Azimuth ranks the return pillar for California State University-San Bernardino in the 39th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, the university's weakest pillar alongside strong affordability and mobility scores. Graduates earn about $8,919 more than the model expects for similar students, a level in the 81st percentile nationally.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,668. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,251.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $956. Median earnings four years after completion stand at $55,441, in the 35th percentile.
The peer median among comparable institutions (same type and size) is $65,610, leaving the university below by $10,169.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of California State University-San Bernardino who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $55,441. The earnings cohort includes 4,757 completers.
That median sits at the 35th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. It is $10,169 below the $65,610 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $8,919 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the result at the 81st percentile.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $44,540 on the downside to $68,882 on the upside, with $55,441 as the typical outcome. An estimated 30.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Graduates earn below the peer median but above what the model expects, so the earnings picture is mixed.
Four years after completion, California State University-San Bernardino graduates earn a median of $55,441, which places the university in the 35th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure runs below the median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $10,169.
Still, graduates earn about $8,919 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 81st percentile nationally. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,668.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,251. Within the measured factors, $956 adds from STEM programs.
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $44,540 and an upside of $68,882. Azimuth ranks the return pillar #899 among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The university's largest program, Business Administration and Management, awarded 686 degrees and shows median earnings of $56,361. The highest-earning program is Nursing, with 117 degrees awarded and a median of $109,499, which is 1.23x the national median for that field.
Social Work is the university's best nationally ranked program, earning #3 in its field in the Azimuth rankings and #2 in California, with 43 degrees awarded. Psychology is the second-largest program, with 536 degrees awarded and median earnings of $48,326, ranking #157 nationally.
The earnings scenarios reveal a range from $44,540 on the downside to $68,882 on the upside, reflecting the variation across the university's program mix. The highest-earning programs show what is possible at the upper end: Nursing completers earn a median of $109,499 four years after completion, while Computer Engineering completers earn $92,492.
Among larger programs, Business Administration and Management awards 686 degrees and shows median earnings of $56,361, and Psychology awards 536 degrees with median earnings of $48,326.
Graduates of California State University-San Bernardino earn about $8,919 more than the model expects for similar students. That earnings strength coincides with an average net price of $4,564, which runs below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The median federal student debt for borrowers who completed is $14,715, below the peer median of $20,076. If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment on that debt is $167.
Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $12,000. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price drops to $2,681, and it stays at $2,680 for the $30,001–$48,000 band.
The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $11,635, and aid covers about 74% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.