Career outcomes brief

Maryville University of Saint Louis Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn?

The reported median is $84,871 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $16,621 per year.

The median for federally aided graduates of Maryville University of Saint Louis who are working and not enrolled is $84,871 four years after completion. That figure is in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $16,621 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $25,741 more than expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return sits in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,459. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $20,282. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $636.

Earnings scenarios at Maryville University of Saint Louis vary widely. At the higher end, Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations graduates earn a median of $84,342 four years after completion, from 74 degrees awarded.

Management Science follows at $83,328, with 13 degrees awarded. The largest program, Nursing, reports $79,219.

An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$84,871
Rank for difference from expectations
98th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Maryville University of Saint Louis reported median
$84,871
Peer schools comparable schools · $16,621 below Maryville University of Saint Louis
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $25,741 below Maryville University of Saint Louis
$59,130

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Maryville University of Saint Louis first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
83.0%

Source: Maryville University of Saint Louis Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

Compare the lower scenario with Maryville University of Saint Louis borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$51,169
Median · reported
$84,871
Higher estimate
$81,508

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates’ reported earnings are $25,741 above that expectation, the 98th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Maryville University of Saint Louis caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,459
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$20,282
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$25,741

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Maryville University of Saint Louis report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at Maryville University of Saint Louis include Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations, Management Science, and Marketing. Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations graduates report a median of $84,342 four years after completion, from 74 degrees awarded.

Management Science graduates report a median of $83,328 four years after completion, from 13 degrees awarded. The largest program, Nursing, awards 164 degrees a year and posts median earnings of $79,219.

Azimuth ranks it #263 in its field nationally. Design and Applied Arts graduates earn a median of $52,185 from 51 degrees awarded.

Psychology, with 86 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $57,922 and holds an Azimuth national rank of #75 within its field.

Health Professions accounts for 29.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Business second at 18.0%. Azimuth ranks 9 of the university's programs nationally.

The largest single program is Nursing, at 164 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #263 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $79,219 four years after completion.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations reports the highest earnings among the university's programs, at $84,342 from 74 degrees awarded. Health Sciences holds the strongest national rank, at #17, with median earnings of $74,114.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations
$84,342
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
$83,328
Marketing
$83,256
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$79,219
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
$74,114
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$70,665
Accounting and Related Services
$70,344
Criminology
$66,612

Explore Maryville University of Saint Louis program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

The range reflects variation by field: Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations reaches $84,342 four years after completion, while Design and Applied Arts, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $52,185.

The earnings cohort at Maryville University of Saint Louis includes 1,305 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled four years after completion. Their median earnings are $84,871.

Azimuth places that figure in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. These scenarios reflect the range of outcomes across program clusters, not observed groups.

An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.