Research brief & institution hub

Norfolk State University

VAMedium public institution · Overall rank #289 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Norfolk State University #289 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Norfolk State University is a public university in Norfolk, Virginia, where Business, Social Sciences, and Health Professions lead the degree mix. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study, and access is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes that to what it cannot explain; the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — subtract from earnings.

Return is modestly below average, so the earnings advantage is against the model's expectation, not in raw earnings. Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish at a rate slightly above the entering cohort as a whole.

Mobility is well above average, and the lowest income band pays well below the published cost while the highest band pays near it. The admission rate is near the median for comparable institutions.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the earnings picture is mixed: graduates out-earn the model's prediction, but the typical earnings sit below the peer median.

Norfolk State University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
87.8%
Six-year completion[2]
38.5%
Four-year earnings[3]
$52,371

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$15,507
Median student debt[4]
$29,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$19,245

Norfolk State University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Norfolk State University is a public university in Norfolk, Virginia, enrolling 5,392 undergraduates. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, it sits in the top fifth (80th percentile).

Norfolk State University admits 87.8% of applicants, against a peer median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of full-time first-year students, 72.6% continue after the first year, compared with 73.7% at similar schools.

The six-year graduation rate is 38.5%, against a peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 19.4% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students.

The six-year graduation rate covers the first-time full-time cohort. The four sit far apart.

Access is the strongest (93rd percentile), and mobility follows (85th percentile). Return is the weakest of the four (40th percentile), while affordability sits between them (54th percentile).

Access is the pillar that stands out at Norfolk State University, sitting in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is also strong, at the 85th percentile.

Affordability lands near the middle of the pack, in the 54th percentile. Return is the weakest of the four pillars, at the 40th percentile.

At Norfolk State University, the middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 823 and 1,030. The ACT middle 50% spanned 16 to 22.

Pell Grants reach 65.0% of undergraduates. For access, Azimuth ranks Norfolk State University #108 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among Pell recipients, 40.6% complete within six years, a rate that sits 2.1 percentage points above the figure for the entering cohort overall (38.5%). Azimuth ranks Norfolk State University #225 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,404 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Norfolk State University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#289

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 85
Access & reach
National percentile: 93
Affordability
National percentile: 54
Return on investment
National percentile: 40

01 / Norfolk State University briefing

Norfolk State University cost & financial aid[6][7]

At Norfolk State University, the average net price is $15,282. That is $1,214 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The sticker price totals $26,633, counting in-state tuition and fees of $10,180 and room and board of $11,591. Students coming from outside Virginia are charged $21,682 in tuition and fees.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships reduce the published cost by $11,351, covering about 43% of the sticker price. Azimuth ranks Norfolk State University #654 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 54th percentile nationally.

The published cost of attendance at Norfolk State University is $26,633. Azimuth ranks the university #654 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,804, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $15,507, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $26,175. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,371.

Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an of $15,282 across all income bands. That figure is $1,214 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $29,000 in federal student loans, with 92.1% of federal aid recipients taking on federal debt. The median debt is $7,771 above the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions.

Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $19,245. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $330 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$15,507

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Norfolk State University

Most undergraduates at Norfolk State University borrow: 92.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $29,000.

That median sits $7,771 above the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $19,245.

Norfolk State University graduates earn a median of $52,371 four years after completion, at the 24th percentile nationally. That figure is $4,930 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Against the model's expectation, graduates earn about $1,404 more than the model expects for similar students, at the 60th percentile. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside of $48,563 to an upside of $80,045.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $29,000 in federal loans, $7,771 above the peer median of $21,229. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $330 a month.

The return picture is mixed: earnings beat the model's expectation but sit below the peer median, and debt runs above the peer median. Azimuth ranks the university #883 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $19,245. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $330 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$29,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$19,245

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$330/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$245/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Norfolk State University briefing

Norfolk State University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,371, which ranks in the 24th percentile. That is $4,930 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,404 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap sits at the 60th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $1,991.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,395. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $984.

Norfolk State University graduates earn a median of $52,371 four years after completion, based on an earnings cohort of 866 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places that figure in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $1,404 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 60th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a range from $48,563 on the downside to $80,045 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $52,371. An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The return picture at Norfolk State University is mixed overall: median earnings sit below the peer median, yet graduates still out-earn what the model predicts for similar students. The median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after completion is $52,371, at the 24th percentile.

That amount is $4,930 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places Norfolk State University at #883 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Federally aided graduates earn about $1,404 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the result at the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $1,991. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,395.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component by itself adds $984. The largest fields are business, social sciences and health professions, with STEM fields also represented.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $48,563, a typical level of $52,371 and an upside of $80,045. An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the overall program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: $48,563 on the downside against $80,045 on the upside. The typical earnings scenario sits at $52,371.

These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. The upside figure shows the higher-earning program clusters in the university's mix, while the downside shows the lower-earning ones.

The earnings picture at Norfolk State University requires a close look at costs. Graduates earn about $1,404 more than the model expects for similar students, but the median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $29,000.

That is $7,771 above the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $330 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $19,245 in Parent PLUS loans. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,282.

Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but this is an average rather than a personal quote.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$1,991
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$3,395
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$1,404

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Norfolk State University briefing

Norfolk State University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Norfolk State University admits 87.8% of applicants, close to the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
87.8%
Approximate lower endpoint
823
Reported average
927
Approximate upper endpoint
1030

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Norfolk State University briefing

What are the largest majors at Norfolk State University?[12]

Program-level earnings at Norfolk State University are withheld, so the return picture rests on the school-wide median and the earnings scenarios. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a wide spread: a downside of $48,563 and an upside of $80,045, with a typical scenario of $52,371.

The degree mix is led by Business at 12.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed closely by Social Sciences at 12.0% and Health Professions at 10.5%. 16.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. That share means four-year earnings figures capture the early-career outcomes for most, but not all, graduates.

Norfolk State University awards bachelor's degrees across several fields, with Business leading at 12.4% of degrees awarded. Social Sciences follows at 12.0%, and Health Professions accounts for 10.5%.

The university does not have nationally ranked programs among nonprofit four-year institutions, so the earnings scenarios provide a view of how outcomes vary by field. The typical earnings scenario is $52,371, while the upside scenario reaches $80,045 and the downside falls to $48,563.

The upside and downside scenarios correspond to the higher-earning and lower-earning program clusters in the university's mix.

The degree mix at Norfolk State University is broad, with no single family claiming more than an eighth of all bachelor's degrees awarded. Business leads at 12.4% of degrees awarded, followed closely by Social Sciences at 12.0% and Health Professions at 10.5%.

Together, the three largest families account for just over a third of all degrees. 16.0% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields, a share that points toward a generalist degree mix rather than a narrow technical pipeline.

The spread across families suggests that graduates leave with a range of academic backgrounds, not a single dominant credential. The family shares are the clearest signal of where graduates concentrate.

For fields where graduate study is common, four-year earnings understate later trajectories. The degree mix at Norfolk State University is anchored by Business at 12.4% of degrees awarded.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Norfolk State University briefing

What colleges are similar to Norfolk State University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Norfolk State University.

Admissions peerVirginia State University88.6% admitted
Comparison with Norfolk State University
MeasureNorfolk State UniversityVirginia State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,371$51,739-$632 vs Norfolk State University
Average annual net price$15,282$15,840+$558 vs Norfolk State University · higher cost
Admission rate87.8%88.6%
Explore Virginia State University →
Higher-admission alternativeVirginia Union University98.0% admitted
Comparison with Norfolk State University
MeasureNorfolk State UniversityVirginia Union University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,371$50,840-$1,531 vs Norfolk State University
Average annual net price$15,282$13,235-$2,047 vs Norfolk State University · lower cost
Admission rate87.8%98.0%
Nearby alternativeVirginia State UniversityNearby option · VA
Comparison with Norfolk State University
MeasureNorfolk State UniversityVirginia State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,371$51,739-$632 vs Norfolk State University
Average annual net price$15,282$15,840+$558 vs Norfolk State University · higher cost
Admission rate87.8%88.6%
Explore Virginia State University →
Higher-earnings alternativeOld Dominion University$64,472 earnings
Comparison with Norfolk State University
MeasureNorfolk State UniversityOld Dominion University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,371$64,472+$12,101 vs Norfolk State University
Average annual net price$15,282$14,638-$644 vs Norfolk State University · lower cost
Admission rate87.8%90.4%
Explore Old Dominion University →
Lower-cost alternativeElizabeth City State University$6,364 average net price
Comparison with Norfolk State University
MeasureNorfolk State UniversityElizabeth City State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,371$50,194-$2,177 vs Norfolk State University
Average annual net price$15,282$6,364-$8,918 vs Norfolk State University · lower cost
Admission rate87.8%64.2%
Similar profileVirginia State UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Norfolk State University
MeasureNorfolk State UniversityVirginia State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,371$51,739-$632 vs Norfolk State University
Average annual net price$15,282$15,840+$558 vs Norfolk State University · higher cost
Admission rate87.8%88.6%
Explore Virginia State University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings