Research brief & institution hub

Maryville University of Saint Louis

MOMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #221 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Maryville University of Saint Louis #221 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, Missouri, where Health Professions and Business account for the largest shares of degrees. Return is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, and the model attributes more of that to a remainder it does not explain than to the factors it measures. The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools.

The sits below the peer median, and Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort. Mobility is around the average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest program, Nursing, should know it is not the best-paid one.

Maryville University of Saint Louis at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
95.1%
Six-year completion[2]
66.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$84,871

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$17,364
Median student debt[4]
$22,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$18,781

Maryville University of Saint Louis rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, Missouri, enrolling 5,658 undergraduates. The university sits in the top fifth of the Azimuth composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 95.1% of applicants, well above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among full-time first-year students, 84.7% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 66.2%, compared with a peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 53.3% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes a minority of the student body.

The four sit far apart. Return is the strongest (95th percentile).

Access and affordability sit near the middle of the field, while mobility is the weakest of the four (51st percentile).

Azimuth evaluates Maryville University of Saint Louis on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, at the 95th percentile, and mobility is the weakest, at the 51st percentile. Access sits in the 60th percentile and affordability in the 53rd.

36.4% of undergraduates at Maryville University of Saint Louis receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks Maryville University of Saint Louis #590 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 51.1%, 15.1 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate. Azimuth ranks the university #717 for mobility. Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Maryville University of Saint Louis rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#221

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 51
Access & reach
National percentile: 60
Affordability
National percentile: 53
Return on investment
National percentile: 95

Top-ranked majors

  1. Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General#17
  2. Design and Applied Arts#64
  3. Psychology, General#75

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Maryville University of Saint Louis briefing

Maryville University of Saint Louis cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Maryville University of Saint Louis is $41,959, which includes tuition and fees of $27,166 and room and board of $13,900. These are published sticker charges.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships cut that price by $19,893, covering about 47% of the published cost. The average net price measures the annual cost that aid recipients must cover after grants and scholarships.

That remaining annual cost is $22,066. This amount is $5,305 below the $27,371 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #671 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the university's affordability pillar in the 53rd percentile.

The published cost of attendance at Maryville University of Saint Louis is $41,959. Azimuth ranks the university #671 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $16,528, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $17,364, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $26,741. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,213.

Aid covers about 47% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $22,066. That is $5,305 below the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,000 in federal student loans. That is $2,199 below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions.

91.5% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,781 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month. It estimates a monthly payment based on your own borrowing scenario.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$17,364

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Maryville University of Saint Louis

Most undergraduates at Maryville University of Saint Louis borrow federally, at 91.5%. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,000.

That median is $2,199 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,781 through the Parent PLUS program.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 58% of graduates borrowed from any source, including 57% with federal loans and 11% with private loans. Average cumulative debt per borrower was $30,068, including $22,589 for federal borrowers and $42,936 for private borrowers.

Maryville University of Saint Louis posts a return profile that is stronger than its affordability and access numbers would suggest. The median earnings of $84,871 four years after completion sit $16,621 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 98th percentile. The median federal debt at completion is $22,000, $2,199 below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years. The earnings picture and the debt picture point the same way: pay that clears the peer median by a wide margin, and borrowing that stays below it.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $18,781. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$22,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$18,781

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$250/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$239/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Maryville University of Saint Louis briefing

Maryville University of Saint Louis career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

The median for federally aided graduates of Maryville University of Saint Louis who are working and not enrolled is $84,871 four years after completion. That figure is in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $16,621 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return pillar sits in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,459. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $20,282. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $636.

The earnings cohort at Maryville University of Saint Louis includes 1,305 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled four years after completion. Their median earnings are $84,871.

Azimuth places that figure in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. These scenarios reflect the range of outcomes across program clusters, not observed groups.

An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Federally aided graduates of Maryville University of Saint Louis who are working and not enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $84,871, a figure at the 92nd percentile. That result exceeds the $68,250 level for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $16,621.

For return, Azimuth ranks Maryville University of Saint Louis #70 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students.

This outcome falls at the 98th percentile for earnings beyond expectations among peers among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model itself attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,459 to the result.

The part it attributes to a remainder that it does not fully explain adds $20,282. Within all the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $636 to the total.

Health professions, business and psychology together account for the majority of bachelor's degrees awarded at the university, while the STEM fields make up a smaller share of degrees awarded. An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the overall program mix at the university.

Earnings scenarios at Maryville University of Saint Louis vary widely. At the higher end, Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations graduates earn a median of $84,342 four years after completion, from 74 degrees awarded.

Management Science follows at $83,328, with 13 degrees awarded. The largest program, Nursing, reports $79,219.

The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish at Maryville University of Saint Louis is $22,000. That is $2,199 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,781 in Parent PLUS loans.

Graduates earn about $25,741 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median earnings four years after completion sit above the peer median. A debt level below the peer figure alongside earnings that exceed the model's expectation points in the same direction.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,459
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$20,282
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$25,741

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Maryville University of Saint Louis briefing

Maryville University of Saint Louis acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Maryville University of Saint Louis admits 95.1% of applicants, a rate that sits well above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 6,692 first-year applicants and 6,366 admitted applicants, with 835 enrolling.

Admissions
Admission rate
95.1%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / Maryville University of Saint Louis briefing

What are the largest majors at Maryville University of Saint Louis?[12]

The highest-earning programs at Maryville University of Saint Louis include Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations, Management Science, and Marketing. Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations graduates report a median of $84,342 four years after completion, from 74 degrees awarded.

Management Science graduates report a median of $83,328 four years after completion, from 13 degrees awarded. The largest program, Nursing, awards 164 degrees a year and posts median earnings of $79,219.

Azimuth ranks it #263 in its field nationally. Design and Applied Arts graduates earn a median of $52,185 from 51 degrees awarded.

Psychology, with 86 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $57,922 and holds an Azimuth national rank of #75 within its field.

Health Professions accounts for 29.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Business second at 18.0%. Azimuth ranks 9 of the university's programs nationally.

The largest single program is Nursing, at 164 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #263 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $79,219 four years after completion.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations reports the highest earnings among the university's programs, at $84,342 from 74 degrees awarded.

The degree mix at Maryville University of Saint Louis is led by Health Professions, which accounts for 29.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business follows at 18.0%, with Psychology third at 13.3%.

The university has 9 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 15 with published four-year earnings data. The largest programs are Nursing at 164 degrees awarded, Psychology at 86, and Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations at 74.

The highest-ranked program is Health Sciences, which ranks #2 in Missouri within its field. The highest-earning program is Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations, with a median of $84,342 four years out.

Management Science is a much smaller program at 13 degrees awarded, but its graduates earn a median of $83,328. Strength is concentrated in a few fields.

The largest program is not the highest-earning, and the highest-ranked program sits in the largest degree family, which accounts for 29.8% of degrees. Across all fields, 13.9% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 164 degrees awarded
$79,219
Psychology, General 86 degrees awarded
$57,922
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations 74 degrees awarded
$84,342
Business Administration, Management and Operations 65 degrees awarded
$70,665
Design and Applied Arts 51 degrees awarded
$52,185
Biology, General 48 degrees awarded
$61,722

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Maryville University of Saint Louis briefing

What colleges are similar to Maryville University of Saint Louis?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Maryville University of Saint Louis.

Admissions peerSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville97.5% admitted
Comparison with Maryville University of Saint Louis
MeasureMaryville University of Saint LouisSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,871$65,199-$19,672 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis
Average annual net price$22,066$14,889-$7,177 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis · lower cost
Admission rate95.1%97.5%
Explore Southern Illinois University Edwardsville →
Nearby alternativeSaint Louis UniversityNearby option · MO
Comparison with Maryville University of Saint Louis
MeasureMaryville University of Saint LouisSaint Louis University
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,871$77,024-$7,847 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis
Average annual net price$22,066$24,398+$2,332 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis · higher cost
Admission rate95.1%75.0%
Explore Saint Louis University →
Higher-earnings alternativeCal Poly Maritime Academy$108,757 earnings
Comparison with Maryville University of Saint Louis
MeasureMaryville University of Saint LouisCal Poly Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,871$108,757+$23,886 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis
Average annual net price$22,066$20,555-$1,511 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis · lower cost
Admission rate95.1%95.0%
Explore Cal Poly Maritime Academy →
Lower-cost alternativeMissouri University of Science and Technology$16,298 average net price
Comparison with Maryville University of Saint Louis
MeasureMaryville University of Saint LouisMissouri University of Science and Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,871$93,514+$8,643 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis
Average annual net price$22,066$16,298-$5,768 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis · lower cost
Admission rate95.1%72.6%
Explore Missouri University of Science and Technology →
Similar profileUniversity of St ThomasMatched across several measures
Comparison with Maryville University of Saint Louis
MeasureMaryville University of Saint LouisUniversity of St Thomas
Peer earnings · 4 years$84,871$82,136-$2,735 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis
Average annual net price$22,066$29,155+$7,089 vs Maryville University of Saint Louis · higher cost
Admission rate95.1%85.4%
Explore University of St Thomas →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings