Research brief & institution hub

Beloit College

WISmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #1102 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth places Beloit College in the 25th percentile overall among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Beloit College is a small private nonprofit university in Beloit, Wisconsin, whose degree mix is led by the Social Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Business. Mobility is the strongest , and it is well above average.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model attributes part of that gap to the factors it measures, which subtracts, and part to a remainder it does not explain, which subtracts.

Return is below the levels seen at many peers. Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate above the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is well above average.

What the lowest income band pays sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it. The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

A student drawn to the Social Sciences should go in knowing that the largest program, Business/Managerial Economics, is also the highest-earning one.

Beloit College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
63.0%
Six-year completion[2]
71.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$48,801

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$18,028
Median student debt[4]
$25,738
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$32,004

Beloit College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Beloit College is a private nonprofit university in Beloit, Wisconsin, enrolling 926 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the bottom quarter of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (25th percentile).

The shape is a small private campus where mobility is the strongest pillar and return the weakest, with access and affordability between them. Beloit College admits 63.0% of applicants, a rate below the 75.7% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 80.6% return for a second year and 71.0% finish within six years. Both figures run above the peer medians of 74.2% and 54.9%.

An estimated 11.1% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes most of the student body. Mobility is the strongest pillar (81st percentile).

Return is the weakest of the four (8th), while access (28th) and affordability (36th) sit between them. The pillars are spread wide, with mobility far ahead of the other three.

Beloit College shows its clearest strength in mobility, though return is a weak point in the overall profile. Azimuth places mobility in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, making it the strongest of the four pillars.

Azimuth puts access in the 28th percentile and affordability in the 36th percentile. Return is the weakest pillar, at the 8th percentile.

The mobility result stands well apart from the lower return reading, so the profile is uneven rather than consistently strong across measures.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,200 and 1,430. The middle 50% of ACT scores fell between 24 and 30.

29.6% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks Beloit College #1,061 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 76.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate (71.0%). Azimuth ranks Beloit College #274 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Beloit College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#1,102

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 81
Access & reach
National percentile: 28
Affordability
National percentile: 36
Return on investment
National percentile: 8

01 / Beloit College briefing

Beloit College cost & financial aid[6][7]

At Beloit College, average aid brings the published price down sharply for recipients, though the remaining annual cost is still substantial. The published cost of attendance is $71,365, an average across living arrangements.

Tuition and fees are $60,886, and room and board are $11,264. For aid recipients, average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,526, and average aid savings against the sticker price are $49,839.

That net price is $821 below the peer median of $22,347, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places affordability in the 36th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The lower-than-peer net price and large average aid reduction point in the same direction, although individual packages vary.

For families receiving aid, Beloit College has a published cost of attendance of $71,365 (an average across living arrangements), with average net prices that vary by family-income band. The lowest band averages $15,176, the lower-middle band $16,482, the middle band $18,028, the upper-middle band $22,781, and the highest band $27,871.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,695. Azimuth ranks the college #899 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 70% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Across all aid recipients, the , what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,526, after average aid savings of $49,839 against the sticker price.

That average is $821 below the peer median net price of $22,347 at comparable institutions (same type and size). Published tuition and fees are $60,886, and room and board are $11,264.

Federal student loan borrowers who complete have median debt of $25,738, and 93.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. That median is $738 above the $25,000 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

For Parent PLUS borrowers, median borrowing is $32,004. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$18,028

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Beloit College

Federal borrowing reaches 93.7% of federal aid recipients at Beloit College, making loan levels central to the cost picture. Among federal-loan borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $25,738.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $25,000, and Beloit’s median is $738 above it. For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $32,004.

The high borrowing share and debt slightly above the peer median point to a loan-heavy financing picture.

Beloit College presents a difficult investment picture: median earnings are $48,801 four years after completion. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that median falls in the 16th percentile.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are also low. Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that measure in the 2nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings scenarios range from $39,470 in the downside case to $80,453 in the upside case, with $48,801 as the typical scenario.

Median federal student loan debt at completion is $25,738, above the $25,000 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $738. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years.

Below-expected earnings alongside debt above the peer median point in the same direction.

Among Beloit parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $32,004. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,738
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$32,004

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$293/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$407/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Beloit College briefing

Beloit College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Return is the weakest pillar for Beloit College, sitting at the 8th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion is $48,801, at the 16th percentile nationally.

That is $7,114 below the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students.

That gap is at the 2nd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $856.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $22,144. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,479.

For graduates working and not enrolled, Beloit College posts median earnings of $48,801 four years after completion, a result near the lower end of the national distribution. Azimuth places this earnings measure in the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions; the earnings cohort includes 278 completers.

Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students. The program-mix model sets a downside earnings scenario at $39,470 and an upside scenario at $80,453, with its typical scenario aligned with the reported median.

An estimated 36.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The low earnings percentile and below-expected earnings point in the same direction, even as earnings scenarios vary widely by program mix.

Median earnings at Beloit College are $48,801 four years after completion, in the 16th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $55,915, leaving the college $7,114 below it.

Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 2nd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $856. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $22,144.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,479. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix run from $39,470 in the downside scenario to $80,453 in the upside scenario.

Azimuth ranks the college #1,348 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Business/Managerial Economics is the largest program, with 21 degrees awarded and median earnings of $84,668 four years after completion; that is 1.09x the national median for its field.

Education, with 11 degrees awarded, had median earnings of $56,414. These large-program figures span substantially different earnings levels.

At Beloit College, modeled outcomes differ sharply across program mix, so the school-level median does not describe every field. The downside scenario is $39,470 and the upside scenario is $80,453, with $48,801 as the typical scenario; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups.

Among selected fields, Business/Managerial Economics has median earnings of $84,668 four years after completion, compared with Education at $56,414 and Science, Technology and Society at $53,760. Those field-level results show why the modeled range is broad.

The financial picture calls for close attention because debt and the modeled earnings comparison both run against Beloit College. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $25,738.

This measure covers federal-loan borrowers who completed, rather than every student or all forms of borrowing. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $25,000, and the college’s debt is above it by $738.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years. A separate parent-borrower figure puts median Parent PLUS borrowing at $32,004.

Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students. Debt above the peer median and earnings below the model’s expectation make the cost-and-earnings picture difficult.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$856
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$22,144
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$23,000

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Beloit College briefing

Beloit College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Beloit College admitted 63.0% of applicants in the reported entering class, so the published rate shows a smaller admitted share than at its comparable institutions. That rate is below the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
63.0%
Approximate lower endpoint
1200
Reported average
1287
Approximate upper endpoint
1430

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Beloit College briefing

What are the largest majors at Beloit College?[12]

At Beloit College, earnings differ sharply by field four years after completion, so the program selected shapes the return picture. Business/Managerial Economics sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $84,668 and 21 degrees awarded.

Education follows with $56,414 in median earnings across 11 degrees awarded. Science, Technology and Society recorded median earnings of $53,760 four years after completion, with 7 degrees awarded.

At a more moderate level, Psychology posted $45,715 and awarded 21 degrees. The contrast between the higher-earning business field and these more moderate fields shows that program-level results are not uniform at the college.

Earnings differ widely across Beloit College’s larger and higher-earning fields, making the choice of field especially relevant. Business/Managerial Economics had 21 degrees awarded and median earnings of $84,668 four years after completion.

Science, Technology and Society had 7 degrees awarded and median earnings of $53,760 four years after completion.

The program mix at Beloit College is led by Social Sciences, which accounts for 22.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Physical Sciences follows at 10.4%, with Business at 8.7%.

The college has 7 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest programs are Business/Managerial Economics and Psychology, each awarding 21 degrees a year.

Business/Managerial Economics is also the highest-earning program, with a median of $84,668 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.09x against the national median for its field. Psychology graduates earn a median of $45,715 four years after completion, which is 0.90x the national median.

Education is the second-highest-earning program at $56,414 four years after completion, with a benchmark ratio of 1.13x from 11 degrees awarded. Science, Technology and Society follows at $53,760 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 0.80x from 7 degrees awarded.

The pattern is one of concentrated strength: the largest program is also the best-paid, and the earnings spread across the top five programs is wide. 25.0% of degrees are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings for fields where graduates commonly continue to graduate study, such as some of the social sciences, may understate later trajectories.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Psychology, General 21 degrees awarded
$45,715
Business/Managerial Economics 21 degrees awarded
$84,668
Political Science and Government 19 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Chemistry 18 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies 15 degrees awarded
$39,702
Computer Science 12 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Beloit College briefing

How does Beloit College serve students from different backgrounds?

Beloit College's strongest measured pillar is mobility, with a 71.0% six-year graduation rate for its first-time full-time cohort. Pell recipients in that cohort complete within six years at 76.3%, above the overall rate by 5.3 percentage points.

Azimuth gives the mobility pillar an 81st percentile standing among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $23,000 less than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 2nd percentile. Completion and expected-earnings results point in different directions.

At Beloit College, a 63.0% admission rate sets the entry point for a private nonprofit university with 926 undergraduates. Pell Grants reach 29.6% of undergraduates, and an estimated 11.1% of the undergraduate population enters as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth puts the access pillar in the 28th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. These figures describe admissions, Pell participation, and transfer entry at the college.

06 / Beloit College briefing

What colleges are similar to Beloit College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Beloit College.

Admissions peerIllinois Institute of Technology54.9% admitted
Comparison with Beloit College
MeasureBeloit CollegeIllinois Institute of Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$48,801$91,312+$42,511 vs Beloit College
Average annual net price$21,526$18,425-$3,101 vs Beloit College · lower cost
Admission rate63.0%54.9%
Explore Illinois Institute of Technology →
Higher-admission alternativeRipon College79.8% admitted
Comparison with Beloit College
MeasureBeloit CollegeRipon College
Peer earnings · 4 years$48,801$50,210+$1,409 vs Beloit College
Average annual net price$21,526$20,216-$1,310 vs Beloit College · lower cost
Admission rate63.0%79.8%
Nearby alternativeRipon CollegeNearby option · WI
Comparison with Beloit College
MeasureBeloit CollegeRipon College
Peer earnings · 4 years$48,801$50,210+$1,409 vs Beloit College
Average annual net price$21,526$20,216-$1,310 vs Beloit College · lower cost
Admission rate63.0%79.8%
Higher-earnings alternativeMilwaukee School of Engineering$90,607 earnings
Comparison with Beloit College
MeasureBeloit CollegeMilwaukee School of Engineering
Peer earnings · 4 years$48,801$90,607+$41,806 vs Beloit College
Average annual net price$21,526$22,453+$927 vs Beloit College · higher cost
Admission rate63.0%58.9%
Explore Milwaukee School of Engineering →
Lower-cost alternativeTrinity International University-Illinois$2,835 average net price
Comparison with Beloit College
MeasureBeloit CollegeTrinity International University-Illinois
Peer earnings · 4 years$48,801$51,985+$3,184 vs Beloit College
Average annual net price$21,526$2,835-$18,691 vs Beloit College · lower cost
Admission rate63.0%100.0%
Similar profileIllinois CollegeMatched across several measures
Comparison with Beloit College
MeasureBeloit CollegeIllinois College
Peer earnings · 4 years$48,801$50,691+$1,890 vs Beloit College
Average annual net price$21,526$18,298-$3,228 vs Beloit College · lower cost
Admission rate63.0%78.2%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings