The return picture at Ball State University is mixed: graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 39th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,990.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,012. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $277.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of $57,619 land in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure sits below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $7,991. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 45th percentile nationally.
The earnings picture at Ball State University is mixed: graduates earn less than the model predicts, and the median sits below the peer benchmark. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,619, drawn from an earnings cohort of 4,702 completers.
That median is $7,991 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the figure in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits at the 39th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $57,619, with a downside of $45,317 and an upside of $75,866.
An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Four years after completion, graduates of Ball State University earn a median of $57,619, which places the university in the 42nd percentile nationally. That figure is below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $7,991.
Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 39th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,990.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,012. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $277.
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $45,317 and an upside of $75,866. Azimuth ranks Ball State University #813 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The university's program-level results show a mix of strong national rankings and earnings that vary by field. The largest program, Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, awarded 197 degrees and holds a national rank of #29 (#1 in Indiana).
Its graduates earn a median of $47,737 four years after completion. Business/Commerce is the second-largest program, with 174 degrees awarded, a national rank of #34, and median earnings of $67,141.
The highest-earning program is Construction Management, where graduates earn a median of $90,239 four years after completion, though it awarded a smaller 34 degrees. Nursing, the fifth-largest program with 159 degrees awarded, also reaches a median of $76,161, which is 0.86x the national median for its field.
The return picture is mixed: the university's largest programs carry solid national ranks, but the overall earnings sit below the peer median and the model's expectation.
The earnings scenarios at Ball State University span from a downside of $45,317 to an upside of $75,866 four years after completion. That range reflects the variation in outcomes across the university's 50 programs with published earnings data.
The highest-earning programs illustrate the upper end of that spread. Construction Management completers earn a median of $90,239 four years after completion, Management Information Systems and Services completers reach $78,566, and General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations completers earn $78,401.
Graduates of Ball State University earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students. The median earnings four years after completion sit below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The return picture is mixed, but the university's strongest pillar is mobility, where Azimuth places it in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $23,250, which is above the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $20,800.
The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $14,940, which is below the peer median of $15,634. A low net price and a debt figure that runs above the peer median pull in different directions, so the value depends on the program and the aid package.