Cost & financial aid brief

Aurora University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Aurora University cost after financial aid?

At Aurora University, aid recipients face an average price well below the published sticker total. The published cost of attendance is $40,625, an average across living arrangements.

On-campus tuition and fees are $29,170 and room and board are $13,580. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $18,838, with aid offsetting $21,787 of the published cost on average.

Comparable institutions of the same type and size have a peer median net price of $27,371, leaving Aurora $8,533 below that middle value. Azimuth ranks the university #479 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The lower-than-peer average price and the affordability ranking point in the same direction, though family income still shapes costs.

At Aurora University, aid recipients face a lower-than-peer average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships. The average is $18,838, which is $8,533 below the peer median of $27,371, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the affordability in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federal student loan borrowers who completed have median debt of $20,318, $3,881 below the comparable-institution median of $24,199.

is $14,525 for aid recipients in the lowest income band and $24,595 for those in the highest. Lower prices and lower borrowing than comparable institutions point in the same direction.

At Aurora University, the lowest average net price appears in the second family-income band rather than the first. Average net price is $14,525 for aid recipients from families earning under thirty thousand dollars; $14,089 for those earning thirty thousand and one dollars to forty-eight thousand dollars; $15,431 for forty-eight thousand and one dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars; $19,300 for seventy-five thousand and one dollars to one hundred ten thousand dollars; and $24,595 for families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars.

45.0% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, offering financial-access context for the lowest band. From the lowest to the highest band, the spread in average net price is $10,070.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$14,525
$30–48K
$14,089
$48–75K
$15,431
$75–110K
$19,300
$110K+
$24,595

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $18,838. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aurora University’s published cost of attendance is $40,625 (an average across living arrangements), while the average net price for aid recipients is $18,838, leaving a sticker-to-net gap of $21,787. Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Across income bands, the average net price for aid recipients is $14,525 for families earning under thirty thousand dollars, $14,089 for those earning thirty thousand and one dollars to forty-eight thousand dollars, and $15,431 for those earning forty-eight thousand and one dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars. It averages $19,300 for families earning seventy-five thousand and one dollars to one hundred ten thousand dollars and $24,595 for families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars.

This pattern places lower average net prices with lower family incomes, showing how aid is concentrated across the listed bands rather than setting an individual package.

Aurora University’s published cost of attendance is $40,625 (an average across living arrangements) before grants and scholarships. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $14,525 in the lowest family-income band, $14,089 in the lower-middle band, $15,431 in the middle band, $19,300 in the upper-middle band, and $24,595 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,070. Azimuth places Aurora University’s affordability pillar in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 54% of the published cost, an average offset of $21,787. For first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients, the average net price is $18,838.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371, and Aurora’s average is $8,533 below it. Published tuition and fees are $29,170, with room and board at $13,580.

The aid offset and lower-than-peer average price point in the same direction. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $20,318, and 87.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

The peer median federal debt at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, placing Aurora $3,881 below that figure. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing among parent borrowers is $19,500.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is common at Aurora University: 87.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student debt is $20,318, which is $3,881 below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $19,500.

For an investment decision, Aurora University combines federal borrowing below that of comparable institutions with earnings that run ahead of expectation. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,521 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median federal student debt is $20,318, $3,881 below the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a second check on the return picture.

Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places this measure in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios run from $49,019 in a downside case to $79,662 in an upside case; the typical scenario matches the observed median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

Above-expected earnings and lower borrowing relative to peers point in the same direction.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, the median Parent PLUS borrowing figure is $19,500. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$19,500
Estimated parent payment
$248/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000Caution
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,318
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$19,500

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$231/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$248/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$479/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $64,521, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.6% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.