Research brief & institution hub

College of the Holy Cross

MAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #405 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks College of the Holy Cross #405 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

College of the Holy Cross is a private nonprofit university in Worcester, Massachusetts, where the degree mix is led by Social Sciences and Psychology. Return is among the highest we track, and the strongest on the page.

Graduates earn above the median at comparable schools. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, though a sizable share continue to graduate school.

The four-year earnings figure counts only graduates who are not enrolled. The lowest band pays far less than the published cost, while the highest band also pays less than the published cost.

Affordability is below the levels seen at many peers. The admission rate is well below the median for comparable institutions. Psychology, the largest program, is not the highest-earning one.

College of the Holy Cross at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
17.6%
Six-year completion[2]
87.3%
Four-year earnings[3]
$84,553

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,682
Median student debt[4]
$27,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$39,032

College of the Holy Cross rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

College of the Holy Cross is a private nonprofit university in Worcester, Massachusetts, enrolling 3,106 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper third of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (72nd percentile).

The university admits 17.6% of applicants, a rate far below the 71.2% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Among full-time first-year students, 94.8% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 87.3%, compared with 68.8% at similar schools. An estimated 4.8% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation figure describes the large majority who start here.

The four pillars sit far apart. Return is the strongest, at the 92nd percentile, and mobility is also strong at the 82nd percentile.

Affordability is the weakest by a wide margin, at the 5th percentile, with access in between at the 62nd percentile. The shape is a highly selective private university where graduates earn well, but the net price is high relative to peers.

Azimuth evaluates College of the Holy Cross on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, in the 92nd percentile, and mobility sits in the 82nd percentile.

Access is in the 62nd percentile. Affordability is the weakest pillar, at the 5th percentile, and the gap between the strongest and weakest pillars is wide.

14.8% of undergraduates at College of the Holy Cross receive Pell Grants. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,240 and 1,410.

The middle 50% of submitted ACT scores fell between 27 and 32. Azimuth ranks the university #565 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 87.9% within six years, 0.6 percentage points above the overall entering cohort rate. Azimuth ranks the university #258 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

College of the Holy Cross rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#405
Massachusetts#18
Northeast#97

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 82
Access & reach
National percentile: 62
Affordability
National percentile: 5
Return on investment
National percentile: 92

Top-ranked majors

  1. Chemistry#1
  2. Biology, General#4
  3. English Language and Literature, General#5

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / College of the Holy Cross briefing

College of the Holy Cross cost & financial aid[6][7]

College of the Holy Cross sets its published cost of attendance at $80,334 (an average across living arrangements), yet after grants and scholarships the average aid recipient pays $38,782. That total includes $64,500 in tuition and fees and $18,820 for room and board.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average reduction of $41,552 from the sticker price. That average net price sits $11,411 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,349 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 5th percentile.

The published cost of attendance at College of the Holy Cross is $80,334 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #1,349 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $14,343, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,682, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $56,284. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $41,941.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $38,782, which is $11,411 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $27,000 in federal student loans. That is $2,801 above the $24,199 peer median.

94.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $39,032 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,682

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at College of the Holy Cross

At College of the Holy Cross, borrowers who complete leave with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans. 94.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, making borrowing the norm for those who enroll.

That amount is $2,801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent PLUS loans cover a separate borrower population, with a median of $39,032.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $84,553. That figure sits in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median federal debt of $27,000 is $2,801 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $59,818 to an upside of $111,958.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $39,032. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$27,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$39,032

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$307/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$496/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / College of the Holy Cross briefing

College of the Holy Cross career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Return is the strongest pillar for College of the Holy Cross, at the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $84,553, in the 92nd percentile.

That is $16,303 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of College of the Holy Cross who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $84,553. Azimuth places that figure in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median is based on an earnings cohort of 661 completers. Earnings scenarios estimated from the university's program mix put the typical outcome at the observed median, with a downside scenario of $59,818 and an upside scenario of $111,958.

These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. An estimated 43.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

That estimate helps frame the four-year earnings picture: a substantial share of graduates may not be in the workforce at the four-year mark.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $84,553, in the 92nd percentile nationally. That is $16,303 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks College of the Holy Cross #113 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. More than half of degrees are awarded in Social Sciences, Psychology and History.

An estimated 43.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. Earnings scenarios, estimated from that mix, range from $59,818 on the downside to $111,958 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $84,553.

The earnings scenarios span a wide range, reflecting different program clusters. The downside earnings scenario sits at $59,818 and the upside at $111,958.

At the higher end, Economics graduates earn a median of $118,131 four years after completion, from 128 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $114,088, and Physics at $99,165.

The published cost of attendance is $80,334 (an average across living arrangements), but aid covers about 52% of that for the average aid recipient. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for the lowest income band is $14,343, while the highest band averages $56,284 — a spread of $41,941 between the two ends.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $27,000 in federal student loans. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $39,032 in Parent PLUS loans. The debt figure sits above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $2,801.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / College of the Holy Cross briefing

College of the Holy Cross acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

College of the Holy Cross admits 17.6% of applicants, a rate far below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
17.6%
Approximate lower endpoint
1240
Reported average
1353
Approximate upper endpoint
1410

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / College of the Holy Cross briefing

What are the largest majors at College of the Holy Cross?[12]

The largest program, Psychology, awards 132 degrees a year and earns a median of $74,095 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #7 nationally within its field, at 1.46x the national median.

The best-paid program is Economics, at $118,131 from 128 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #35 nationally.

Accounting follows at $114,088, though it is a smaller program with 28 degrees awarded. Further down the earnings scale, History awards 65 degrees and reports $72,423. The gap between History and Economics is wide.

Social Sciences accounts for 29.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Psychology at 14.2%. The university has 12 nationally ranked programs.

Psychology is the largest single program, with 132 degrees awarded a year. Azimuth ranks it #7 nationally in its field, and its completers earn a median of $74,095 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is Economics, ranked #35 nationally in its field, at $118,131 from 128 degrees a year. Accounting follows at $114,088, with 28 degrees awarded. The largest program and the best-paid program are not the same.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Psychology, General 132 degrees awarded
$74,095
Economics 128 degrees awarded
$118,131
Political Science and Government 110 degrees awarded
$88,088
History 65 degrees awarded
$72,423
English Language and Literature, General 57 degrees awarded
$74,214
Biology, General 50 degrees awarded
$92,914

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / College of the Holy Cross briefing

What colleges are similar to College of the Holy Cross?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with College of the Holy Cross.

Admissions peerColorado College18.5% admitted
Comparison with College of the Holy Cross
MeasureCollege of the Holy CrossColorado College
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,553$56,959-$27,594 vs College of the Holy Cross
Average annual net price$38,782$33,375-$5,407 vs College of the Holy Cross · lower cost
Admission rate17.6%18.5%
Higher-admission alternativeTrinity College29.3% admitted
Comparison with College of the Holy Cross
MeasureCollege of the Holy CrossTrinity College
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,553$83,645-$908 vs College of the Holy Cross
Average annual net price$38,782$34,832-$3,950 vs College of the Holy Cross · lower cost
Admission rate17.6%29.3%
Explore Trinity College →
Nearby alternativeWilliams CollegeNearby option · MA
Comparison with College of the Holy Cross
MeasureCollege of the Holy CrossWilliams College
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,553$80,487-$4,066 vs College of the Holy Cross
Average annual net price$38,782$17,716-$21,066 vs College of the Holy Cross · lower cost
Admission rate17.6%8.3%
Explore Williams College →
Higher-earnings alternativeTufts University$97,474 earnings
Comparison with College of the Holy Cross
MeasureCollege of the Holy CrossTufts University
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,553$97,474+$12,921 vs College of the Holy Cross
Average annual net price$38,782$39,998+$1,216 vs College of the Holy Cross · higher cost
Admission rate17.6%11.5%
Explore Tufts University →
Lower-cost alternativeWilliams College$17,716 average net price
Comparison with College of the Holy Cross
MeasureCollege of the Holy CrossWilliams College
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,553$80,487-$4,066 vs College of the Holy Cross
Average annual net price$38,782$17,716-$21,066 vs College of the Holy Cross · lower cost
Admission rate17.6%8.3%
Explore Williams College →
Similar profileWidener UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with College of the Holy Cross
MeasureCollege of the Holy CrossWidener University
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,553$80,946-$3,607 vs College of the Holy Cross
Average annual net price$38,782$25,759-$13,023 vs College of the Holy Cross · lower cost
Admission rate17.6%70.9%
Explore Widener University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings