Career outcomes brief

Johns Hopkins University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Johns Hopkins graduates earn?

The reported median is $117,419 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $49,169 per year.

Azimuth places the return for Johns Hopkins University in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $117,419 four years after completion, in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median is $49,169 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $5,358 more than expects for similar students.

That outcome is at the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,856.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $6,498. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $8,454.

The range between the downside and upside scenarios spans from $50,110 to $151,827, reflecting the variation in earnings potential across the university's program clusters. The highest-earning program, Computer and Information Sciences, shows median earnings of $196,467 four years after completion, while Mathematics graduates earn a median of $134,785.

A third program, Economics, posts median earnings of $128,882, further illustrating the concentration of high-earning fields within the institution's degree mix.

An estimated 38.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$117,419
Rank for difference from expectations
72nd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Johns Hopkins reported median
$117,419
Peer schools comparable schools · $49,169 below Johns Hopkins
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $5,358 below Johns Hopkins
$112,061

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Johns Hopkins first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
97.8%

Source: Johns Hopkins University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $50,110 to $151,827, around the reported median of $117,419. Compare the lower scenario with Johns Hopkins borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$50,110
Median · reported
$117,419
Higher estimate
$151,827

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Johns Hopkins graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Johns Hopkins graduates’ reported earnings are $5,358 above that expectation, the 72nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Johns Hopkins caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$11,856
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$6,498
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$5,358

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Johns Hopkins report the highest earnings?

Johns Hopkins University's highest-earning programs cluster in computing and quantitative fields. Computer and Information Sciences leads with a median of $196,467 four years after completion, alongside 151 degrees awarded.

Mathematics follows at $134,785 with 135 degrees awarded, and Biomedical Engineering reaches $114,673 on 100 degrees awarded, ranking #3 nationally in its field. The largest programs span a wider earnings range.

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, the biggest by degrees awarded at 172, shows a median of $56,543 and an Azimuth national rank of #13. Public Health awards 143 degrees, earns $79,113, and ranks #5 nationally.

Johns Hopkins University has 12 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and earnings data is available for 14 programs. The highest-earning program, Computer and Information Sciences, shows a median of $196,467 four years after completion, alongside 151 degrees awarded.

International Relations and National Security Studies is a top-ranked program at the university, placing #1 nationally and #1 in Maryland, with 78 degrees awarded and median earnings of $99,205. Computer and Information Sciences ranks #2 nationally and #1 in Maryland, with 151 degrees awarded and median earnings of $196,467.

The largest program, Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, awarded 172 degrees and shows median earnings of $56,543.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$196,467
Mathematics
$134,785
Economics
$128,882
Political Science and Government
$121,729
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
$114,673
Mechanical Engineering
$110,210
International Relations and National Security Studies
$99,205
Chemical Engineering
$94,671

Explore Johns Hopkins program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $50,110, a typical outcome of $117,419, and an upside of $151,827. The highest-earning program, Computer and Information Sciences, reaches $196,467 four years after completion, while Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, the largest program, sits at $56,543.

Graduates of Johns Hopkins University earn a median of $117,419 four years after completion, placing the university in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort is 3,355 completers.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $117,419, with a downside scenario of $50,110 and an upside scenario of $151,827. An estimated 38.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Graduates earn about $5,358 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 72nd percentile.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.