Molloy University delivers strong earnings outcomes for graduates, with the return pillar in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $31,176 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 99th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,611. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $25,565.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $863. Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $96,058, in the 96th percentile nationally.
That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $27,808. The combination of a large earnings advantage over the model and a wide lead over the peer median points to a strong return for graduates.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $96,058. That figure is drawn from an earnings cohort of 1,216 completers and places Molloy University in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $31,176 more than the model expects for similar students. That gap sits at the 99th percentile.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show a downside of $54,172 and an upside of $117,011. An estimated 26.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Molloy University graduates earn a median of $96,058 four years after completion, placing the university in the 96th percentile nationally. That is $27,808 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #37 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $31,176 more than the model expects for similar students.
That puts the gap at the 99th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,611.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $25,565. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $863.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside of $54,172 to an upside of $117,011. An estimated 26.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios at Molloy University span from a downside of $54,172 to an upside of $117,011 four years after completion, with the typical scenario at $96,058. That range reflects the variation across the university's 14 programs with published earnings data.
The highest-earning program, Nursing, reaches a median of $117,011. Several other programs also show strong outcomes: Allied Health Professions completers earn $111,267, and Accounting completers earn $92,683.
The published cost of attendance is $50,720 (an average across living arrangements), but aid reduces the price for recipients. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $24,347, which is $3,024 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans. That figure is $2,801 above the median for comparable institutions, which is $24,199, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $39,248. Graduates earn about $31,176 more than the model expects for similar students.
A family weighing Molloy University should look closely at the net price for their income band and the debt figures alongside the earnings outcomes.