Research brief & institution hub

California Baptist University

CAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #432 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks California Baptist University #432 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

California Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Riverside, California, with a degree mix led by Health Professions, Business, and Psychology. Access is well above average, and the university admits a larger share of applicants than the median for comparable institutions.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gain to a remainder it does not explain than to the factors it measures.

Return is well above average. Pell recipients complete at a lower rate than the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is above average.

The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, while the highest pays closer to it, so the price case turns on income. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the single largest program is not the highest-earning.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions.

California Baptist University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
84.9%
Six-year completion[2]
61.9%
Four-year earnings[3]
$68,600

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$22,620
Median student debt[4]
$26,063
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$31,387

California Baptist University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

California Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Riverside, California, enrolling 8,179 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The four are spread far apart: access is the strongest and affordability the weakest, with return and mobility sitting between them. The university admits 84.9% of applicants, a rate above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 74.4% return for a second year, while the median for comparable institutions is 83.4%. The six-year graduation rate is 61.9%, compared to a median of 68.8% for comparable institutions.

An estimated 38.3% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate does not cover transfer entrants. The shape is a private university where access, return and mobility are the stronger pillars, while affordability sits well below the others.

Return and mobility are close together, but the gap between the strongest and weakest pillar is wide.

California Baptist University's strongest pillar is access, in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions in the Azimuth coverage set. The return pillar follows at the 75th percentile, and mobility at the 73rd percentile.

Affordability is the weakest pillar, in the 21st percentile, well below the university's standing on access, return, and mobility.

42.1% of undergraduates at California Baptist University receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks California Baptist University #292 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 55.5%, 6.4 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate (61.9%). Azimuth ranks the university #397 for mobility. Graduates earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

California Baptist University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#432
California#47
West#81

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 73
Access & reach
National percentile: 80
Affordability
National percentile: 21
Return on investment
National percentile: 75

Top-ranked majors

  1. Behavioral Sciences#3
  2. Religion/Religious Studies#6
  3. Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences#7

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / California Baptist University briefing

California Baptist University cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at California Baptist University is $54,038, with tuition and fees of $41,228 and room and board of $12,140. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $26,285, a savings of $27,753 off the sticker price.

That is $1,086 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #1,121 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 21st percentile.

The published cost of attendance at California Baptist University is $54,038. Azimuth ranks the university #1,121 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $22,298, those in the $48,001–$75,000 band average $22,620, and those earning over $110,000 average $33,971. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,673.

Aid covers about 51% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all bands to $26,285. That is $1,086 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $26,063 in federal student loans, $1,864 above the $24,199 peer median. 91.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $31,387 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $296 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$22,620

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at California Baptist University

Federal borrowing is widespread at California Baptist University, where 91.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Completers who borrowed face a median federal debt of $26,063 at completion.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, and the university's median is above that figure by $1,864. Parent borrowers form a separate population, and their median Parent PLUS debt is $31,387.

Graduates of California Baptist University earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median earnings are $68,600, which places in the 74th percentile nationally.

That median runs above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $350. Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix show a typical earnings level matching that median, with a downside scenario of $47,435 and an upside scenario of $94,384.

Borrowers finish with a median federal debt of $26,063, which is above the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions by $1,864. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $296 a month if repaid over ten years.

Above-expected earnings and a debt level close to the peer median point in different directions, making the return picture one of strong earnings performance alongside typical borrowing.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $31,387. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $296.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$26,063
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$31,387

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$296/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$399/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / California Baptist University briefing

California Baptist University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Graduates of California Baptist University earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 88th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,004.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,560. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,030.

Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $68,600, placing it in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 among comparable institutions (same type and size) by $350.

Azimuth ranks the university's return pillar in the 75th percentile. The combination of above-peer earnings and a large positive gap between actual and expected earnings points to a return that holds up well against comparable schools. That return also holds up well against nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completing a bachelor's degree at California Baptist University, the median earnings reach $68,600, placing the university in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The earnings cohort includes 2,296 completers. Graduates earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 88th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, show a typical outcome matching the observed median, with a downside scenario of $47,435 and an upside scenario reaching $94,384. An estimated 29.6% continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The median earnings that sit above the peer benchmark and the strong earnings beyond expectations point the same way for graduates.

The median earnings four years after completion at California Baptist University reach $68,600, which places the university in the 74th percentile nationally. That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $350.

Completers earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,004.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,560. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,030.

Azimuth ranks the university #365 for return on investment. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $47,435 and an upside of $94,384.

The largest program, Psychology, awarded 169 degrees and shows median earnings of $61,103, which is 1.21x the national median for the field. Azimuth ranks it #42 nationally.

Nursing follows closely with 168 degrees awarded and a median of $108,157, ranking #58 nationally. Business/Commerce, the third-largest program, awarded 160 degrees and its median earnings of $68,936 earn it a national rank of #29.

That rank is #1 in California. Behavioral Sciences holds the strongest national rank at #3 with earnings of $48,922.

Graduates of California Baptist University earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that places the university in the 88th percentile nationally. That outcome is not uniform across fields: earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, range from a downside of $47,435 to an upside of $94,384, with the typical scenario at $68,600.

The highest-earning programs show what the upper end of that range looks like. Nursing completers earn a median of $108,157 four years after graduating, and Mechanical Engineering completers earn $105,046.

The largest program, Psychology, reports a median of $61,103—still above the national benchmark for the field, but well below the university's top earners. The spread between the downside and upside scenarios underscores how much program choice matters at a university where the overall return is strong but the range is wide.

Graduates of California Baptist University earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $26,063, which runs above the median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt would mean a monthly payment of $296. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $31,387.

The average net price for aid recipients is $26,285, which is below the peer median of $27,371. The earnings strength alongside a debt level that is above the peer median creates a mixed picture on affordability, even as the return on investment remains clear.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,004
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$7,560
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$12,564

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / California Baptist University briefing

California Baptist University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

California Baptist University admits 84.9% of applicants, a rate that reflects broad access rather than narrow selectivity. The median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size) sits below that figure.

Admissions
Admission rate
84.9%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / California Baptist University briefing

What are the largest majors at California Baptist University?[12]

California Baptist University awards bachelor's degrees across 33 fields with published four-year earnings, and Azimuth ranks 23 of them nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. The highest-earning program, Nursing, shows a median of $108,157 four years after completion, with 168 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #58.

Mechanical Engineering follows at $105,046 on 47 degrees awarded. Among the largest programs, earnings vary by field: Psychology, the biggest by degrees awarded at 169, reaches $61,103 and ranks #42 nationally, while Business/Commerce reports $68,936 and an Azimuth national rank of #29 on 160 degrees awarded.

Teacher Education, with 84 degrees awarded, sits at $41,749, a contrast that reflects the spread between higher-earning health and business fields and the more moderate returns in education.

California Baptist University runs a Nursing program with 168 degrees awarded. It ranks #58 nationally; completers show a median of $108,157 four years after completion.

Psychology is the largest program, with 169 degrees awarded. It ranks #42 nationally, and its completers show a median of $61,103 four years after completion.

Business/Commerce awarded 160 degrees and ranks #29 nationally. It ranks #1 in California and shows a median of $68,936 four years after completion.

At the university, 23 bachelor's programs carry an Azimuth national rank, and earnings data cover 33 fields. The top-ranked fields include Behavioral Sciences at #3 with 23 degrees and a median of $48,922, while Religion/Religious Studies ranks #6 with 23 degrees and a median of $47,121.

California Baptist University awards degrees across 23 ranked programs, with earnings data available for 33. Health Professions is the largest program family, accounting for 18.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 14.1% and Psychology at 8.7%.

The largest single programs are Psychology with 169 degrees awarded, Nursing with 168, and Business/Commerce with 160. The highest-ranked program is Behavioral Sciences, which awards 23 degrees a year.

Religion/Religious Studies ranks #6 nationally within its field and #2 in California, with 23 degrees awarded. Nursing is the highest-earning program, with a median of $108,157 four years after completion.

Mechanical Engineering follows at $105,046, from a smaller cohort of 47 degrees awarded. Public Health stands out for its return: a benchmark ratio of 1.31x against the national median for its field, with earnings of $77,329.

Strength is concentrated in a few fields. The largest programs in health post earnings above the national median for their fields, while business earnings sit near the national median.

The highest-ranked programs are smaller and span the behavioral sciences, religion, and health sciences. 16.2% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Psychology, General 169 degrees awarded
$61,103
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 168 degrees awarded
$108,157
Business/Commerce, General 160 degrees awarded
$68,936
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 114 degrees awarded
$60,816
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 84 degrees awarded
$41,749
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 79 degrees awarded
$55,968

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / California Baptist University briefing

How does California Baptist University serve students from different backgrounds?

At California Baptist University, earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, coincide with a Pell completion gap. Azimuth places the university's mobility pillar in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 55.5%, below the overall six-year graduation rate of 61.9% by 6.4 percentage points. Graduates earn about $12,564 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 88th percentile.

The completion gap and the earnings lift pull in opposite directions, leaving the mobility story mixed.

California Baptist University admits 84.9% of applicants, a rate that signals broad access for the 8,179 undergraduates it serves in Riverside, California. 42.1% of those undergraduates receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 38.3% arrive as transfers or part-time students.

For access, the university lands in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / California Baptist University briefing

What colleges are similar to California Baptist University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with California Baptist University.

Admissions peerWoodbury University81.7% admitted
Comparison with California Baptist University
MeasureCalifornia Baptist UniversityWoodbury University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,600$66,794-$1,806 vs California Baptist University
Average annual net price$26,285$33,692+$7,407 vs California Baptist University · higher cost
Admission rate84.9%81.7%
Explore Woodbury University →
Higher-admission alternativeCalifornia State University-San Marcos95.1% admitted
Comparison with California Baptist University
MeasureCalifornia Baptist UniversityCalifornia State University-San Marcos
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,600$67,891-$709 vs California Baptist University
Average annual net price$26,285$10,229-$16,056 vs California Baptist University · lower cost
Admission rate84.9%95.1%
Explore California State University-San Marcos →
Nearby alternativeAzusa Pacific UniversityNearby option · CA
Comparison with California Baptist University
MeasureCalifornia Baptist UniversityAzusa Pacific University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,600$71,925+$3,325 vs California Baptist University
Average annual net price$26,285$22,212-$4,073 vs California Baptist University · lower cost
Admission rate84.9%88.4%
Explore Azusa Pacific University →
Higher-earnings alternativeMolloy University$96,058 earnings
Comparison with California Baptist University
MeasureCalifornia Baptist UniversityMolloy University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,600$96,058+$27,458 vs California Baptist University
Average annual net price$26,285$24,347-$1,938 vs California Baptist University · lower cost
Admission rate84.9%81.7%
Explore Molloy University →
Lower-cost alternativeCalifornia State University-Los Angeles$3,967 average net price
Comparison with California Baptist University
MeasureCalifornia Baptist UniversityCalifornia State University-Los Angeles
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,600$59,756-$8,844 vs California Baptist University
Average annual net price$26,285$3,967-$22,318 vs California Baptist University · lower cost
Admission rate84.9%91.3%
Explore California State University-Los Angeles →
Similar profileChapman UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with California Baptist University
MeasureCalifornia Baptist UniversityChapman University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,600$73,336+$4,736 vs California Baptist University
Average annual net price$26,285$46,555+$20,270 vs California Baptist University · higher cost
Admission rate84.9%65.4%
Explore Chapman University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings