Research brief & institution hub

Claremont McKenna College

CASmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #169 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Claremont McKenna College #169 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Claremont McKenna College is a private nonprofit university in Claremont, California, built around the social sciences. Social Sciences accounts for nearly half of all degrees, and the largest program, Economics, is also the best-paid.

Return is among the highest we track. The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study. The four-year earnings figure counts only graduates who are not enrolled.

Aid covers most of the published cost for the average aid recipient, and the lowest income band pays well below the sticker price. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is wide, and affordability is modestly below average.

The admission rate is far below the median for comparable schools. Return is among the highest we track, while affordability is modestly below average. The largest departments are the best-paid ones.

Claremont McKenna College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
9.6%
Six-year completion[2]
91.4%
Four-year earnings[3]
$110,798

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$16,389
Median student debt[4]
$13,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$52,129

Claremont McKenna College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Claremont McKenna College is a private nonprofit university located in Claremont, California, enrolling 1,388 undergraduates. Among the nonprofit four-year institutions, its composite standing sits in the upper fifth of the field (89th percentile).

Claremont McKenna College accepts 9.6% of those who apply, against a median of 75.7% at comparable institutions (same type and size). Among full-time first-year students, 98.1% come back for a second year, compared with a peer median of 74.2%.

The retention rate measures the share of the entering full-time cohort that returns. The six-year graduation rate stands at 91.4%, against a median of 54.9% among comparable institutions.

The six-year rate counts first-time, full-time students only. With an estimated transfer share of 3.7%, the six-year rate describes nearly all students who begin here.

Return is the strongest of the four (98th percentile). Affordability is the weakest pillar (34th percentile).

Access and mobility sit between the two, and the spread across all four pillars is wide.

Return is the strongest pillar in the Azimuth profile, at the 98th percentile. Affordability is the weakest, at the 34th percentile.

Mobility and access sit between them, at the 61st and 51st percentiles respectively. The spread between the top and bottom pillars is wide, with return in the 98th percentile and affordability in the 34th percentile.

The Pell share is the share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants, a federal aid program for low-income students. 18.1% of the undergraduate body receives them.

It is a financial-access measure only, not a low-income census. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks Claremont McKenna College #720 for access.

The access pillar measures financial access through the Pell share. Access ranks above affordability but below mobility and return.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks the university #456 for mobility. Mobility outranks access here, and it sits above affordability as well.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Claremont McKenna College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#169
California#34
West#46

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 61
Access & reach
National percentile: 51
Affordability
National percentile: 34
Return on investment
National percentile: 98

Top-ranked majors

  1. Economics#6

This school’s highest-ranked program nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Claremont McKenna College briefing

Claremont McKenna College cost & financial aid[6][7]

Affordability is a weaker area for Claremont McKenna College. Azimuth places the affordability pillar for Claremont McKenna College at the 34th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Average net price measures what aid recipients pay once grants and scholarships are applied. Aid recipients here pay an average of $28,849, $6,502 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $13,500 in federal student loans, $11,500 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The under-$30,000 income band averages $15,308, and the over-$110,000 band averages $52,295.

The published cost of attendance at Claremont McKenna College is $86,500 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #935 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $15,308, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $16,389, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $52,295. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $36,987.

Aid covers about 67% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $28,849, which is $6,502 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $13,500 in federal student loans, $11,500 below the $25,000 median at comparable institutions. 76.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $52,129 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $153 a month.

It estimates what a family at your income level might pay here, drawing on the same federal data.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$16,389

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Claremont McKenna College

The median federal student debt at Claremont McKenna College is $13,500 for borrowers who complete. That figure is $11,500 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Federal borrowing is widespread: 76.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $52,129.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 34% of its 345 bachelor's graduates had borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative total of $27,023 per borrower. Of those graduates, 24% held federal loans averaging $12,709. A smaller group, 4%, held private loans averaging $78,124.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $110,798. That is $54,883 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it places the university at the 98th percentile nationally.

The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a wide range: a downside of $53,650 and an upside of $146,524. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $13,500 in federal student loans, $11,500 below the peer median of $25,000.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $153 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $52,129. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $153 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$13,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$52,129

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$153/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$662/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Claremont McKenna College briefing

Claremont McKenna College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth places the return pillar for Claremont McKenna College in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $110,798, which is in the 98th percentile.

That figure is $54,883 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The return pillar percentile is 98th.

The downside earnings scenario is $53,650, the typical scenario is $110,798, and the upside scenario reaches $146,524. The spread between the lowest- and highest-earning scenarios is wide, with Political Science at $73,826 and Economics at $146,524.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $110,798. Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 173 completers.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a wide range: a typical scenario at the observed median, a downside scenario of $53,650, and an upside scenario of $146,524. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

An estimated 41.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $110,798, at the 98th percentile nationally. That is $54,883 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Claremont McKenna College #36 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Degrees are concentrated in the social sciences, with smaller groups in multi/interdisciplinary studies and psychology.

The downside earnings scenario, estimated from the program mix, sits at $53,650, while the upside reaches $146,524. An estimated 41.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Program choice shapes a wide range of outcomes here. The earnings scenarios span from $53,650 on the downside to $146,524 on the upside.

At the higher end, Economics graduates earn a median of $146,524 four years after completion, from 129 degrees awarded a year. International Relations and National Security Studies follows at $96,520, with 30 degrees awarded.

The published cost of attendance at Claremont McKenna College is $86,500 (an average across living arrangements), but aid covers about 67% of that for the average aid recipient. The average net price for first-time full-time aid recipients, what they pay after grants and scholarships, is $28,849.

Net prices vary by income. Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $15,308, while those from families earning over $110,000 average $52,295.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $36,987. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $13,500 in federal student loans, $11,500 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $153 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $52,129 in Parent PLUS loans.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Claremont McKenna College briefing

Claremont McKenna College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Claremont McKenna College admits 9.6% of applicants, a rate far below the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 6,939 applicants and 655 admitted students, with 335 enrolling.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
9.6%
25th percentile
1480
Median
1510
75th percentile
1540

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Claremont McKenna College briefing

What are the largest majors at Claremont McKenna College?[12]

The program-level picture at Claremont McKenna College is concentrated in the social sciences, with Social Sciences accounting for 45.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded. The earnings data, available for three programs, shows a wide spread between the highest- and lowest-earning fields.

Economics is the largest program, with 129 degrees awarded and median earnings of $146,524 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #6 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Political Science awards 46 degrees and its graduates earn a median of $73,826. International Relations and National Security Studies is smaller, at 30 degrees awarded, but its median earnings of $96,520 sit between the other two.

The contrast between the highest-earning program and the more moderate fields is substantial.

At Claremont McKenna College, Social Sciences accounts for 45.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies a distant second at 11.4%. Azimuth ranks 1 program nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That program is Economics, the largest single field at 129 degrees awarded a year. It ranks #6 within its field and #1 in California, with graduates earning a median of $146,524 four years after completion.

The next-largest programs with published earnings are Political Science (46 degrees awarded, median earnings $73,826) and International Relations and National Security Studies (30 degrees awarded, median earnings $96,520). Across all fields, 3 programs have published four-year earnings data.

The degree mix at Claremont McKenna College is concentrated in the social sciences. Social Sciences accounts for 45.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies a distant second at 11.4% and Psychology third at 6.5%.

The college has 1 program with an Azimuth national rank and 3 with published four-year earnings data. Economics is the largest single program, at 129 degrees awarded a year.

It is also the highest-earning program: graduates earn a median of $146,524 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.77x against the national median for its field. Azimuth ranks the program #1 in California within its field.

Political Science and International Relations and National Security Studies round out the largest programs with published earnings, with 46 and 30 degrees awarded. Their four-year earnings are $73,826 and $96,520, with benchmark ratios of 1.17x and 1.45x.

The pattern is one of depth in a single field. The largest program is also the highest-ranked and best-paid, and the earnings across the three largest programs all sit above the national median for their fields.

At Claremont McKenna College, the largest program, Economics, awarded 129 degrees.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Economics 129 degrees awarded
$146,524
Political Science and Government 46 degrees awarded
$73,826
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 35 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
International Relations and National Security Studies 30 degrees awarded
$96,520
Research and Experimental Psychology 29 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Mathematics 21 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Claremont McKenna College briefing

What colleges are similar to Claremont McKenna College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Claremont McKenna College.

Admissions peerPomona College7.1% admitted
Comparison with Claremont McKenna College
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegePomona College
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,798$77,544-$33,254 vs Claremont McKenna College
Average annual net price$28,849$19,285-$9,564 vs Claremont McKenna College · lower cost
Admission rate9.6%7.1%
Explore Pomona College →
Higher-admission alternativeCal Poly Maritime Academy95.0% admitted
Comparison with Claremont McKenna College
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegeCal Poly Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,798$108,757-$2,041 vs Claremont McKenna College
Average annual net price$28,849$20,555-$8,294 vs Claremont McKenna College · lower cost
Admission rate9.6%95.0%
Explore Cal Poly Maritime Academy →
Nearby alternativeUniversity of Southern CaliforniaNearby option · CA
Comparison with Claremont McKenna College
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegeUniversity of Southern California
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,798$95,739-$15,059 vs Claremont McKenna College
Average annual net price$28,849$32,740+$3,891 vs Claremont McKenna College · higher cost
Admission rate9.6%9.8%
Explore University of Southern California →
Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Pennsylvania$124,586 earnings
Comparison with Claremont McKenna College
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegeUniversity of Pennsylvania
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,798$124,586+$13,788 vs Claremont McKenna College
Average annual net price$28,849$28,699-$150 vs Claremont McKenna College · lower cost
Admission rate9.6%5.4%
Explore University of Pennsylvania →
Lower-cost alternativePrinceton University$6,128 average net price
Comparison with Claremont McKenna College
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegePrinceton University
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,798$108,590-$2,208 vs Claremont McKenna College
Average annual net price$28,849$6,128-$22,721 vs Claremont McKenna College · lower cost
Admission rate9.6%4.6%
Explore Princeton University →
Similar profileDominican University of CaliforniaMatched across several measures
Comparison with Claremont McKenna College
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegeDominican University of California
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,798$95,437-$15,361 vs Claremont McKenna College
Average annual net price$28,849$35,333+$6,484 vs Claremont McKenna College · higher cost
Admission rate9.6%83.5%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings