9Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN$41,791$10,873$6,45580.8%
Admitting 81% of applicants, Indiana State University ranks 317th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (27 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (7 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Music ($49,711)

10Butler University · Indianapolis, IN$41,551$36,041$25,27885.1%
Butler University posts a six-year completion rate of 80% and an average net price of $25,278 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (27 graduates), Music (18 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (10 graduates)

11Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN$40,942$11,668$5,70176.4%
Indiana University-Indianapolis admits 76% of applicants and carries an average net price of $11,668.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (105 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (17 graduates), Music (10 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($41,629)

12Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN$39,652$13,171$8,30683.9%
Purdue University Fort Wayne reports $39,652 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 36%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates), Music (16 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (11 graduates)

13DePauw University · Greencastle, IN$39,430$22,264$11,82057.2%
DePauw University reports median earnings of $39,430 for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 75%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (16 graduates), Music (16 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (6 graduates)

14Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN$38,863$16,264$6,32478.2%
Indiana University-Bloomington admits 78% of applicants and carries an average net price of $16,264.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (145 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (48 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (46 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management ($60,046), Design and Applied Arts ($54,630), Fine and Studio Arts ($43,816)

15Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN$38,663$8,653$4,63783.8%
With a six-year completion rate of 40%, Indiana University-South Bend posts an average net price of $8,653.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (25 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (6 graduates)

16University of Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN$33,993$21,602$15,34666.5%
University of Indianapolis shows median earnings of $33,993 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing and an admission rate of 66%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (10 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (8 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (8 graduates)

17Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN$32,925$18,578$11,04389.4%
Valparaiso University graduates 70% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $32,925 for Art & Design graduates two years after completing.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates), Music (6 graduates)

18University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN$30,628$18,196$12,72096.0%
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne ranks 18th on this list and admits 96% of applicants.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (10 graduates), Visual and Performing Arts, General (8 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (8 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($40,619)

19Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN$26,353$5,130$1,41973.4%
Indiana University-Northwest shows an average net price of $1,419 for families earning under $30,000 alongside median earnings of $26,353 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (11 graduates)

20Goshen College · Goshen, IN$25,194$14,493$12,76184.1%
Goshen College reports median earnings of $25,194 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 65%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (9 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (5 graduates)

21Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion · Marion, IN$22,423$22,866$19,79388.9%
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion ranks 753rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an admission rate of 89%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (16 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (11 graduates), Music (7 graduates)

22Earlham College · Richmond, IN$15,922$24,714$17,17873.1%
Earlham College posts an average net price of $24,714 and graduates 69% of its students within six years.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates), Music (5 graduates)

How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Art & Design graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures cover federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled. For 6 of the 22 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 15 schools with a reported completion median. University of Notre Dame reports $70,286, and the spread from top to bottom reaches $54,364.