Research brief & institution hub

Marymount Manhattan College

NYSmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #1446 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Marymount Manhattan College sits in the 1st percentile overall.

Who it’s a good fit for

Marymount Manhattan College is a private nonprofit university in New York where the degree mix is led by the performing arts, and the largest program is Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft. Access is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model attributes that gap to both the factors it measures and what it cannot explain, with each part subtracting from expected earnings.

Return is below the levels seen at many peers. Affordability is below the levels seen at many peers.

What families in the lowest income band pay after aid is below the published cost, and the highest band pays more still. Pell students complete at nearly the same rate as the cohort as a whole.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions. A student considering this school should know that the largest programs are not the best-paid ones, and that most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

Marymount Manhattan College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
82.6%
Six-year completion[2]
49.0%
Four-year earnings[3]
$52,050

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$32,459
Median student debt[4]
$25,750
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$84,946

Marymount Manhattan College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

In New York, New York, Marymount Manhattan College enrolls 1,577 undergraduates as a private nonprofit university. Its standing sits near the bottom of the nonprofit four-year field (at the 1st percentile).

At Marymount Manhattan College, most who apply are accepted: the admission rate is 82.6%, against a peer median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). First-time full-time students continue at a rate of 70.2%, compared with a peer median of 74.2%.

The six-year graduation rate, which tracks only that same cohort, is 49.0% — against the comparable median of 54.9%. An estimated 16.0% of the student body transfers in, so that cohort does not represent everyone who studies here.

Access is the strongest , while affordability is the weakest. Return and mobility sit between them (at the 18th and 19th percentiles respectively).

The four pillars cluster tightly near the bottom of nonprofit four-year institutions, with no single dimension standing far apart from the others.

Access is the strongest part of Marymount Manhattan College's Azimuth profile, though every pillar sits in the lower part of nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places access in the 20th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, ahead of mobility at the 19th percentile and return at the 18th percentile. Affordability is the weakest pillar, at the 3rd percentile.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores at Marymount Manhattan College fell between 1,105 and 1,323. For the ACT, the middle 50% of submitted scores fell between 24 and 27.

28.4% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks the university #1,181 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 48.6%, 0.4 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. For mobility, Azimuth ranks the university #1,189 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Marymount Manhattan College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#1,446

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 19
Access & reach
National percentile: 20
Affordability
National percentile: 3
Return on investment
National percentile: 18

01 / Marymount Manhattan College briefing

Marymount Manhattan College cost & financial aid[6][7]

At Marymount Manhattan College, the published annual price remains high for aid recipients even after average aid. The standard cost of attendance is $65,767, including $41,870 in tuition and fees and $21,054 for room and board.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $36,861. Aid offsets $28,906 of the published charge for the average recipient.

For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $22,347. Marymount Manhattan College’s is $14,514 above that figure.

Azimuth ranks the college #1,367 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The published price, average net price, and peer comparison all point to a costly affordability picture.

Marymount Manhattan College publishes a cost of attendance of $65,767, and the average net price that aid recipients actually pay shifts considerably by family income. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $30,722 in the lowest band, $30,626 in the lower-middle band, $32,459 in the middle band, $34,872 in the upper-middle band, and $42,217 in the highest.

The gap between the lowest and highest band averages is $11,495. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks the university #1,367 for affordability.

Aid covers about 44% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $28,906. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $36,861.

That sits $14,514 above the peer median net price of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size), the middle value for that group. Published tuition and fees are $41,870.

The after-aid cost remains above the comparable-school midpoint. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $25,750.

That is $750 above the peer median debt of $25,000 for comparable institutions (same type and size). 85.4% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS borrowing of $84,946. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$32,459

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Marymount Manhattan College

Borrowing is widespread at Marymount Manhattan College, with 85.4% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. For completers who borrowed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $25,750.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $25,000, placing Marymount Manhattan College $750 above it. For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $84,946.

At Marymount Manhattan College, the figures point to a weak financial return, with median earnings of $52,050 four years after completion. Azimuth places that earnings level in the 23rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, fall in the 11th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios range from $39,291 in a downside scenario to $62,757 in an upside scenario, rather than describing observed groups. Median federal student loan debt of $25,750 is $750 above the peer median of $25,000 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years. Earnings below the model and debt above peers point in the same direction.

For parent borrowers using Parent PLUS, median borrowing is $84,946. For student borrowers with median federal debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,750
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$84,946

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$293/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$1,079/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Marymount Manhattan College briefing

Marymount Manhattan College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

For return, Marymount Manhattan College has median earnings of $52,050 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Those earnings fall in the 23rd percentile.

Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 11th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $5,907. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,576.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,279. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 18th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions of the same type and size, is $55,915, and the college is below it by $3,865. The peer comparison and model result point in the same direction.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, Marymount Manhattan College has median earnings of $52,050 four years after completion. The result is based on an earnings cohort of 468 completers, and Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 23rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios run from $39,291 in the downside case to $62,757 in the upside case, with the typical scenario matching the observed median.

An estimated 21.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The low earnings percentile and below-expected model result point in the same direction.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,050 at Marymount Manhattan College. That median is $3,865 below the $55,915 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size) and sits at the 23rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For return, Azimuth ranks Marymount Manhattan College #1,209 among nonprofit four-year institutions. At Marymount Manhattan College, graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the earnings gap at the 11th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $5,907.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,576. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,279.

The program mix leans heavily toward visual and performing arts, communication and journalism, and business, with almost no degrees in STEM. Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix range from a downside of $39,291 to an upside of $62,757 four years after completion.

An estimated 21.7% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The program mix yields a broad modeled earnings range, from $39,291 in the downside scenario to $62,757 in the upside scenario, with $52,050 in the typical scenario. These are scenarios rather than observed groups.

At the program level, median earnings four years after completion are $62,844 for Communication and Media Studies, $55,285 for Film/Video and Photographic Arts, and $55,226 for Psychology. The range sits alongside visibly different earnings across these fields.

The earnings picture at Marymount Manhattan College is mixed, and the cost side adds pressure. Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students.

The median four-year earnings of $52,050 sit below the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). For Marymount Manhattan College, the average net price is $36,861, which is above the peer median of $22,347 by $14,514.

Aid covers about 44% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but this is an average rather than a personal quote. Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,750 in federal student loans, above the $25,000 peer median by $750.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $293 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $84,946 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$5,907
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$7,576
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$13,483

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Marymount Manhattan College briefing

Marymount Manhattan College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Marymount Manhattan College's admission rate of 82.6% was above the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). That comparison puts its reported applicant-pool outcome above its peer midpoint, without indicating any individual applicant's result.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
82.6%
Approximate lower endpoint
1105
Reported average
1214
Approximate upper endpoint
1323

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Marymount Manhattan College briefing

What are the largest majors at Marymount Manhattan College?[12]

Visual & Performing Arts accounts for 49.1% of degrees awarded, and the program figures show a broad range of earnings four years after completion. Communication and Media Studies sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $62,844 and 50 degrees awarded.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts follows with $55,285 in median earnings and 18 degrees awarded. At more moderate earnings, Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft recorded $40,086 with 99 degrees awarded, while Dance recorded $38,227 and 37 degrees awarded.

The contrast between the higher-earning communication and film fields and the more moderate performing-arts fields makes field choice especially relevant when reading the school-level earnings figure.

Visual & Performing Arts accounts for 49.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, making the arts central to the program mix at Marymount Manhattan College. Earnings differ across the college's larger fields, so the field choice matters when weighing the overall outcomes picture.

Visual & Performing Arts accounts for 49.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded at Marymount Manhattan College, with Communication & Journalism next at 20.2% and Business at 11.6%. The college has 6 programs with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, at 99 degrees awarded a year, followed by Communication and Media Studies at 50 and Dance at 37. The highest-earning program is Communication and Media Studies, with median earnings of $62,844 four years after completion and a benchmark ratio of 1.11x against the national median for its field.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts awards 18 degrees a year; its graduates earn $55,285, a benchmark ratio of 1.26x. Business Administration and Management awards 17 degrees a year; its graduates earn $51,287, a benchmark ratio of 0.75x.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, the largest program, reports median earnings of $40,086 and a benchmark ratio of 1.01x. The largest program is not the highest-earning one, and strength is concentrated in the arts and media rather than spread across the college. Across all fields, 2.3% of degrees are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft 99 degrees awarded
$40,086
Communication and Media Studies 50 degrees awarded
$62,844
Dance 37 degrees awarded
$38,227
Psychology, General 19 degrees awarded
$55,226
Film/Video and Photographic Arts 18 degrees awarded
$55,285
Business Administration, Management and Operations 17 degrees awarded
$51,287

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Marymount Manhattan College briefing

How does Marymount Manhattan College serve students from different backgrounds?

Marymount Manhattan College has a six-year graduation rate of 49.0% for its first-time full-time cohort; Pell recipients complete within six years at 48.6%, below the overall rate by 0.4 percentage points. The latter rate covers Pell recipients within that same cohort.

Graduates earn about $13,483 less than the model expects for similar students. That puts earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 11th percentile.

Azimuth rates the mobility pillar at the 19th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Marymount Manhattan College admits 82.6% of applicants, so its published admission rate signals broad entry rather than a narrow intake. The college has 1,577 undergraduates, with 28.4% receiving Pell Grants and an estimated 16.0% entering as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 20th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. These figures describe admissions, financial access, and a transfer route across its undergraduate enrollment.

06 / Marymount Manhattan College briefing

What colleges are similar to Marymount Manhattan College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Marymount Manhattan College.

Admissions peerMercy University85.8% admitted
Comparison with Marymount Manhattan College
MeasureMarymount Manhattan CollegeMercy University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,050$62,616+$10,566 vs Marymount Manhattan College
Average annual net price$36,861$14,072-$22,789 vs Marymount Manhattan College · lower cost
Admission rate82.6%85.8%
Explore Mercy University →
Higher-admission alternativeDelaware Valley University93.2% admitted
Comparison with Marymount Manhattan College
MeasureMarymount Manhattan CollegeDelaware Valley University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,050$54,681+$2,631 vs Marymount Manhattan College
Average annual net price$36,861$28,278-$8,583 vs Marymount Manhattan College · lower cost
Admission rate82.6%93.2%
Nearby alternativeThe New SchoolNearby option · NY
Comparison with Marymount Manhattan College
MeasureMarymount Manhattan CollegeThe New School
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,050$56,719+$4,669 vs Marymount Manhattan College
Average annual net price$36,861$58,741+$21,880 vs Marymount Manhattan College · higher cost
Admission rate82.6%63.5%
Explore The New School →
Higher-earnings alternativeDrexel University$91,041 earnings
Comparison with Marymount Manhattan College
MeasureMarymount Manhattan CollegeDrexel University
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,050$91,041+$38,991 vs Marymount Manhattan College
Average annual net price$36,861$38,509+$1,648 vs Marymount Manhattan College · higher cost
Admission rate82.6%79.4%
Explore Drexel University →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Medgar Evers College$5,718 average net price
Comparison with Marymount Manhattan College
MeasureMarymount Manhattan CollegeCUNY Medgar Evers College
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,050$58,886+$6,836 vs Marymount Manhattan College
Average annual net price$36,861$5,718-$31,143 vs Marymount Manhattan College · lower cost
Admission rate82.6%86.1%
Explore CUNY Medgar Evers College →
Similar profileSarah Lawrence CollegeMatched across several measures
Comparison with Marymount Manhattan College
MeasureMarymount Manhattan CollegeSarah Lawrence College
Peer earnings · 4 years$52,050$50,184-$1,866 vs Marymount Manhattan College
Average annual net price$36,861$41,437+$4,576 vs Marymount Manhattan College · higher cost
Admission rate82.6%61.7%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings