Career outcomes brief

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates earn?

The reported median is $113,282 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $57,367 per year.

Graduates of Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences earn a median of $113,282 four years after completion. That median is in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That places the university's return in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is $57,367 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $36,341 more than expects for similar students. That gap sits in the 99th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,678. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $33,663.

These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates. The institution has 1 program with published four-year earnings data.

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration graduates earn a median of $84,423 four years after completion, from 40 degrees awarded a year.

An estimated 30.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$113,282
Rank for difference from expectations
99th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences reported median
$113,282
Peer schools comparable schools · $57,367 below Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
$55,915
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $36,341 below Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
$76,941

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

Compare the lower scenario with Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$68,817
Median · reported
$113,282
Higher estimate
$84,423

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates’ reported earnings are $36,341 above that expectation, the 99th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$2,678
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$33,663
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$36,341

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences report the highest earnings?

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences is a focused institution. Health Professions accounts for 81.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Biological Sciences makes up the remaining 18.8%.

The only program with published four-year earnings is Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration, which is also the largest by degrees awarded. Its graduates earn a median of $84,423 four years after completion, from 40 degrees awarded a year.

That figure sits at 0.72x the national median for the field. With only one program reporting earnings, the page cannot show the spread between higher- and moderate-earning fields that a broader institution would reveal.

Health Professions accounts for 81.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Biological Sciences second at 18.8%. The university has 1 program with published four-year earnings.

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration is the largest single program at 40 degrees a year. Graduates earn a median of $84,423 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
$84,423

Explore Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

The spread between the downside and the upside is narrow. The only program with published earnings, Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration, reports a median of $84,423 four years after completion. With 40 degrees awarded, it anchors the entire earnings picture.

Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, graduates of Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences earn a median of $113,282 four years after completion. The measurement comes from an earnings cohort of 95 completers and sits at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $36,341 more than the model expects for similar students. That result is at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

An estimated 30.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. Both the raw median and the gap against the model's expectation point the same way.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.