Career outcomes brief

Beloit College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Beloit College graduates earn?

The reported median is $48,801 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is -$7,114 per year.

Return is the weakest for Beloit College, sitting at the 8th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion is $48,801, at the 16th percentile nationally.

That is $7,114 below the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $23,000 less than expects for similar students.

That gap is at the 2nd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $856.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $22,144. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,479.

At Beloit College, modeled outcomes differ sharply across program mix, so the school-level median does not describe every field. The downside scenario is $39,470 and the upside scenario is $80,453, with $48,801 as the typical scenario; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups.

Among selected fields, Business/Managerial Economics has median earnings of $84,668 four years after completion, compared with Education at $56,414 and Science, Technology and Society at $53,760. Those field-level results show why the modeled range is broad.

Graduate study affects how the four-year earnings figure should be read. An estimated 36.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Four-year earnings cover federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, leaving those continuing their education outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$48,801
Rank for difference from expectations
2nd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Beloit College reported median
$48,801
Peer schools comparable schools · $7,114 above Beloit College
$55,915
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $23,000 above Beloit College
$71,801

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $39,470 to $80,453, around the reported median of $48,801. Compare the lower scenario with Beloit College borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$39,470
Median · reported
$48,801
Higher estimate
$80,453

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Beloit College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Beloit College graduates’ reported earnings are $23,000 below that expectation, the 2nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Beloit College caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$856
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$22,144
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$23,000

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Beloit College report the highest earnings?

At Beloit College, earnings differ sharply by field four years after completion, so the program selected shapes the return picture. Business/Managerial Economics sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $84,668 and 21 degrees awarded.

Education follows with $56,414 in median earnings across 11 degrees awarded. Science, Technology and Society recorded median earnings of $53,760 four years after completion, with 7 degrees awarded.

At a more moderate level, Psychology posted $45,715 and awarded 21 degrees. The contrast between the higher-earning business field and these more moderate fields shows that program-level results are not uniform at the college.

Earnings differ widely across Beloit College’s larger and higher-earning fields, making the choice of field especially relevant. Business/Managerial Economics had 21 degrees awarded and median earnings of $84,668 four years after completion.

Education awarded 11 degrees, with median earnings of $56,414. Science, Technology and Society had 7 degrees awarded and median earnings of $53,760 four years after completion.

Sociology awarded 6 degrees and posted $53,351 in median earnings, while Psychology awarded 21 degrees and had median earnings of $45,715. These field-level figures span a broad range.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Business/Managerial Economics
$84,668
Education, General
$56,414
Science, Technology and Society
$53,760
Sociology
$53,351
Psychology, General
$45,715
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
$39,702
Anthropology
$29,754

Explore Beloit College program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix put the downside at $39,470, the typical case at $48,801, and the upside at $80,453. At the high end, Business/Managerial Economics has median earnings of $84,668 four years after completion; among the largest programs with published earnings, Anthropology is at $29,754. That spread shows how much earnings can differ by field.

For graduates working and not enrolled, Beloit College posts median earnings of $48,801 four years after completion, a result near the lower end of the national distribution. Azimuth places this earnings measure in the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions; the earnings cohort includes 278 completers.

Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students. The program-mix model sets a downside earnings scenario at $39,470 and an upside scenario at $80,453, with its typical scenario aligned with the reported median.

An estimated 36.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The low earnings percentile and below-expected earnings point in the same direction, even as earnings scenarios vary widely by program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.