Career outcomes brief

Farmingdale State College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Farmingdale State College graduates earn?

The reported median is $65,444 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $8,143 per year.

At Farmingdale State College, affordability is stronger than return, whose evidence points in different directions. Azimuth places the return in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,433 less than expects for similar students. The earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $7,788. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $12,221.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $65,444; Azimuth places that figure in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, putting the college above it by $8,143.

The return picture is mixed: school-level earnings are above the peer median alongside the model result.

Program choice leaves a wide modeled range in earnings at Farmingdale State College. The downside earnings scenario is $54,295, and the upside scenario is $91,029 four years after completion.

These are scenarios estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups. Among selected fields, median earnings four years after completion are $108,029 in Nursing, $104,169 in Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions, and $91,941 in Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians. Those field results help explain the distance between the modeled bounds.

Graduate-study participation changes how the four-year earnings figure should be read. An estimated 21.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Because reported earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing study are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$65,444
Rank for difference from expectations
38th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Farmingdale State College reported median
$65,444
Peer schools comparable schools · $8,143 below Farmingdale State College
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $4,433 above Farmingdale State College
$69,877

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $54,295 to $91,029, around the reported median of $65,444. Compare the lower scenario with Farmingdale State College borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$54,295
Median · reported
$65,444
Higher estimate
$91,029

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Farmingdale State College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Farmingdale State College graduates’ reported earnings are $4,433 below that expectation, the 38th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Farmingdale State College caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$7,788
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$12,221
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$4,433

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Farmingdale State College report the highest earnings?

At Farmingdale State College, program earnings differ sharply by field four years after completion, with health-related options at the higher end and larger programs in more moderate territory. Nursing recorded median earnings of $108,029 and 82 degrees awarded.

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions posted $104,169 in median earnings, alongside 20 degrees awarded. Among larger fields, Business Administration and Management had median earnings of $61,497 with 353 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #163 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Science, Technology and Society recorded $54,746 and 267 degrees awarded.

The contrast between higher- and moderate-earning fields makes program choice central to reading the college-wide earnings figure.

Farmingdale State College has 14 ranked bachelor’s field and a program mix with sharply different earnings levels. Azimuth ranks Security Science and Technology #3 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 180 degrees and its completers had median earnings of $60,464 four years after completion.

Among the larger fields, Science, Technology and Society awarded 267 degrees, with median earnings of $54,746 four years after completion. Security Science and Technology awarded 180 degrees and had median earnings of $60,464, while Nursing awarded 82 degrees and had median earnings of $108,029. The range makes the chosen field especially relevant to the earnings picture.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$108,029
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
$104,169
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
$91,941
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
$89,913
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
$87,895
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
$81,036
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
$78,267
Air Transportation
$72,195

Explore Farmingdale State College program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Field choice makes the modeled earnings range wide: the downside scenario, grounded in the program mix, is $54,295, compared with $65,444 in the typical scenario and $91,029 in the upside scenario. Nursing reaches $108,029 four years after completion, whereas Science, Technology and Society is the lowest-earning among the largest programs at $54,746. The scenarios show how earnings vary by field.

At $65,444, Farmingdale State College’s median earnings four years after completion sit well into the upper range of nonprofit four-year institutions. This measure covers federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, across an earnings cohort of 2,141 completers.

Azimuth places the four-year earnings measure in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The typical scenario, based on the program mix, matches the schoolwide median; it is a scenario rather than an observed graduate group.

An estimated 21.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $4,433 less than the model expects for similar students.

The return picture is mixed: the earnings percentile is comparatively high, but earnings fall short of the model’s expectation.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.