Career outcomes brief

Ashland University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Ashland University graduates earn?

The reported median is $59,855 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is -$8,395 per year.

At Ashland University, places graduates at expected earnings, and the median is below the peer median. Azimuth puts its return in the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. Earnings beyond expectations—the gap between graduate earnings and the model's expectation for similar students—falls in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,239. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,751.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,855, in the 51st percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; the university's median is $8,395 below it.

Ashland University shows substantial field variation: Accounting has median earnings of $80,065 four years after completion, above the upside scenario. The program-mix scenarios range from $43,679 on the downside to $76,471 on the upside, with $59,855 as the typical scenario; they are earnings scenarios, not observed groups.

Finance reaches $79,929 four years after completion, and Nursing reaches $73,222. Those field medians show why a single schoolwide figure does not describe every outcome.

Further study affects the scope of the earnings figure. An estimated 28.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, an estimate derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$59,855
Rank for difference from expectations
56th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Ashland University reported median
$59,855
Peer schools comparable schools · $8,395 above Ashland University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $488 below Ashland University
$59,367

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $43,679 to $76,471, around the reported median of $59,855. Compare the lower scenario with Ashland University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$43,679
Median · reported
$59,855
Higher estimate
$76,471

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Ashland University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Ashland University graduates’ reported earnings are $488 above that expectation, the 56th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Ashland University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$3,239
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$2,751
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$488

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Ashland University report the highest earnings?

At Ashland University, program-level earnings vary sharply between the higher-earning health and business offerings and the more moderate education fields, so the field selected matters to the return picture. Accounting had median earnings of $80,065 four years after completion, with 26 degrees awarded.

Finance posted $79,929 across 12 degrees awarded, and Nursing recorded $73,222 with 161 degrees awarded. At the more moderate end, Teacher Education had median earnings of $42,544 and awarded 30 degrees.

The contrast between these fields shows why the school-level earnings figure does not describe every program equally.

Health Professions is the largest program family, accounting for 24.7% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and earnings differ substantially across its largest fields. For program completers, the figures below are median earnings four years after completion.

Nursing awarded 161 degrees and had median earnings of $73,222. Business Administration and Management awarded 37 degrees, with median earnings of $68,823.

Subject-Area Teacher Education awarded 34 degrees and had median earnings of $45,115. Biology awarded 31 degrees, with median earnings of $62,624.

The range means the intended field matters more than a schoolwide earnings figure alone.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Accounting and Related Services
$80,065
Finance and Financial Management Services
$79,929
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$73,222
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$68,823
Marketing
$68,708
Biology, General
$62,624
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
$61,199
Business/Commerce, General
$59,115

Explore Ashland University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Program mix yields a broad modeled range: a downside earnings scenario of $43,679, a typical scenario of $59,855, and an upside scenario of $76,471. Four years after completion, Accounting, the highest-earning program, has median earnings of $80,065; among the largest programs, Teacher Education has $42,544. The spread shows variation in earnings by field.

Ashland University graduates earn near the middle of the national distribution four years after completion. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $59,855 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 51st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,254 completers. The earnings scenarios, built from the program mix rather than observed groups, describe typical, downside, and upside earnings possibilities.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, provides another view. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

An estimated 28.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The middle-range earnings standing and essentially expected earnings point to a restrained return picture.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.