Cost & financial aid brief

Heritage University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Heritage University cost after financial aid?

Heritage University posts a total cost of attendance of $31,209, including tuition and fees of $20,928. At this university, the average net price comes to $14,598.

That figure sits $7,749 below the peer median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Grants and scholarships reduce the published cost by $16,611 for the average aid recipient.

That support covers about 53% of the sticker price. Azimuth ranks Heritage University #177 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability in the 88th percentile.

Aid recipients at Heritage University pay an average net price of $14,598, which is the cost after grants and scholarships, $7,749 below the peer median of $22,347 for comparable institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #177 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That puts the affordability pillar in the 88th percentile. The median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $14,573, $10,427 below the peer median of $25,000.

After aid, the lowest income band averages $15,114 and the highest averages $20,749, a spread of $5,635. Both debt and net price sit below their peer medians.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, varies across family-income bands. It is $15,114 for families earning under $30,000; $12,383 for those earning $30,001–$48,000; $14,119 for the $48,001–$75,000 band; $17,053 for $75,001–$110,000; and $20,749 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,635.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$15,114
$30–48K
$12,383
$48–75K
$14,119
$75–110K
$17,053
$110K+
$20,749

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $14,598. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 53% of the published cost for the average aid recipient at Heritage University, bringing the sticker price of $31,209 down to an average net price of $14,598. The pattern across income bands is relatively flat.

The lowest-income band, families earning under $30,000, averages $15,114, while the highest band, families earning over $110,000, averages $20,749. The spread between the two ends is $5,635.

That narrow range means the university's aid structure keeps costs similar regardless of family income, rather than concentrating the deepest discounts at the bottom of the scale.

The published cost of attendance at Heritage University is $31,209. Azimuth ranks the university #177 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $15,114; for those earning $48,001 to $75,000, it is $14,119; and for those earning over $110,000, it is $20,749. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,635.

Aid covers about 53% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $14,598, which is $7,749 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $14,573 in federal student loans. That is $10,427 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions.

Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $18,542. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $166 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowers who complete a degree at Heritage University leave with a median of $14,573 in federal student loans. That median is $10,427 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate population of parent borrowers, carries a median of $18,542.

Those who complete a degree at Heritage University earn about $21,197 more than expects for similar students. That result sits at the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median earnings four years after completion are $62,898 for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That places the figure in the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median is the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). The institution's median earnings run $6,983 above the peer median of $55,915.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $52,311 to $72,663, with $62,898 as the typical outcome. Borrowers who finish hold a median of $14,573 in federal student loans.

That amount sits $10,427 below the peer median of $25,000. If repaid over ten years, the debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $166 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $18,542. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $166 a month.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$18,542
Estimated parent payment
$236/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000Caution
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$14,573
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$18,542

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$166/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$236/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$402/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $62,898, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

4.9% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.