Research brief & institution hub

Ashland University

OHMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #945 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Ashland University #945 overall among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Ashland University is a private nonprofit university in Ashland, Ohio, where Health Professions and Business lead the degree mix. Return is the strongest , sitting around the average, while mobility is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates earn about what predicts for students like them. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds to expected earnings, while the part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts from them.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study. What families in the lowest income band pay on average is well below the published cost, while those in the highest band pay closer to it.

Pell students complete within a few points of the overall rate, but mobility is below the levels seen at many peers. The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions.

A student drawn to the largest program, Nursing, should know that the highest-earning program, Accounting, pays more.

Ashland University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
76.4%
Six-year completion[2]
60.6%
Four-year earnings[3]
$59,855

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$19,052
Median student debt[4]
$25,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$21,110

Ashland University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Ashland University is a private nonprofit university in Ashland, Ohio, enrolling 2,199 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (36th percentile).

The four pillars are not far apart, but return is the strongest and mobility the weakest. The university admits 76.4% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 76.5% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%. The six-year graduation rate is 60.6%, compared to a peer median of 68.8%.

An estimated 27.8% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so a significant portion of the student body did not begin at the university. At this private university in Ohio, return leads the pillars, though it sits near the midpoint nationally (50th percentile).

Access and affordability are close behind, while mobility is the weakest of the four (23rd percentile). The pillars are not tightly clustered, but neither do they show the wide spread of a school with one dominant strength.

Return is the strongest part of Ashland University’s profile, but mobility is the weakest and pulls the overall picture in a different direction. Azimuth places return in the 50th percentile and affordability in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places access in the 42nd percentile and mobility in the 23rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return and affordability sit nearer the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, while mobility remains the clear constraint.

28.8% of undergraduates at Ashland University receive Pell Grants. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,035 and 1,208, and the middle 50% of submitted ACT scores fell between 20 and 25.

Azimuth ranks Ashland University #845 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 59.2%, 1.4 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (60.6%).

For mobility, Azimuth ranks the university #1,123 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Ashland University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#945

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 23
Access & reach
National percentile: 42
Affordability
National percentile: 42
Return on investment
National percentile: 50

01 / Ashland University briefing

Ashland University cost & financial aid[6][7]

At Ashland University, grants and scholarships bring the average recipient’s annual cost well below the published charge. The university lists a cost of attendance of $43,434, an average across living arrangements.

It also lists on-campus $31,210 in tuition and fees and $13,568 for room and board. These are published charges before aid, rather than an estimate of what a particular family will pay.

For aid recipients, average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,988. Average financial-aid savings against the sticker price total $21,446.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371, leaving this university $5,383 below that benchmark. Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Lower after-aid cost than comparable institutions and substantial average savings point in the same direction.

The published cost of attendance at Ashland University is $43,434 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #816 for affordability among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $16,489, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $19,052, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $26,507. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,018.

Aid covers about 49% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the across all bands to $21,988. That is $5,383 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $801 above the $24,199 peer median.

About 52.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $21,110 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. It estimates what a family might pay based on their own finances rather than broad averages.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$19,052

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Ashland University

Borrowing is not universal at Ashland University: 52.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $25,000. This median is $801 above the peer median of $24,199, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Separate parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS borrowing of $21,110.

Ashland University sits near the midpoint for graduate earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $59,855.

That places the result at the 51st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

The outcome falls at the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $43,679 to $76,471, with $59,855 as the typical outcome.

Those who borrow to finish hold a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That amount is $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $21,110. For student borrowers who completed, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$21,110

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$284/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$268/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Ashland University briefing

Ashland University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

At Ashland University, the model places graduates at expected earnings, and the median is below the peer median. Azimuth puts its return pillar in the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. Earnings beyond expectations—the gap between graduate earnings and the model's expectation for similar students—falls in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,239. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,751.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,855, in the 51st percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; the university's median is $8,395 below it.

Ashland University graduates earn near the middle of the national distribution four years after completion. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $59,855 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 51st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,254 completers. The earnings scenarios, built from the program mix rather than observed groups, describe typical, downside, and upside earnings possibilities.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, provides another view. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

An estimated 28.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The middle-range earnings standing and essentially expected earnings point to a restrained return picture.

At Ashland University, the return figures place graduate earnings near the model’s expectation but below comparable institutions. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $59,855, in the 51st percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, with Ashland’s figure $8,395 below it. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 56th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,239.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,751. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $951.

Downside and upside earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix are $43,679 and $76,471. Azimuth ranks the university #738 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The model places earnings at its expected level, while the median remains below the peer figure. Nursing is the largest program and has median earnings above the school-level figure.

It awarded 161 degrees and its completers earned $73,222 four years after completion. Accounting awarded 26 degrees and recorded $80,065, or 1.05x of the national median for its field.

Finance had 12 degrees awarded and median earnings of $79,929, equal to 0.96x of its field’s national median. Business Administration and Management awarded 37 degrees, with $68,823 in median earnings and 1.01x of the national field median.

These large and high-earning fields sit on different sides of their field medians.

Ashland University shows substantial field variation: Accounting has median earnings of $80,065 four years after completion, above the upside scenario. The program-mix scenarios range from $43,679 on the downside to $76,471 on the upside, with $59,855 as the typical scenario; they are earnings scenarios, not observed groups.

Finance reaches $79,929 four years after completion, and Nursing reaches $73,222. Those field medians show why a single schoolwide figure does not describe every outcome.

At Ashland University, costs run below comparable institutions, though borrowers who complete carry debt above their peer median. Its average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,988.

This is below the peer median of $27,371 at comparable institutions (same type and size), a difference of $5,383. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $25,000, which is above the peer median of $24,199 by $801.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

The lower average net price sits alongside debt above peers, while earnings remain effectively at the expected level.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$3,239
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$2,751
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$488

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Ashland University briefing

Ashland University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

For applicants, Ashland University’s admission rate of 76.4% is above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The rate records the share of applicants admitted in the reported entering-class cycle, rather than an individual applicant’s likelihood of admission.

Its higher admission outcome differs from that peer comparison without showing how individual files are evaluated.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
76.4%
Approximate lower endpoint
1035
Reported average
1120
Approximate upper endpoint
1208

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Ashland University briefing

What are the largest majors at Ashland University?[12]

At Ashland University, program-level earnings vary sharply between the higher-earning health and business offerings and the more moderate education fields, so the field selected matters to the return picture. Accounting had median earnings of $80,065 four years after completion, with 26 degrees awarded.

Finance posted $79,929 across 12 degrees awarded, and Nursing recorded $73,222 with 161 degrees awarded. At the more moderate end, Teacher Education had median earnings of $42,544 and awarded 30 degrees.

The contrast between these fields shows why the school-level earnings figure does not describe every program equally.

Health Professions is the largest program family, accounting for 24.7% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and earnings differ substantially across its largest fields. For program completers, the figures below are median earnings four years after completion.

The range means the intended field matters more than a schoolwide earnings figure alone.

Ashland University awards bachelor's degrees across 19 programs with published four-year earnings data. The program mix is anchored by Health Professions, which accounts for 24.7% of degrees awarded, followed by Business at 19.4% and Education at 14.0%.

The largest single program is Nursing, at 161 degrees awarded a year, with Business Administration and Management next at 37 and Subject-Area Teacher Education at 34. The highest-earning program is Accounting, where graduates earn a median of $80,065 four years after completion, from 26 degrees awarded.

Finance follows at $79,929, with 12 degrees awarded. Nursing, the largest program, reports median earnings of $73,222.

The pattern is concentrated: the largest program sits near the top of the earnings list, and the business fields that follow it in size also report strong medians. Education programs report medians below the national benchmark for their fields. Across all fields, 15.8% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 161 degrees awarded
$73,222
Business Administration, Management and Operations 37 degrees awarded
$68,823
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas 34 degrees awarded
$45,115
Biology, General 31 degrees awarded
$62,624
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 30 degrees awarded
$42,544
Special Education and Teaching 27 degrees awarded
$43,052

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Ashland University briefing

How does Ashland University serve students from different backgrounds?

For mobility, Ashland University posts a 60.6% six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort. Pell recipients complete within six years at 59.2%, below the overall rate by 1.4 percentage points.

Azimuth puts the university’s mobility measure in the 23rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $488 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. This earnings measure sits in the 56th percentile.

Entry routes at Ashland University include both a 76.4% admission rate and an estimated 27.8% share of entrants outside the first-time, full-time group. Its undergraduate enrollment is 2,199 undergraduates, with Pell Grant recipients comprising 28.8% of that population.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The enrollment, Pell participation, and transfer estimate describe the mix of undergraduates reaching this private nonprofit university.

06 / Ashland University briefing

What colleges are similar to Ashland University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Ashland University.

Admissions peerUrsuline College74.9% admitted
Comparison with Ashland University
MeasureAshland UniversityUrsuline College
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,855$73,605+$13,750 vs Ashland University
Average annual net price$21,988$16,164-$5,824 vs Ashland University · lower cost
Admission rate76.4%74.9%
Higher-admission alternativeCleveland State University91.3% admitted
Comparison with Ashland University
MeasureAshland UniversityCleveland State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,855$61,322+$1,467 vs Ashland University
Average annual net price$21,988$14,764-$7,224 vs Ashland University · lower cost
Admission rate76.4%91.3%
Explore Cleveland State University →
Nearby alternativeOtterbein UniversityNearby option · OH
Comparison with Ashland University
MeasureAshland UniversityOtterbein University
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,855$58,068-$1,787 vs Ashland University
Average annual net price$21,988$19,237-$2,751 vs Ashland University · lower cost
Admission rate76.4%84.5%
Explore Otterbein University →
Higher-earnings alternativeSUNY Maritime College$104,752 earnings
Comparison with Ashland University
MeasureAshland UniversitySUNY Maritime College
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,855$104,752+$44,897 vs Ashland University
Average annual net price$21,988$22,367+$379 vs Ashland University · higher cost
Admission rate76.4%72.4%
Explore SUNY Maritime College →
Lower-cost alternativeCleveland State University$14,764 average net price
Comparison with Ashland University
MeasureAshland UniversityCleveland State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,855$61,322+$1,467 vs Ashland University
Average annual net price$21,988$14,764-$7,224 vs Ashland University · lower cost
Admission rate76.4%91.3%
Explore Cleveland State University →
Similar profileThe University of FindlayMatched across several measures
Comparison with Ashland University
MeasureAshland UniversityThe University of Findlay
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,855$60,876+$1,021 vs Ashland University
Average annual net price$21,988$27,221+$5,233 vs Ashland University · higher cost
Admission rate76.4%83.4%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings