Career outcomes brief

Marist University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Marist University graduates earn?

The reported median is $78,561 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $10,311 per year.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Marist University has median earnings of $78,561 four years after completion. Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; Marist stands above it by $10,311. Azimuth puts the return in the 82nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For earnings beyond expectations, graduates earn about $5,761 less than expects for similar students. That result is in the 33rd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,667. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $15,428.

The return picture is mixed: earnings sit above the peer median but fall short of the model’s expectation.

Earnings can differ sharply across earnings scenarios and fields at the university. The downside scenario is $58,042 four years after completion, while the upside scenario is $101,704; these are earnings scenarios based on the program mix rather than observed groups.

At the higher end, Economics has median earnings of $118,557 four years after completion; Computer Science has $111,893; and Applied Mathematics has $109,170. Those field medians show why the scenario range is broad.

An estimated 26.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings include completers who are working and not enrolled, so this estimate matters when reading the earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$78,561
Rank for difference from expectations
33rd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Marist University reported median
$78,561
Peer schools comparable schools · $10,311 below Marist University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $5,761 above Marist University
$84,322

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $58,042 to $101,704, around the reported median of $78,561. Compare the lower scenario with Marist University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$58,042
Median · reported
$78,561
Higher estimate
$101,704

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Marist University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Marist University graduates’ reported earnings are $5,761 below that expectation, the 33rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Marist University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,667
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$15,428
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$5,761

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Marist University report the highest earnings?

The program picture has a clear high-earning end, while some of the university’s largest fields sit at more moderate medians. Economics reported median earnings of $118,557 four years after completion and 21 degrees awarded.

Computer Science posted $111,893 at the same horizon, with 46 degrees awarded. Among larger programs, Business Administration and Management recorded $90,855 four years after completion across 270 degrees awarded.

Psychology had a median of $62,821 and 96 degrees awarded. Those figures show that field choice corresponds with a wide range of early-career earnings at Marist University.

Business accounts for 32.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, making it the largest program family in a school with earnings data for 21 bachelor's fields. Within that family, Business Administration and Management awarded 270 degrees and had median earnings of $90,855 four years after completion.

Communication and Media Studies awarded 193 degrees, with median earnings of $74,726. Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations awarded 99 degrees and reported $74,534.

Psychology added 96 degrees awarded, with median earnings of $62,821. These large fields show different earnings levels four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Economics
$118,557
Computer Science
$111,893
Applied Mathematics
$109,170
Accounting and Related Services
$106,313
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$102,640
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
$101,370
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$90,855
Biology, General
$81,936

Explore Marist University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $58,042 in the downside scenario to $78,561 in the typical scenario and $101,704 in the upside scenario. Economics reaches $118,557 four years after completion, while Psychology is at $62,821. The spread shows that earnings vary considerably by field.

Marist University has a high earnings median four years after completion, but its earnings-beyond-expectations measure points the other way. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $78,561 four years after completion.

Azimuth places this earnings figure in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,698 completers. Graduates earn about $5,761 less than the model expects for similar students.

Program-mix earnings scenarios include a typical outcome of $78,561 four years after completion. An estimated 26.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The high earnings median and lower-than-expected model result pull in different directions.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.