Research brief & institution hub

Aurora University

ILMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #340 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth’s composite rank is #340 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Aurora University is a private nonprofit university in Aurora, Illinois, where the degree mix is led by Business, Health Professions, and Public Administration & Social Services. Access is the strongest , at well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes part of the gap to the factors it measures, with one part adding and another subtracting, and attributes a larger share to what it cannot explain.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish at a rate above the entering cohort as a whole, and access is well above average. Families in the lowest income band pay well below the published cost, while those in the highest pay closer to it.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and the largest program is not the highest-earning one.

Aurora University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
80.8%
Six-year completion[2]
60.3%
Four-year earnings[3]
$64,521

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$15,431
Median student debt[4]
$20,318
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$19,500

Aurora University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Aurora University is a private nonprofit university in Aurora, Illinois, enrolling 3,974 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (77th percentile).

The university admits 80.8% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Among full-time first-year students, 77.1% return for a second year, compared with a median of 83.4% for similar schools.

The six-year graduation rate is 60.3%, against a median of 68.8% for comparable institutions. An estimated 47.0% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time cohort describes a slim majority of the student body.

The six-year graduation rate counts only that cohort. The four pillars are not far apart.

Access is the strongest (80th percentile), and mobility is the weakest (54th percentile). Return and affordability sit between them (73rd and 66th percentiles).

Access is the clearest part of Aurora University’s profile, though mobility is the area to weigh alongside it. Azimuth places the access pillar, its strongest, in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Return stands in the 73rd percentile, and affordability is in the 66th percentile. Mobility, the weakest pillar, is in the 54th percentile. The profile is stronger on access and return than on mobility.

Pell Grants reach 45.0% of undergraduates at Aurora University, a share that reflects broad financial access. On access, Azimuth places the university at #299 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year completion rate is 62.2%. That sits 1.9 percentage points above the overall rate (60.3%).

For mobility, Azimuth places the university at #670 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that coincides with the mobility pillar's standing.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Aurora University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#340
Illinois#16
Midwest#54

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 54
Access & reach
National percentile: 80
Affordability
National percentile: 66
Return on investment
National percentile: 73

Top-ranked majors

  1. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs#11
  2. Social Work#21
  3. Criminal Justice and Corrections#35

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Aurora University briefing

Aurora University cost & financial aid[6][7]

At Aurora University, aid recipients face an average price well below the published sticker total. The published cost of attendance is $40,625, an average across living arrangements.

On-campus tuition and fees are $29,170 and room and board are $13,580. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $18,838, with aid offsetting $21,787 of the published cost on average.

Comparable institutions of the same type and size have a peer median net price of $27,371, leaving Aurora $8,533 below that middle value. Azimuth ranks the university #479 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The lower-than-peer average price and the affordability ranking point in the same direction, though family income still shapes costs.

Aurora University’s published cost of attendance is $40,625 (an average across living arrangements) before grants and scholarships. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $14,525 in the lowest family-income band, $14,089 in the lower-middle band, $15,431 in the middle band, $19,300 in the upper-middle band, and $24,595 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,070. Azimuth places Aurora University’s affordability pillar in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 54% of the published cost, an average offset of $21,787. For first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients, the is $18,838.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371, and Aurora’s average is $8,533 below it. Published tuition and fees are $29,170, with room and board at $13,580.

The aid offset and lower-than-peer average price point in the same direction. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $20,318, and 87.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

The peer median federal debt at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, placing Aurora $3,881 below that figure. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing among parent borrowers is $19,500.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$15,431

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Aurora University

Federal borrowing is common at Aurora University: 87.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student debt is $20,318, which is $3,881 below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $19,500.

For an investment decision, Aurora University combines federal borrowing below that of comparable institutions with earnings that run ahead of the model’s expectation. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,521 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median federal student debt is $20,318, $3,881 below the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a second check on the return picture.

Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places this measure in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios run from $49,019 in a downside case to $79,662 in an upside case; the typical scenario matches the observed median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

Above-expected earnings and lower borrowing relative to peers point in the same direction.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, the median Parent PLUS borrowing figure is $19,500. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,318
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$19,500

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$231/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$248/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Aurora University briefing

Aurora University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Graduates of Aurora University earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Of that gap, the model attributes $2,862 to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market), a share that adds to expected earnings.

It attributes $8,223 to a remainder it does not explain, which adds. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,521 four years after completion, in the 64th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, and Aurora University is $3,729 below it. Above-expected earnings and a below-peer median make the return picture mixed.

Aurora University graduates earn a median of $64,521 four years after completing a degree. The figure comes from a cohort of 1,706 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that median sits at the 64th percentile. Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students.

That metric is the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students. The result falls at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios derived from the program mix run from $49,019 on the downside to $79,662 on the upside, with $64,521 as the typical outcome. An estimated 27.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The upside and downside figures show the range across program clusters.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,521, at the 64th percentile nationally. That figure is $3,729 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Aurora University #402 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 85th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,862.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $8,223. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $605.

The university's program mix tilts toward health professions, business, and social services, with only 6.4% of degrees awarded in STEM fields. Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix range from $49,019 on the downside to $79,662 on the upside.

An estimated 27.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Program choice marks a wide modeled earnings span at Aurora University. The downside earnings scenario is $49,019 and the upside scenario is $79,662; both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups.

At Aurora University, borrowers who completed had median federal student loan debt of $20,318, below the $24,199 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,881. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $231 a month if repaid over ten years.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $18,838, which is below the $27,371 peer median by $8,533. Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students. Lower borrowing and a lower average net price than comparable institutions point in the same direction as the model result.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$2,862
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$8,223
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$11,085

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Aurora University briefing

Aurora University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

At 80.8%, the admission rate indicates that offers went to a substantial share of that year’s applicant pool. This sits above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The rate summarizes an applicant pool rather than forecasting an individual decision.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
80.8%
25th percentile
875
Median
1000
75th percentile
1078

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Aurora University briefing

What are the largest majors at Aurora University?[12]

Aurora University shows a clear earnings divide by field, with Nursing near the higher end at median earnings of $84,022 four years after completion. It awarded 158 degrees, and Azimuth ranks it #206 nationally within its field.

Social Work, the largest program, recorded $55,546 and awarded 203 degrees; Azimuth places it at #21 nationally within its field. Criminal Justice falls between those earnings levels, with $60,808 four years after completion across 83 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national field rank of #35.

At the more moderate end, Criminal Justice recorded $60,808 and awarded 83 degrees, while Azimuth ranks it #35 nationally within its field. The higher- and moderate-earning fields show why the academic field matters when reading the university's overall earnings figure.

Business accounts for 21.7% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and Aurora University has 15 ranked programs. Among the ranked fields, Health/Medical Preparatory Programs has the highest national placement.

Azimuth ranks Health/Medical Preparatory Programs #11 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Social Work ranks #21 nationally in Azimuth, with 203 degrees awarded and median earnings of $55,546 four years after completion.

Aurora University awards bachelor's degrees across 15 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 16 with published four-year earnings data. The program mix is anchored by Business, which accounts for 21.7% of degrees awarded, followed by Health Professions at 18.8% and Public Administration & Social Services at 16.5%.

The largest single programs are Social Work at 203 degrees awarded, Business Administration and Management at 159, and Nursing at 158. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs is the highest-ranked program in its field, with median earnings of $52,987 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks it #2 in Illinois within its field. Social Work ranks #21 nationally and #1 in Illinois within its field, with 203 degrees awarded and median earnings of $55,546.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, where graduates earn a median of $90,089 four years after completion from 28 degrees awarded a year. Nursing, the third-largest program, follows at $84,022.

Across all fields, 6.4% of degrees awarded are in STEM. The pattern is one of concentrated strength in a few applied fields.

The largest program is Social Work, while the highest-ranked program is Health/Medical Preparatory Programs. Four-year earnings for fields that commonly precede graduate study understate later trajectories.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Social Work 203 degrees awarded
$55,546
Business Administration, Management and Operations 159 degrees awarded
$64,446
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 158 degrees awarded
$84,022
Criminal Justice and Corrections 83 degrees awarded
$60,808
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 74 degrees awarded
$46,609
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 67 degrees awarded
$49,471

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Aurora University briefing

How does Aurora University serve students from different backgrounds?

The mobility picture combines completion with earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students. For the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 60.3%, and Pell recipients complete within six years at 62.2%, above the overall rate by 1.9 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 54th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $11,085 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that measure in the 85th percentile.

Completion and modeled earnings both sit above their respective reference points.

Aurora University has a broad entry profile, admitting 80.8% of applicants. Its undergraduate enrollment is 3,974 undergraduates, with 45.0% receiving Pell Grants and an estimated 47.0% entering as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The admission pattern, Pell participation, and transfer entry describe several routes into the university.

06 / Aurora University briefing

What colleges are similar to Aurora University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Aurora University.

Admissions peerLewis University71.3% admitted
Comparison with Aurora University
MeasureAurora UniversityLewis University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,521$66,586+$2,065 vs Aurora University
Average annual net price$18,838$17,028-$1,810 vs Aurora University · lower cost
Admission rate80.8%71.3%
Explore Lewis University →
Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee100.0% admitted
Comparison with Aurora University
MeasureAurora UniversityUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,521$62,480-$2,041 vs Aurora University
Average annual net price$18,838$15,014-$3,824 vs Aurora University · lower cost
Admission rate80.8%100.0%
Explore University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee →
Nearby alternativeElmhurst UniversityNearby option · IL
Comparison with Aurora University
MeasureAurora UniversityElmhurst University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,521$63,784-$737 vs Aurora University
Average annual net price$18,838$24,185+$5,347 vs Aurora University · higher cost
Admission rate80.8%73.6%
Explore Elmhurst University →
Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Massachusetts-Lowell$81,163 earnings
Comparison with Aurora University
MeasureAurora UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-Lowell
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,521$81,163+$16,642 vs Aurora University
Average annual net price$18,838$17,163-$1,675 vs Aurora University · lower cost
Admission rate80.8%83.0%
Explore University of Massachusetts-Lowell →
Lower-cost alternativeSaint Xavier University$10,970 average net price
Comparison with Aurora University
MeasureAurora UniversitySaint Xavier University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,521$66,961+$2,440 vs Aurora University
Average annual net price$18,838$10,970-$7,868 vs Aurora University · lower cost
Admission rate80.8%84.3%
Explore Saint Xavier University →
Similar profileLewis UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Aurora University
MeasureAurora UniversityLewis University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,521$66,586+$2,065 vs Aurora University
Average annual net price$18,838$17,028-$1,810 vs Aurora University · lower cost
Admission rate80.8%71.3%
Explore Lewis University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings