Research brief & institution hub

Lafayette College

PAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #409 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Lafayette College #409 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Lafayette College is a private nonprofit university in Easton, Pennsylvania, where the largest share of degrees is in Social Sciences, followed by Engineering. Return is among the highest we track.

The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, so the four-year earnings picture captures the majority of outcomes.

The price case turns on income. At the bottom of the income scale, aid brings the cost down sharply.

The highest band pays a much larger share of the published price. Pell recipients complete at a rate slightly above the entering cohort as a whole.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and the largest programs are in the social sciences. The best-paid programs are in engineering, while the largest programs are in the social sciences.

Lafayette College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
31.5%
Six-year completion[2]
87.6%
Four-year earnings[3]
$91,758

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$10,881
Median student debt[4]
$16,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$59,000

Lafayette College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Lafayette College is a private nonprofit university in Easton, Pennsylvania, enrolling 2,757 undergraduates. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the college lands in the upper third of the ranking (72nd percentile).

Lafayette College accepts 31.4% of those who apply, while comparable institutions (same type and size) admit a median of 71.2%. For the first-year full-time cohort, retention stands at 89.7%, and the median at comparable institutions is 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 87.6%, and the peer median is 68.8%. This rate counts first-time, full-time students only.

An estimated 2.8% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the rate describes nearly the entire entering class. The four sit far apart, with no two near each other.

Return is the strongest pillar (94th percentile) and affordability the weakest (13th percentile). Access and mobility fall between them (at the 41st and 59th percentiles).

Return is the strongest pillar for Lafayette College, sitting at the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Affordability is the weakest pillar, at the 13th percentile.

Mobility falls in the 59th percentile, and access sits at the 41st percentile. The four pillars sit far apart here, with return far above the other three and affordability well below.

Pell Grant recipients make up 11.7% of the undergraduate student body at Lafayette College. The access pillar measures both the share of students who receive Pell Grants and how many of them finish.

Those students finish at 88.1%, a rate that sits 0.5 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate (87.6%). Azimuth ranks the access pillar #873 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the mobility pillar #600 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Lafayette College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#409

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 59
Access & reach
National percentile: 41
Affordability
National percentile: 13
Return on investment
National percentile: 94

Top-ranked majors

  1. Chemical Engineering#6
  2. Psychology, General#11
  3. Biology, General#12

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Lafayette College briefing

Lafayette College cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Lafayette College is $83,133 (an average across living arrangements). This includes tuition and fees of $65,398 and room and board of $19,866.

After grants and scholarships, the average aid recipient pays $34,433, measured across first-time full-time aid recipients in all income bands. That is a reduction of $48,700 from the full sticker price, and aid covers about 59% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The average net price is $7,062 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid recipients here therefore face a higher out-of-pocket cost than the typical peer.

Azimuth ranks Lafayette College #1,227 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 13th percentile.

The published cost of attendance at Lafayette College is $83,133 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #1,227 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,716, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $10,881, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $52,608. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $39,892.

The average aid recipient saves $48,700 off the published cost. Tuition and fees are $65,398.

The across all aid recipients is $34,433, which is $7,062 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $16,000 in federal student loans.

That is $8,199 below the peer median of $24,199. 92.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $59,000. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $182 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$10,881

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Lafayette College

The return picture at Lafayette College is built on two things: earnings that run well ahead of peers, and debt that runs well behind. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,758.

That is $23,508 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it sits in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $54,951 on the downside to $112,210 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $91,758.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $16,000 in federal loans, which is $8,199 below the peer median. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $182 a month. High earnings and low debt point the same way here.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $59,000. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $182 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$16,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$59,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$182/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$750/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Lafayette College briefing

Lafayette College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth places the return pillar for Lafayette College in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,758.

That is $23,508 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That places the university's median earnings in the 95th percentile nationally.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,758. That places Lafayette College in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawn from an earnings cohort of 308 completers.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $54,951 on the downside to $112,210 on the upside. The typical scenario lands at the same median.

These figures are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. An estimated 39.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Federally aided graduates of Lafayette College who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $91,758 four years after completing a degree. That figure sits at the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median is the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). The college's median is $23,508 above that $68,250 figure.

For return, Azimuth ranks the college #86 among nonprofit four-year institutions. The program mix leans toward Social Sciences and Engineering, with Biological Sciences also well represented.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $54,951 on the downside to $112,210 on the upside. An estimated 39.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide range: from $54,951 on the downside to $112,210 on the upside. Program choice matters a great deal within that spread.

At the upper end, Chemical Engineering graduates earn $115,726 four years after completion, from 31 degrees awarded a year. Economics follows at $112,864, with 140 degrees awarded.

Grants and scholarships reduce the $83,133 (an average across living arrangements) sticker price at Lafayette College by about 59% for the average aid recipient. The average net price reflects what aid recipients actually pay.

At $34,433, that figure runs $7,062 above the peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish owe a median of $16,000 in federal student loans.

That amount sits $8,199 below the peer median of $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt brings an estimated payment of $182 a month if repaid over ten years.

The median Parent PLUS balance, for parents who borrow on their own, is $59,000.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Lafayette College briefing

Lafayette College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Lafayette College admits 31.4% of applicants, a rate that sits well below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 10,193 applicants and 3,206 admitted students.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
31.5%
25th percentile
1370
Median
1420
75th percentile
1490

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Lafayette College briefing

What are the largest majors at Lafayette College?[12]

The highest-earning programs at Lafayette College are concentrated in engineering, but the largest programs by degrees awarded are in the social sciences. Chemical Engineering graduates earn a median of $115,726 four years after completion, from 31 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #6 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Economics is the largest single program, with 140 degrees awarded and median earnings of $112,864.

Azimuth ranks it #31 nationally. Psychology awards 66 degrees and posts more moderate earnings of $73,435, though Azimuth ranks it #11 nationally.

Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $101,348, with 63 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #32 nationally. The contrast between the highest-earning engineering fields and the larger social science programs shows how earnings vary by field of study.

Social Sciences accounts for 34.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded at Lafayette College, with Engineering at 20.0% and Biological Sciences at 12.1%. The college has 7 bachelor's programs that Azimuth ranks nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The largest single program is Economics, with 140 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #31 within its field, and completers earn a median of $112,864 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks Chemical Engineering #6 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions, with 31 degrees awarded and median earnings of $115,726. Psychology is ranked #11 by Azimuth nationally, with 66 degrees awarded, and completers earn $73,435.

Political Science is ranked #16 by Azimuth nationally, with 84 degrees awarded, and completers earn $87,904.

Social Sciences accounts for 34.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded at Lafayette College, with Engineering next at 20.0% and Biological Sciences at 12.1%. The university has 7 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 8 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Economics, at 140 degrees awarded a year, followed by Political Science at 84 and Psychology at 66. Chemical Engineering is the highest-ranked program, awarding 31 degrees a year with median earnings of $115,726 four years after completion.

Psychology, the third-largest program, has a benchmark ratio of 1.45x against the national median for its field, and ranks #3 in Pennsylvania within its field. Economics, the largest program, earns a median of $112,864 and ranks #31 nationally and #4 in Pennsylvania within its field.

Political Science ranks #16 nationally and #3 in Pennsylvania within its field, while Biology ranks #12 nationally and #2 in Pennsylvania within its field. The strongest programs span both the largest and the smaller departments.

Four-year earnings for fields where graduate study is common may understate later trajectories.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Economics 140 degrees awarded
$112,864
Political Science and Government 84 degrees awarded
$87,904
Psychology, General 66 degrees awarded
$73,435
Mechanical Engineering 63 degrees awarded
$101,348
Biology, General 48 degrees awarded
$82,109
Neurobiology and Neurosciences 46 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Lafayette College briefing

What colleges are similar to Lafayette College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Lafayette College.

Admissions peerBucknell University28.9% admitted
Comparison with Lafayette College
MeasureLafayette CollegeBucknell University
Peer earnings · 4 years$91,758$96,035+$4,277 vs Lafayette College
Average annual net price$34,433$40,766+$6,333 vs Lafayette College · higher cost
Admission rate31.5%28.9%
Explore Bucknell University →
Higher-admission alternativeDrexel University79.4% admitted
Comparison with Lafayette College
MeasureLafayette CollegeDrexel University
Peer earnings · 4 years$91,758$91,041-$717 vs Lafayette College
Average annual net price$34,433$38,509+$4,076 vs Lafayette College · higher cost
Admission rate31.5%79.4%
Explore Drexel University →
Nearby alternativeBucknell UniversityNearby option · PA
Comparison with Lafayette College
MeasureLafayette CollegeBucknell University
Peer earnings · 4 years$91,758$96,035+$4,277 vs Lafayette College
Average annual net price$34,433$40,766+$6,333 vs Lafayette College · higher cost
Admission rate31.5%28.9%
Explore Bucknell University →
Higher-earnings alternativeLehigh University$101,748 earnings
Comparison with Lafayette College
MeasureLafayette CollegeLehigh University
Peer earnings · 4 years$91,758$101,748+$9,990 vs Lafayette College
Average annual net price$34,433$36,931+$2,498 vs Lafayette College · higher cost
Admission rate31.5%25.9%
Explore Lehigh University →
Lower-cost alternativeUnited States Merchant Marine Academy$6,174 average net price
Comparison with Lafayette College
MeasureLafayette CollegeUnited States Merchant Marine Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$91,758$92,950+$1,192 vs Lafayette College
Average annual net price$34,433$6,174-$28,259 vs Lafayette College · lower cost
Admission rate31.5%34.2%
Explore United States Merchant Marine Academy →
Similar profileManhattan UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Lafayette College
MeasureLafayette CollegeManhattan University
Peer earnings · 4 years$91,758$88,328-$3,430 vs Lafayette College
Average annual net price$34,433$27,256-$7,177 vs Lafayette College · lower cost
Admission rate31.5%78.9%
Explore Manhattan University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings