Career outcomes brief

CUNY Medgar Evers College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates earn?

The reported median is $58,886 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $1,585 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $58,886. That is $1,585 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,680 more than expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 73rd percentile.

Azimuth places the return at the 54th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,887. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $793.

Earnings vary by program: the downside scenario is $52,725 and the upside scenario is $68,060. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Nursing graduates earn $125,792 four years after completion, from 13 degrees awarded a year. Special Education and Teaching follows at $66,377, with 39 degrees awarded.

An estimated 44.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$58,886
Rank for difference from expectations
73rd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
CUNY Medgar Evers College reported median
$58,886
Peer schools comparable schools · $1,585 below CUNY Medgar Evers College
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $5,680 below CUNY Medgar Evers College
$53,206

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $52,725 to $68,060, around the reported median of $58,886. Compare the lower scenario with CUNY Medgar Evers College borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$52,725
Median · reported
$58,886
Higher estimate
$68,060

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates’ reported earnings are $5,680 above that expectation, the 73rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending CUNY Medgar Evers College caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,887
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$793
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$5,680

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at CUNY Medgar Evers College report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at CUNY Medgar Evers College are not the ones awarding the most degrees. Nursing graduates earn a median of $125,792 four years after completion, but the program awards only 13 degrees a year.

The largest program, Biology, awards 172 degrees annually and its graduates earn $56,157. Azimuth ranks it #94 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Special Education and Teaching and Social Work post stronger earnings. Special Education and Teaching graduates earn $66,377, and Azimuth ranks the program #3 nationally. Social Work graduates earn $60,755, with a national rank of #13.

The program picture at CUNY Medgar Evers College is concentrated in a few fields, with Biological Sciences and Psychology together accounting for more than half of bachelor's degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks 5 of the college's programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Biology is the largest single program, at 172 degrees awarded a year and median earnings of $56,157 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #94 within its field.

The highest-earning program is a much smaller one. Nursing graduates earn $125,792 four years out, from 13 degrees awarded a year.

Special Education and Teaching is the best-ranked program nationally, at #3 in its field and #3 in New York, with 39 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,377.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$125,792
Special Education and Teaching
$66,377
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
$61,987
Accounting and Related Services
$61,799
Social Work
$60,755
English Language and Literature, General
$59,650
Psychology, General
$56,458
Biology, General
$56,157

Explore CUNY Medgar Evers College program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $52,725, a typical outcome of $58,886, and an upside of $68,060. The spread reflects variation by field: Nursing graduates reach $125,792 four years out, while Business/Commerce, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $53,503.

Graduates of CUNY Medgar Evers College earn a median of $58,886 four years after completion, among 836 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That sits in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,680 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimate how graduate earnings vary with the program mix.

The typical earnings scenario is $58,886, with a downside of $52,725 and an upside of $68,060. These are estimates based on program clusters, not observed individual paths.

An estimated 44.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. Those students fall outside the earnings cohort, which counts only completers who are working and not enrolled.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.