Research brief & institution hub

Tarleton State University

TXLarge public institution · Overall rank #293 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

A nationally ranked public university with a mobility-led profile.

Who it’s a good fit for

Tarleton State University is a public university in Stephenville, Texas, where the degree mix is led by Business, Agriculture & Natural Resources, and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes that gain to the factors it measures—field of study, enrollment and the local labor market—and subtracts for what it cannot explain.

Pell recipients complete within a point of the overall rate, and access is well above average. The spread between what the lowest and highest income bands pay is modest, so the net price does not shift dramatically with family earnings.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

Tarleton State University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
89.5%
Six-year completion[2]
48.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$57,758

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$20,396
Median student debt[4]
$19,606
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$17,125

Tarleton State University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Stephenville, Texas, is home to Tarleton State University, a public university enrolling 12,673 undergraduates. Its position among nonprofit four-year institutions falls near the eightieth percentile (80th).

The admission rate is 89.5%, above the 78.1% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size — the peer median, or middle value for that group. First-year retention is 69.8%, below the peer median of 83.1%.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time, full-time cohort is 48.2%, below the peer median of 65.0%. That measure counts only first-time, full-time students, so it describes a minority of the people who study here.

Transfers make up an estimated 30.1% of new students, meaning many undergraduates began their studies at another institution. Mobility is the strongest at Tarleton State University (88th percentile), while return is the weakest (50th percentile).

Access sits near the eightieth percentile (80th), with affordability in the middle of the field (64th). The four pillars are spread across a wide band.

Mobility is the clearest part of the picture at Tarleton State University, with access also standing well above the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Access is in the 80th percentile, affordability in the 64th percentile, and return in the 50th percentile. Mobility is the strongest pillar, while return is the weakest; the contrast leaves a stronger mobility and access profile than return profile.

34.4% of undergraduates at Tarleton State University receive Pell Grants. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 980 and 1,160.

The middle 50% of submitted ACT scores fell between 19 and 24. Azimuth ranks the university #291 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 47.2%, 1.0 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate (48.2%). Azimuth ranks the university #180 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Tarleton State University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#293
Texas#29
South#104

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 88
Access & reach
National percentile: 80
Affordability
National percentile: 64
Return on investment
National percentile: 50

Top-ranked majors

  1. Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians#8
  2. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions#16
  3. Business/Commerce, General#22

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Tarleton State University briefing

Tarleton State University cost & financial aid[6][7]

For families weighing Tarleton State University, the published budget is $24,100, but aid recipients average a $20,783 net price after grants and scholarships. , what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $3,317 below the sticker total.

Published charges include $8,302 in-state tuition and fees, $18,142 out-of-state tuition and fees, and $10,920 for room and board. The average net price is above the $15,634 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,149.

Azimuth ranks the university #509 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer comparison and affordability ranking point to a cost picture that is less favorable than that of its comparable institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Tarleton State University is $24,100. Azimuth ranks the university #509 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,574 for families earning under $30,000, $20,396 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000, and $24,076 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,502.

Aid saves the average recipient $3,317 against the sticker price, leaving an average net price of $20,783 across all bands. That is $5,149 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $8,302; out-of-state students pay $18,142. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,606 in federal student loans, $470 below the peer median of $20,076.

85.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,125 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$20,396

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Tarleton State University

Federal borrowing is common at Tarleton State University: 85.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $19,606.

That median is $470 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,125 in Parent PLUS loans.

At Tarleton State University, the investment picture is mixed: graduates earn more than the model expects, but the overall earnings level sits lower in the national distribution. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings four years after completion are $57,758.

That figure is in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The typical scenario matches the observed median earnings, while the downside scenario is $46,328 and the upside scenario is $79,516.

These are earnings scenarios based on the program mix rather than observed graduate groups. Median federal student debt at completion is $19,606, below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $470.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and lower borrowing point in the same direction, though the overall earnings percentile remains lower.

Parent borrowing is a separate part of the family cost picture: median Parent PLUS borrowing among parent borrowers is $17,125. Median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,606
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$17,125

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$223/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$218/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Tarleton State University briefing

Tarleton State University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Tarleton State University presents a split return picture: graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, falls in the 67th percentile of nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth puts the university’s return pillar at the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,188.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $669. Median earnings four years after completion are $57,758, at the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $65,610, with Tarleton State University $7,852 below it.

Tarleton State University graduates post median earnings of $57,758 four years after completion, giving the school a clear starting point for assessing pay after a degree. Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The measure covers an earnings cohort of 3,107 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix range from $46,328 on the downside to $79,516 on the upside, with the typical scenario matching the median earnings. An estimated 24.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The modeled expectation result is positive, although the earnings median sits in a lower national percentile.

Federally aided graduates of Tarleton State University earn a median of $57,758 four years after completion, placing the university in the 42nd percentile for earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is $7,852 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) nationally.

Azimuth ranks the university #735 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

This result falls at the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions nationally. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,188.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $669. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $536.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, stretch from $46,328 on the downside to $79,516 on the upside. An estimated 24.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The underlying program mix spans business, agriculture, criminal justice, and health programs, with smaller clusters in technology and nursing.

Program choice matters substantially at the university: earnings scenarios run from $46,328 on the downside to $79,516 on the upside, rather than pointing to one uniform outcome. The typical modeled scenario is $57,758, and the range is consistent with varied pay across fields four years after completion.

At Tarleton State University, the debt and price figures point in different directions for families weighing cost. Borrowers who completed had median federal student loan debt of $19,606.

Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median was $20,076, placing Tarleton’s figure $470 below that benchmark. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month if repaid over ten years.

Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $20,783; the peer median is $15,634, with Tarleton’s price $5,149 above it.

Debt and earnings beyond expectations offer a different picture from the average net price.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,188
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$669
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$3,519

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Tarleton State University briefing

Tarleton State University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Tarleton State University admitted 89.5% of applicants to the reported entering class, so the rate describes the share admitted rather than an individual applicant’s likelihood. That figure is above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
89.5%
Approximate lower endpoint
980
Reported average
1075
Approximate upper endpoint
1160

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Tarleton State University briefing

What are the largest majors at Tarleton State University?[12]

Program-level results show a wide earnings range four years after completion, separating higher-earning fields from more moderate ones. Nursing records median earnings of $89,677 from 168 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks the program #160 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Business/Commerce shows $66,572 with 229 degrees awarded; Azimuth places it #22 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. At the more moderate end, Music has median earnings of $56,671 across 21 degrees awarded and an Azimuth rank of #23 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

These figures show that earnings differ substantially across the fields represented here.

Tarleton State University has 20 bachelor’s fields with Azimuth national ranks, with several programs appearing near the front of their fields. Azimuth ranks Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians #8 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field; it awarded 52 degrees and its completers had median earnings of $87,678 four years after completion.

Business/Commerce ranks #22 nationally in its field, awarded 229 degrees, and shows $66,572 in median earnings four years after completion. Music ranks #23 nationally in its field, with 21 degrees awarded and median earnings of $56,671 four years after completion.

Tarleton State University awards bachelor's degrees across a broad set of fields, with 25 programs carrying published four-year earnings data and 20 earning an Azimuth national rank. The largest family is Business, accounting for 20.3% of degrees awarded, followed by Agriculture & Natural Resources at 11.2% and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies at 9.9%.

The biggest single program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, at 260 degrees awarded. Business/Commerce awards 229 and Criminal Justice awards 209.

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians is the highest-ranked program in its field, with median earnings of $87,678 four years after completion and a state rank of #2 in Texas. Business/Commerce ranks #22 nationally and #4 in Texas within its field.

It awards 229 degrees, and graduates earn $66,572 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Computer Science, at $102,423 from only 13 degrees awarded.

Nursing awards 168 degrees. Its graduates earn $89,677 and rank #160 nationally and #17 in Texas within its field.

Strength is spread across both large and small programs rather than locked in one department. The best-paid fields include Computer Science and Nursing, while ranked programs include Business/Commerce, Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, and Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions.

Four-year earnings for fields whose graduates commonly continue into graduate study understate later trajectories. Across all fields, 13.3% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 260 degrees awarded
$53,503
Business/Commerce, General 229 degrees awarded
$66,572
Criminal Justice and Corrections 209 degrees awarded
$53,821
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 207 degrees awarded
$52,999
Psychology, General 172 degrees awarded
$47,699
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 168 degrees awarded
$89,677

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Tarleton State University briefing

How does Tarleton State University serve students from different backgrounds?

At Tarleton State University, modeled earnings and completion indicators form a favorable mobility picture. Azimuth puts the mobility pillar in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Within the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 48.2%; Pell recipients' six-year completion rate is 47.2%, below the overall rate by 1.0 percentage points. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stands in the 67th percentile.

Tarleton State University offers broad entry, admitting 89.5% of applicants and enrolling 12,673 undergraduates. Pell Grants reach 34.4% of undergraduates, a financial-access measure, while an estimated 30.1% arrive as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places its access pillar in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Broad admissions and the access percentile point in the same direction for applicants.

06 / Tarleton State University briefing

What colleges are similar to Tarleton State University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Tarleton State University.

Admissions peerHardin-Simmons University90.0% admitted
Comparison with Tarleton State University
MeasureTarleton State UniversityHardin-Simmons University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,758$53,769-$3,989 vs Tarleton State University
Average annual net price$20,783$19,555-$1,228 vs Tarleton State University · lower cost
Admission rate89.5%90.0%
Higher-admission alternativeCriswell College100.0% admitted
Comparison with Tarleton State University
MeasureTarleton State UniversityCriswell College
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,758$66,210+$8,452 vs Tarleton State University
Average annual net price$20,783$21,630+$847 vs Tarleton State University · higher cost
Admission rate89.5%100.0%
Nearby alternativeUniversity of North TexasNearby option · TX
Comparison with Tarleton State University
MeasureTarleton State UniversityUniversity of North Texas
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,758$58,743+$985 vs Tarleton State University
Average annual net price$20,783$15,649-$5,134 vs Tarleton State University · lower cost
Admission rate89.5%72.2%
Explore University of North Texas →
Higher-earnings alternativeCal Poly Maritime Academy$108,757 earnings
Comparison with Tarleton State University
MeasureTarleton State UniversityCal Poly Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,758$108,757+$50,999 vs Tarleton State University
Average annual net price$20,783$20,555-$228 vs Tarleton State University · lower cost
Admission rate89.5%95.0%
Explore Cal Poly Maritime Academy →
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of North Texas at Dallas$6,420 average net price
Comparison with Tarleton State University
MeasureTarleton State UniversityUniversity of North Texas at Dallas
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,758$62,574+$4,816 vs Tarleton State University
Average annual net price$20,783$6,420-$14,363 vs Tarleton State University · lower cost
Admission rate89.5%84.5%
Explore University of North Texas at Dallas →
Similar profileUniversity of Louisiana at LafayetteMatched across several measures
Comparison with Tarleton State University
MeasureTarleton State UniversityUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,758$58,638+$880 vs Tarleton State University
Average annual net price$20,783$13,530-$7,253 vs Tarleton State University · lower cost
Admission rate89.5%87.0%
Explore University of Louisiana at Lafayette →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings